NR 443 Chapter 38: Hypertension
Chapter 38: Hypertension
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A patient inquires if his blood pressure is normal. What is the nurse’s most accurate response
regarding the definition of normal blood pressure?
a. Less than 144/90 mm Hg
b. Less than 138/86 mm Hg
c. Less than126/82 mm Hg
d. Less than 120/80mm Hg
ANS: D
Normal blood pressure is defined as a systolic pressure of less than 120 mm Hg and a diastolic
blood pressure of less than 80 mm Hg.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 770 OBJ: 1
TOP: Normal Blood Pressure KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
2. An obese African American man reports that he smokes. How should the nurse stage this
patient’s hypertension?
a. Grade A
b. Grade B
c. Grade C
d. Grade D
ANS: B
Criteria for grade B are that the patient has more than one risk factor (African American, obese,
smoker), with no target organ damage and no clinical cardiovascular problems. Criteria for grade A
indicate that no risks have been assessed, and the criteria for grade C include target organ damage
and clinical cardiovascular disease or diabetes mellitus.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 770 OBJ: 3
TOP: Staging of Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
3. Which is true regarding hypertension in older adults?
a. It is age related.
b. It is unavoidable.
c. It is progressively disabling.
d. It improves with treatment.
ANS: D
Older adults with hypertension have good results with aggressive therapy, although the age-related
changes cannot be avoided.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 771 OBJ: 3
TOP: Hypertension and Older Adults KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
, 4. A patient is being evaluated every week for possible hypertension and is classified as
prehypertensive. Which assessment would support this conclusion?
a. Blood pressure reading over 120/80 mm Hg for two consecutive visits
b. Blood pressure reading over 130/85 mm Hg for over 2 months
c. Blood pressure reading over 140/95 mm Hg for 2 months
d. Blood pressure reading over 144/100 mm Hg at one visit
ANS: A
Prehypertension is diagnosed after two readings of over 120/80 mm Hg. The readings of 135/85 mm
Hg for 2 months is longer than the diagnostic criteria require. Blood pressures consistently over
140/90 mm Hg are classified as hypertension.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 770 OBJ: 3
TOP: Risk Factors for Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
5. A patient with hypertension reports the symptom of headache. How do headaches related to
hypertension characteristically occur?
a. Frontal in the afternoon
b. Temporal on exertion
c. Occipital on arising
d. Frontal at night
ANS: C
Hypertension occipital headaches occur on awakening.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 772 OBJ: 3
TOP: Symptoms of Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
6. What does treatment for essential hypertension focus on?
a. Daily medication with mild diuretics
b. Low-dose vasodilators
c. Reduction of modifiable risks
d. Combination of vasodilators and diuretics
ANS: C
The therapeutic approach to essential hypertension is a nonpharmacologic treatment. The treatment
plan is to identify and reduce the modifiable risks, which include weight loss, dietary changes, and
increased exercise.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 773-774 OBJ: 1 | 6
TOP: Pathophysiology of Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
7. What is the focus of treatment for secondary hypertension?
a. Smoking cessation program
b. Strenuous exercise program
c. Weight-loss program designed to reduce weight rapidly
d. Specific etiologic disease
ANS: D
Secondary hypertension has an identifiable cause. Treating the cause is the focus of care for
secondary hypertension.
Chapter 38: Hypertension
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A patient inquires if his blood pressure is normal. What is the nurse’s most accurate response
regarding the definition of normal blood pressure?
a. Less than 144/90 mm Hg
b. Less than 138/86 mm Hg
c. Less than126/82 mm Hg
d. Less than 120/80mm Hg
ANS: D
Normal blood pressure is defined as a systolic pressure of less than 120 mm Hg and a diastolic
blood pressure of less than 80 mm Hg.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 770 OBJ: 1
TOP: Normal Blood Pressure KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
2. An obese African American man reports that he smokes. How should the nurse stage this
patient’s hypertension?
a. Grade A
b. Grade B
c. Grade C
d. Grade D
ANS: B
Criteria for grade B are that the patient has more than one risk factor (African American, obese,
smoker), with no target organ damage and no clinical cardiovascular problems. Criteria for grade A
indicate that no risks have been assessed, and the criteria for grade C include target organ damage
and clinical cardiovascular disease or diabetes mellitus.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 770 OBJ: 3
TOP: Staging of Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
3. Which is true regarding hypertension in older adults?
a. It is age related.
b. It is unavoidable.
c. It is progressively disabling.
d. It improves with treatment.
ANS: D
Older adults with hypertension have good results with aggressive therapy, although the age-related
changes cannot be avoided.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 771 OBJ: 3
TOP: Hypertension and Older Adults KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
, 4. A patient is being evaluated every week for possible hypertension and is classified as
prehypertensive. Which assessment would support this conclusion?
a. Blood pressure reading over 120/80 mm Hg for two consecutive visits
b. Blood pressure reading over 130/85 mm Hg for over 2 months
c. Blood pressure reading over 140/95 mm Hg for 2 months
d. Blood pressure reading over 144/100 mm Hg at one visit
ANS: A
Prehypertension is diagnosed after two readings of over 120/80 mm Hg. The readings of 135/85 mm
Hg for 2 months is longer than the diagnostic criteria require. Blood pressures consistently over
140/90 mm Hg are classified as hypertension.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 770 OBJ: 3
TOP: Risk Factors for Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
5. A patient with hypertension reports the symptom of headache. How do headaches related to
hypertension characteristically occur?
a. Frontal in the afternoon
b. Temporal on exertion
c. Occipital on arising
d. Frontal at night
ANS: C
Hypertension occipital headaches occur on awakening.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 772 OBJ: 3
TOP: Symptoms of Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
6. What does treatment for essential hypertension focus on?
a. Daily medication with mild diuretics
b. Low-dose vasodilators
c. Reduction of modifiable risks
d. Combination of vasodilators and diuretics
ANS: C
The therapeutic approach to essential hypertension is a nonpharmacologic treatment. The treatment
plan is to identify and reduce the modifiable risks, which include weight loss, dietary changes, and
increased exercise.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 773-774 OBJ: 1 | 6
TOP: Pathophysiology of Hypertension KEY: Nursing Process Step: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
7. What is the focus of treatment for secondary hypertension?
a. Smoking cessation program
b. Strenuous exercise program
c. Weight-loss program designed to reduce weight rapidly
d. Specific etiologic disease
ANS: D
Secondary hypertension has an identifiable cause. Treating the cause is the focus of care for
secondary hypertension.