Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR 443 CHAPTER 36: CARDIAC DISORDERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

NR 443 CHAPTER 36: CARDIAC DISORDERSChapter 36: Cardiac Disorders Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse performs an apical-radial pulse evaluation, with the result of 100/88. What is the pulse deficit? a. 12 b. 24 c. 76 d. 88 ANS: A To detect an apical-radial pulse deficit, the rates should be counted simultaneously and compared for differences. If a difference exists between the apical rate and the radial rate, then a pulse deficit is present. For example, in atrial fibrillation, a pulse deficit exists. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 687 OBJ: 8 TOP: Vital Sign Assessment: Pulse Deficit KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 2. What is increased in hypertension that in turn causes an increase in the work of the heart? a. Preload b. Stroke volume c. Contractility d. Afterload ANS: D An increase blood pressure creates an increase in afterload because the heart must work harder to push the blood out of the left ventricle into the circulating volume. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 685-686 OBJ: 7 TOP: Hypertension Effect on Afterload KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 3. Which heart sound should the nurse record as normal? a. Ventricular gallop in a 20-year-old patient b. Atrial gallop in a 25-year-old patient c. Friction rub in a 45-year-old patient d. Medium diastolic murmur in a 50-year-old patient ANS: A Ventricular gallops are considered normal in individuals younger than 30 years of age. All other options are pathologic abnormalities. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 688 OBJ: 7 TOP: Heart Sound Assessment KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 4. A 49-year-old patient has multiple risk factors for coronary artery disease. Which risk factor is considered modifiable? a. Family history b. Age c. Smoking d. Male gender ANS: C Smoking, a high-fat diet, hypertension, sedentary lifestyle, and stress are considered modifiable risk factors. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 708 OBJ: 7 TOP: Coronary Artery Disease Risk Factors KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease 5. A patient asks what a transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE) is and what it is expected to do? What is the best explanation by the nurse? a. Measures conductivity b. Records the force of contraction c. Evaluates the efficiency of the valves d. Checks the volume of the preload ANS: C TEE evaluates the efficiency of the valves. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 689 OBJ: 6 TOP: TEE KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease 6. A nurse records the finding of a normal sinus rhythm (NSR) when the P, Q, R, S, and T are all present in the electrocardiographic complex. What additional information should the nurse document? a. Rate of 82 seconds b. PR interval of 0.36 second c. QRS complex of 0.16 second d. Inverted T ANS: A NSR requires the presence of P, Q, R, S, and T waves, in that order, and all pointing in the same direction, with a rate of 60 to 100 seconds. Normal intervals are a PR interval of 0.12 to 0.20 seconds and a QRS complex less than 0.10 second.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NR 443 CHAPTER 36: CARDIAC DISORDERS
Chapter 36: Cardiac Disorders
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A nurse performs an apical-radial pulse evaluation, with the result of 100/88. What is the
pulse deficit?
a. 12
b. 24
c. 76
d. 88
ANS: A
To detect an apical-radial pulse deficit, the rates should be counted simultaneously and
compared for differences. If a difference exists between the apical rate and the radial rate,
then a pulse deficit is present. For example, in atrial fibrillation, a pulse deficit exists.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 687 OBJ: 8
TOP: Vital Sign Assessment: Pulse Deficit
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

2. What is increased in hypertension that in turn causes an increase in the work of the
heart?
a. Preload
b. Stroke volume
c. Contractility
d. Afterload
ANS: D
An increase blood pressure creates an increase in afterload because the heart must work
harder to push the blood out of the left ventricle into the circulating volume.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 685-686 OBJ: 7
TOP: Hypertension Effect on Afterload KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

3. Which heart sound should the nurse record as normal?
a. Ventricular gallop in a 20-year-old patient
b. Atrial gallop in a 25-year-old patient
c. Friction rub in a 45-year-old patient
d. Medium diastolic murmur in a 50-year-old patient
ANS: A
Ventricular gallops are considered normal in individuals younger than 30 years of age. All
other options are pathologic abnormalities.

, DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 688 OBJ: 7
TOP: Heart Sound Assessment KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

4. A 49-year-old patient has multiple risk factors for coronary artery disease. Which risk
factor is considered modifiable?
a. Family history
b. Age
c. Smoking
d. Male gender
ANS: C
Smoking, a high-fat diet, hypertension, sedentary lifestyle, and stress are considered
modifiable risk factors.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 708 OBJ: 7
TOP: Coronary Artery Disease Risk Factors
KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of
Disease

5. A patient asks what a transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE) is and what it is expected
to do? What is the best explanation by the nurse?
a. Measures conductivity
b. Records the force of contraction
c. Evaluates the efficiency of the valves
d. Checks the volume of the preload
ANS: C
TEE evaluates the efficiency of the valves.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 689 OBJ: 6
TOP: TEE KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of
Disease

6. A nurse records the finding of a normal sinus rhythm (NSR) when the P, Q, R, S, and T
are all present in the electrocardiographic complex. What additional information should the
nurse document?
a. Rate of 82 seconds
b. PR interval of 0.36 second
c. QRS complex of 0.16 second
d. Inverted T
ANS: A
NSR requires the presence of P, Q, R, S, and T waves, in that order, and all pointing in the
same direction, with a rate of 60 to 100 seconds. Normal intervals are a PR interval of 0.12
to 0.20 seconds and a QRS complex less than 0.10 second.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 2, 2022
Number of pages
13
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.50
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
10SALES South University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
228
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
210
Documents
2685
Last sold
3 months ago

3.6

39 reviews

5
16
4
10
3
2
2
3
1
8

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions