NR 443 CHAPTER 52: SKIN DISORDERS
Chapter 52: Skin Disorders
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Displaying her hands, a patient asks, “Do you think my liver is OK? Look at all these liver spots!”
What is the most appropriate nursing response?
a. “The spots could mean something is wrong; I will make a note of it.”
b. “The spots are normal aging changes and have nothing to do with your liver.”
c. “Have you recently been exposed to hepatitis?”
d. “Don’t worry about them. They will fade during the winter.”
ANS: B
Lentigines on sun-exposed areas are called liver spots because of their color; they have nothing to
do with the liver or any disease process. They are normal changes of aging.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1184 OBJ: 2
TOP: Liver Spots KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
2. A confused patient has been restrained because of combativeness and hyperactivity. What skin
assessment may occur as a result of the restraints?
a. Lentigines
b. Senile purpura
c. Senile angiomas
d. Seborrheic keratoses
ANS: B
Purpura are purple bruises that resolve very slowly and are usually the result of minor trauma.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1184 OBJ: 2
TOP: Senile Purpura KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
3. What should a nurse ask about when taking the functional assessment of a patient with a skin
disorder?
a. A sore that is slow to heal
b. Unusual hair growth
c. Previous skin disorders
d. Exposure to chemicals or irritants
ANS: D
The functional assessment is a search for clues in the occupation and lifestyle of the patient. The
other options all reference medical history and system review.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1185 OBJ: 5
TOP: Functional Assessment KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
4. A daughter of an older adult patient who has just returned from surgery is distressed about her
father’s pale, cold hands and feet. What is the best response by the nurse after covering the patient
, with an extra blanket?
a. “Don’t be concerned. It is quite cold in the operating room. Your dad will be warm in a minute.”
b. “Older patients like your dad get a little shocky during surgery.”
c. “When patients have blood loss during surgery, superficial vessels close off temporarily, resulting
in cold extremities.”
d. “We are watching the disturbed circulation in your dad’s hands and feet very carefully.”
ANS: C
The 10% of the blood network that is in the skin can be reduced by constriction and shunted to the
vital organs.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1174 OBJ: 1
TOP: Skin Blood Reservoir KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
5. What information should a nurse provide to a patient with vitiligo receiving phototherapy?
a. “Expose yourself to the sun for several hours before treatment to acclimate the skin surface.”
b. “Wear protective clothing.”
c. “Wear loose clothing such as sleeveless T-shirts and shorts after the treatment.”
d. “Leave off sunglasses after treatment so your eyes can more quickly accommodate.”
ANS: B
Eight hours before and after each treatment, the patient should wear protective clothing, sunglasses,
and sunscreen to decrease added ultraviolet exposure from other sources.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1190 OBJ: 6
TOP: Phototherapy KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control
6. A nurse is screening patients that the plastic surgeon is considering for phototherapy. Which
patient should the nurse exclude?
a. A 34-year-old woman with lupus erythematosus
b. A 5-year-old child with pneumonia
c. A 60-year-old man with a pacemaker
d. A 23-year-old woman who is 3 months’ pregnant
ANS: A
Persons with lupus erythematosus should avoid exposure to UV light.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1190 OBJ: 6
TOP: Phototherapy KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
7. A nurse is caring for a patient with pruritus. Which implementation can the nurse perform without a
physician’s order?
a. Apply topical corticosteroids to affected areas.
b. Administer an antihistamine.
c. Apply lubricant to unbroken skin.
d. Bathe the patient in an oatmeal bath.
ANS: C
Application of a lotion or lubricant to unbroken skin may be done without an order.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1194 OBJ: 7
TOP: Pruritus KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort
Chapter 52: Skin Disorders
Linton: Introduction to Medical-Surgical Nursing, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Displaying her hands, a patient asks, “Do you think my liver is OK? Look at all these liver spots!”
What is the most appropriate nursing response?
a. “The spots could mean something is wrong; I will make a note of it.”
b. “The spots are normal aging changes and have nothing to do with your liver.”
c. “Have you recently been exposed to hepatitis?”
d. “Don’t worry about them. They will fade during the winter.”
ANS: B
Lentigines on sun-exposed areas are called liver spots because of their color; they have nothing to
do with the liver or any disease process. They are normal changes of aging.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1184 OBJ: 2
TOP: Liver Spots KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
2. A confused patient has been restrained because of combativeness and hyperactivity. What skin
assessment may occur as a result of the restraints?
a. Lentigines
b. Senile purpura
c. Senile angiomas
d. Seborrheic keratoses
ANS: B
Purpura are purple bruises that resolve very slowly and are usually the result of minor trauma.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1184 OBJ: 2
TOP: Senile Purpura KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
3. What should a nurse ask about when taking the functional assessment of a patient with a skin
disorder?
a. A sore that is slow to heal
b. Unusual hair growth
c. Previous skin disorders
d. Exposure to chemicals or irritants
ANS: D
The functional assessment is a search for clues in the occupation and lifestyle of the patient. The
other options all reference medical history and system review.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1185 OBJ: 5
TOP: Functional Assessment KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease
4. A daughter of an older adult patient who has just returned from surgery is distressed about her
father’s pale, cold hands and feet. What is the best response by the nurse after covering the patient
, with an extra blanket?
a. “Don’t be concerned. It is quite cold in the operating room. Your dad will be warm in a minute.”
b. “Older patients like your dad get a little shocky during surgery.”
c. “When patients have blood loss during surgery, superficial vessels close off temporarily, resulting
in cold extremities.”
d. “We are watching the disturbed circulation in your dad’s hands and feet very carefully.”
ANS: C
The 10% of the blood network that is in the skin can be reduced by constriction and shunted to the
vital organs.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1174 OBJ: 1
TOP: Skin Blood Reservoir KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
5. What information should a nurse provide to a patient with vitiligo receiving phototherapy?
a. “Expose yourself to the sun for several hours before treatment to acclimate the skin surface.”
b. “Wear protective clothing.”
c. “Wear loose clothing such as sleeveless T-shirts and shorts after the treatment.”
d. “Leave off sunglasses after treatment so your eyes can more quickly accommodate.”
ANS: B
Eight hours before and after each treatment, the patient should wear protective clothing, sunglasses,
and sunscreen to decrease added ultraviolet exposure from other sources.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1190 OBJ: 6
TOP: Phototherapy KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control
6. A nurse is screening patients that the plastic surgeon is considering for phototherapy. Which
patient should the nurse exclude?
a. A 34-year-old woman with lupus erythematosus
b. A 5-year-old child with pneumonia
c. A 60-year-old man with a pacemaker
d. A 23-year-old woman who is 3 months’ pregnant
ANS: A
Persons with lupus erythematosus should avoid exposure to UV light.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 1190 OBJ: 6
TOP: Phototherapy KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation
7. A nurse is caring for a patient with pruritus. Which implementation can the nurse perform without a
physician’s order?
a. Apply topical corticosteroids to affected areas.
b. Administer an antihistamine.
c. Apply lubricant to unbroken skin.
d. Bathe the patient in an oatmeal bath.
ANS: C
Application of a lotion or lubricant to unbroken skin may be done without an order.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1194 OBJ: 7
TOP: Pruritus KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort