Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NSG 3023 Chapter 17 QUIZ

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

NSG 3023 Chapter 17 QUIZ. A registered nurse for more than 15 years was concerned when she learned that her hospital was going to let unlicensed nursing assistants start IVs on patients. The nurse knew this was in violation of the scope of nursing practice in her state. Which of the following organizations defines the scope of nursing’s professional functions and responsibilities? a. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) b. The MedWatch program c. Employee assistance programs (EAP) d. State Nurse Practice Acts ANS: D State Nurse Practice Acts have the most influence over nursing practice because they define the scope of nurses’ professional functions and responsibilities. The primary intent of state Nurse Practice Acts is to protect the public from unskilled, undereducated, and unlicensed nurses. The FDA ensures that all medications on the market undergo rigorous review before allowing manufacturers to distribute them to the public. In 1993, the FDA instituted the MedWatch program. This voluntary program encourages nurses and other health care professionals to report when a medication, product, or medical event causes serious harm to a patient. Mandatory reporting is required for medication manufacturers, distributors, and packers. A wide variety of programs to help people who abuse medications are offered through an institution’s employee assistance program (EAP), the State Board of Nursing, and community agencies. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: 378 | 379 OBJ: Discuss legal responsibilities in medication prescription and administration. TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 2. A 34 year old has been on morphine for 6 months after back surgery and has gone to multiple health care providers to obtain prescriptions. Which term best describes this situation? a. Medication dependence b. Medication abuse c. Medication misuse d. Medication underuse ANS: B Medication abuse happens when patients repeatedly use an addictive substance (e.g., opioids or alcohol). Medication dependence happens when a patient experiences withdrawal symptoms when the medication is stopped abruptly. Medication misuse includes overuse, underuse, erratic use, and contraindicated use of medications. Patients of all ages misuse medications. Some people use medications for purposes other than their intended effect. Medication underuse occurs when people use medications less than the amount intended when symptoms subside PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) REF: 379 OBJ: Discuss legal responsibilities in medication prescription and administration. TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 3. A patient calls to say that he is unable to pay for the medication from a specific manufacturer that was prescribed. The health care provider gives another name for the medication and suggests the patient look for this name instead. The new name was probably which of the following? a. Generic b. Trade c. Chemical d. Proprietary ANS: A The trade or brand name (e.g., Tylenol) is the name under which a manufacturer markets a medication. The trade name has the symbol ® to the upper right of the name, indicating that the manufacturer has registered the medication’s name. Acetaminophen is an example of a generic name. It is the generic name for Tylenol. A medication sometimes has as many as three different names. A medication’s chemical name is an exact description of the medication’s composition and molecular structure. In clinical practice, health care workers rarely use chemical names. An example of a chemical name is N-acetyl-para-aminophenol, which is commonly known as Tylenol. The manufacturer who first develops the medication gives the generic or nonproprietary name with United States Adopted Names Council (USANC) approval. The generic name becomes the official name that is listed in publications such as the United States Pharmacopeia (USP). PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: 379 OBJ: Discuss legal responsibilities in medication prescription and administration. TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 4. A patient is unable to swallow pain medication following oral surgery. What would be the appropriate form of the medication to use to administer the drug using the rectal route? a. Tablet b. Elixir c. Capsule d. Suppository ANS: D Medications are available in a variety of forms or preparations. The form of the medication determines its route of administration. Manufacturers make many medications in several forms, such as tablets, capsules, elixirs, and suppositories. Suppositories are solid dosage form mixed with gelatin and shaped in the form of a pellet for insertion into a body cavity (rectum or vagina). A suppository melts when it reaches body temperature, allowing the medication to be absorbed. A tablet is a powdered medication compressed into a hard disk or cylinder and designed to be taken orally. An elixir is a clear fluid containing water and alcohol; designed for oral use; usually sweetener has been added. A capsule is medication encased in a gelatin shell and taken orally. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: 379 | 380 | 385 OBJ: Describe factors to consider when choosing routes of medication administration. TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies 5. A 12-year-old patient has undergone knee surgery. She has an order for pain medication, which can be given by several different routes. Which of the following routes of administration will provide the fastest pain relief? a. Transcutaneous b. Intravenous c. Oral d. Rectal ANS: B Intravenous (IV) injection produces the most rapid absorption because medications given in this route are immediately absorbed into the systemic circulation. When you place medications on the skin (transcutaneous), absorption is slow because of the physical makeup of the skin. The body also absorbs oral medications at a slow rate because these medications have to pass through the gastrointestinal (GI) tract. The body absorbs medications through the mucous membranes (rectal and buccal) and respiratory airways quickly because these tissues contain many blood vessels, but the intravenous route is fastest. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: 379 | 380 OBJ: Describe factors to consider when choosing routes of medication administration. TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 6. The nurse is preparing oral medications for a patient. In preparing these medications the nurse is aware of which of the following? a. Acidic medications are absorbed slowly by the gastric mucosa. b. Alkaline medications are absorbed rapidly by the gastric mucosa. c. Solutions and suspensions are more difficult to absorb than capsules. d. Alkaline medications are absorbed in the small intestine. ANS: D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NSG 3023 Chapter 17 QUIZ
Chapter 17: Administering Medications
Potter: Essentials for Nursing Practice, 8th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A registered nurse for more than 15 years was concerned when she learned that her hospital
was going to let unlicensed nursing assistants start IVs on patients. The nurse knew this was
in violation of the scope of nursing practice in her state. Which of the following
organizations defines the scope of nursing’s professional functions and responsibilities?
a. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
b. The MedWatch program
c. Employee assistance programs (EAP)
d. State Nurse Practice Acts
ANS: D
State Nurse Practice Acts have the most influence over nursing practice because they define
the scope of nurses’ professional functions and responsibilities. The primary intent of state
Nurse Practice Acts is to protect the public from unskilled, undereducated, and unlicensed
nurses. The FDA ensures that all medications on the market undergo rigorous review before
allowing manufacturers to distribute them to the public. In 1993, the FDA instituted the
MedWatch program. This voluntary program encourages nurses and other health care
professionals to report when a medication, product, or medical event causes serious harm to
a patient. Mandatory reporting is required for medication manufacturers, distributors, and
packers. A wide variety of programs to help people who abuse medications are offered
through an institution’s employee assistance program (EAP), the State Board of Nursing,
and community agencies.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: 378 | 379
OBJ: Discuss legal responsibilities in medication prescription and administration.
TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

2. A 34 year old has been on morphine for 6 months after back surgery and has gone to
multiple health care providers to obtain prescriptions. Which term best describes this
situation?
a. Medication dependence
b. Medication abuse
c. Medication misuse
d. Medication underuse
ANS: B

, Medication abuse happens when patients repeatedly use an addictive substance (e.g., opioids
or alcohol). Medication dependence happens when a patient experiences withdrawal
symptoms when the medication is stopped abruptly. Medication misuse includes overuse,
underuse, erratic use, and contraindicated use of medications. Patients of all ages misuse
medications. Some people use medications for purposes other than their intended effect.
Medication underuse occurs when people use medications less than the amount intended
when symptoms subside

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 379
OBJ: Discuss legal responsibilities in medication prescription and administration.
TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

3. A patient calls to say that he is unable to pay for the medication from a specific
manufacturer that was prescribed. The health care provider gives another name for the
medication and suggests the patient look for this name instead. The new name was probably
which of the following?
a. Generic
b. Trade
c. Chemical
d. Proprietary
ANS: A
The trade or brand name (e.g., Tylenol) is the name under which a manufacturer markets a
medication. The trade name has the symbol ® to the upper right of the name, indicating that
the manufacturer has registered the medication’s name. Acetaminophen is an example of a
generic name. It is the generic name for Tylenol. A medication sometimes has as many as
three different names. A medication’s chemical name is an exact description of the
medication’s composition and molecular structure. In clinical practice, health care workers
rarely use chemical names. An example of a chemical name is N-acetyl-para-aminophenol,
which is commonly known as Tylenol. The manufacturer who first develops the medication
gives the generic or nonproprietary name with United States Adopted Names Council
(USANC) approval. The generic name becomes the official name that is listed in
publications such as the United States Pharmacopeia (USP).

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: 379
OBJ: Discuss legal responsibilities in medication prescription and administration.
TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

4. A patient is unable to swallow pain medication following oral surgery. What would be the
appropriate form of the medication to use to administer the drug using the rectal route?
a. Tablet
b. Elixir
c. Capsule
d. Suppository
ANS: D

, Medications are available in a variety of forms or preparations. The form of the medication
determines its route of administration. Manufacturers make many medications in several
forms, such as tablets, capsules, elixirs, and suppositories. Suppositories are solid dosage
form mixed with gelatin and shaped in the form of a pellet for insertion into a body cavity
(rectum or vagina). A suppository melts when it reaches body temperature, allowing the
medication to be absorbed. A tablet is a powdered medication compressed into a hard disk
or cylinder and designed to be taken orally. An elixir is a clear fluid containing water and
alcohol; designed for oral use; usually sweetener has been added. A capsule is medication
encased in a gelatin shell and taken orally.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: 379 | 380 | 385
OBJ: Describe factors to consider when choosing routes of medication administration.
TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

5. A 12-year-old patient has undergone knee surgery. She has an order for pain medication,
which can be given by several different routes. Which of the following routes of
administration will provide the fastest pain relief?
a. Transcutaneous
b. Intravenous
c. Oral
d. Rectal
ANS: B
Intravenous (IV) injection produces the most rapid absorption because medications given in
this route are immediately absorbed into the systemic circulation. When you place
medications on the skin (transcutaneous), absorption is slow because of the physical makeup
of the skin. The body also absorbs oral medications at a slow rate because these medications
have to pass through the gastrointestinal (GI) tract. The body absorbs medications through
the mucous membranes (rectal and buccal) and respiratory airways quickly because these
tissues contain many blood vessels, but the intravenous route is fastest.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 379 | 380
OBJ: Describe factors to consider when choosing routes of medication administration.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment

6. The nurse is preparing oral medications for a patient. In preparing these medications the
nurse is aware of which of the following?
a. Acidic medications are absorbed slowly by the gastric mucosa.
b. Alkaline medications are absorbed rapidly by the gastric mucosa.
c. Solutions and suspensions are more difficult to absorb than capsules.
d. Alkaline medications are absorbed in the small intestine.
ANS: D

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
10SALES South University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
228
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
210
Documenten
2685
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden

3.6

39 beoordelingen

5
16
4
10
3
2
2
3
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen