NR 443 CHAPTER 53: EYE AND VISION
DISORDERS
Chapter 53: Eye and Vision Disorders
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A 60-year-old patient who has had an enucleation asks when he can get his prosthesis fitted. In
approximately how many weeks should this patient expect to be fitted?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 8
d. 12
ANS: B
After an enucleation, the patient is fitted with a prosthesis in 1 month.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 1246 OBJ: 6
TOP: Enucleation KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort
2. A patient who has been taking opioid medication for postoperative pain exhibits pinpoint pupils.
Which anatomic portion of the eye has been affected by the medication?
a. Sclera
b. Retina
c. Choroid
d. Bulbar conjunctiva
ANS: C
The choroid of the eye contains the pupil and iris.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1220 OBJ: 1
TOP: Anatomy and Physiology of the Eye: Eyeball
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
3. Which portion of the eye makes it possible for a person to see in a darkened environment?
a. Macula
b. Rods
c. Cones
d. Optic nerve
ANS: B
The eye uses rods to accommodate to dim light. Cones are the color receptors, the optic nerve
transmits all sensory input from the eye to the brain, and the macula is an oval-shaped yellow spot
near the center of the retina that mediates clear, detailed vision.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 1220 OBJ: 1
TOP: Anatomy and Physiology of the Eye: Eyeball
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
, 4. When being interviewed, a 50-year-old patient says that he cannot see the newspaper as well as
he used to. What is the reason this patient vision has changed from near to far?
a. The ciliary muscle changes the pupil size.
b. The lens of the eye changes shape as the ciliary muscle contracts and relaxes.
c. Nearsightedness has set in.
d. Clouding of the vitreous humor has occurred.
ANS: B
Accommodation or adjustment of the lens by contraction and expansion of the ciliary muscle allows
an individual to see far or near.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1221 OBJ: 1
TOP: Lens Adjustment KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
5. During the initial assessment of a very thin patient at the eye clinic, a nurse notes that the patient
has very prominent eyes. What medical diagnosis might the nurse find in this patient’s history?
a. Diabetes
b. Glomerulonephritis
c. Graves disease
d. Hypertension
ANS: C
The appearance of the patient and the prominence of the eye (exophthalmos) would lead the nurse
to inquire about a thyroid disorder such as Graves disease or hyperthyroidism.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1222 OBJ: 1
TOP: Medical History KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
6. When asked about his vision, a patient says that the last time he had it tested, his vision was
recorded as 20/50. What does this mean?
a. He can read at 20 feet what a person with normal vision can read at 50 feet.
b. He can read at 50 feet what a person with normal vision can read at 20 feet.
c. He needs to be 50 feet from objects to see them.
d. He can see objects the best between 20 and 50 feet.
ANS: A
The Snellen eye chart is read at 20 feet. The last line the patient can read with no more than two
errors is recorded. This patient was able to read the 50-foot line at 20 feet, which means that he is
reading at 20 feet what a person with normal vision can read at 50 feet.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1223 OBJ: 1
TOP: Physical Examination: Eyes KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort
7. Which intraocular pressure reading obtained by tonometry indicates a patient being evaluated for
a visual impairment does not have glaucoma?
a. 18 mm Hg
b. 28 mm Hg
c. 45 mm Hg
d. 52 mm Hg
ANS: A
The normal intraocular pressure is between 12 and 21 mm Hg. If the patient had glaucoma, the
intraocular pressure would be abnormally high.
DISORDERS
Chapter 53: Eye and Vision Disorders
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A 60-year-old patient who has had an enucleation asks when he can get his prosthesis fitted. In
approximately how many weeks should this patient expect to be fitted?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 8
d. 12
ANS: B
After an enucleation, the patient is fitted with a prosthesis in 1 month.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 1246 OBJ: 6
TOP: Enucleation KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort
2. A patient who has been taking opioid medication for postoperative pain exhibits pinpoint pupils.
Which anatomic portion of the eye has been affected by the medication?
a. Sclera
b. Retina
c. Choroid
d. Bulbar conjunctiva
ANS: C
The choroid of the eye contains the pupil and iris.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1220 OBJ: 1
TOP: Anatomy and Physiology of the Eye: Eyeball
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
3. Which portion of the eye makes it possible for a person to see in a darkened environment?
a. Macula
b. Rods
c. Cones
d. Optic nerve
ANS: B
The eye uses rods to accommodate to dim light. Cones are the color receptors, the optic nerve
transmits all sensory input from the eye to the brain, and the macula is an oval-shaped yellow spot
near the center of the retina that mediates clear, detailed vision.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 1220 OBJ: 1
TOP: Anatomy and Physiology of the Eye: Eyeball
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
, 4. When being interviewed, a 50-year-old patient says that he cannot see the newspaper as well as
he used to. What is the reason this patient vision has changed from near to far?
a. The ciliary muscle changes the pupil size.
b. The lens of the eye changes shape as the ciliary muscle contracts and relaxes.
c. Nearsightedness has set in.
d. Clouding of the vitreous humor has occurred.
ANS: B
Accommodation or adjustment of the lens by contraction and expansion of the ciliary muscle allows
an individual to see far or near.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1221 OBJ: 1
TOP: Lens Adjustment KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
5. During the initial assessment of a very thin patient at the eye clinic, a nurse notes that the patient
has very prominent eyes. What medical diagnosis might the nurse find in this patient’s history?
a. Diabetes
b. Glomerulonephritis
c. Graves disease
d. Hypertension
ANS: C
The appearance of the patient and the prominence of the eye (exophthalmos) would lead the nurse
to inquire about a thyroid disorder such as Graves disease or hyperthyroidism.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1222 OBJ: 1
TOP: Medical History KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity
6. When asked about his vision, a patient says that the last time he had it tested, his vision was
recorded as 20/50. What does this mean?
a. He can read at 20 feet what a person with normal vision can read at 50 feet.
b. He can read at 50 feet what a person with normal vision can read at 20 feet.
c. He needs to be 50 feet from objects to see them.
d. He can see objects the best between 20 and 50 feet.
ANS: A
The Snellen eye chart is read at 20 feet. The last line the patient can read with no more than two
errors is recorded. This patient was able to read the 50-foot line at 20 feet, which means that he is
reading at 20 feet what a person with normal vision can read at 50 feet.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1223 OBJ: 1
TOP: Physical Examination: Eyes KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort
7. Which intraocular pressure reading obtained by tonometry indicates a patient being evaluated for
a visual impairment does not have glaucoma?
a. 18 mm Hg
b. 28 mm Hg
c. 45 mm Hg
d. 52 mm Hg
ANS: A
The normal intraocular pressure is between 12 and 21 mm Hg. If the patient had glaucoma, the
intraocular pressure would be abnormally high.