PSY 2012 Chapter_12_The_Individual_Mind.
According to your text, what does the science of personality explore?
a. global patterns of identification, socialization, and adaptation
b. distinctive patterns of morals, desires, and behaviors
c. unique patterns of being, perceiving, and sensing
d. characteristic patterns of thinking, feeling, and behaving
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
2. Professor Schaefer asks Anita to explain psychodynamic theory for the class. How should Anita respond?
a. Psychic energy is moved among the compartments of the personality: id, ego, and superego.
b. Psychic energy is created and destroyed in an open system made up of the id, ego, and superego.
c. Psychic energy is stored in the compartments of the personality: id, ego, and unconscious.
d. Psychic energy is created and destroyed in the process of personality formation.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
3. Sigmund Freud’s treatment approach based on his psychodynamic theory is called .
a. psychosexual development
b. psychoanalysis
c. behaviorism
d. self-actualization
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
4. In Freud’s view, it is the job of the ego, or self, to .
a. balance the pleasure-seeking impulses of the superego with the morality imposed by the id
b. embrace the moralistic needs of the superego, even at times when rules are not crucial
c. enhance the pleasure-seeking impulses of the id so that gratification is achieved as often as possible
d. coordinate the needs of the id with the demands of reality
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Think Critically
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
5. For as long as he can remember, Johnny’s passion in life has been to eat, drink, and be merry. Which component
of Freud’s personality theory does this reflect?
a. superego
b. id
c. unconscious
d. ego
,ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
6. In Freud’s personality theory, the self that others see is called the .
a. ego
b. id
c. superego
d. unconscious
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
7. Olivia has just obtained her driver’s license. She is nervous that she might break one of numerous “rules of the road”
and receive both a ticket and a reprimand from her parents. Which component of Freud’s personality theory reflects
this need to behave in moral, or right, ways?
a. unconscious
b. ego
c. superego
d. id
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
8. According to Freudian theory, what is the part of mind that can affect our behavior without our awareness?
a. preconscious mind
b. unconscious mind
c. id
d. superconscious mind
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
9. In Freud’s personality theory, a protective behavior that reduces anxiety is called a .
a. trait
b. psychosexual stage
c. defense mechanism
d. level of awareness
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
, 10. Jonah is a very physical and quite aggressive 8 year old. All his friends were signed up for soccer, but his
parents chose football for him. This is an example of , because it redirects negative energy into a socially
acceptable expression.
a. denial
b. sublimation
c. repression
d. reaction formation
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
11. The different periods in Freud’s theory of the developing personality are called .
a. defense mechanisms
b. psychosexual stages
c. developmental complexes
d. reaction formations
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
12. In Freud’s theory of personality development, the correct order of stages is .
a. latency, oral, anal, phallic, and genital
b. phallic, latency, oral, genital, and anal
c. anal, oral, genital, phallic, and latency
d. oral, anal, phallic, latency, and genital
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
13. Which of the following best describes the attitude of most psychologists today toward Freud?
a. They question the scientific validity of Freud’s theories.
b. They adhere closely to Freud’s theories.
c. They appreciate the extensive scientific research underlying Freud’s theories.
d. They admire the effectiveness of Freud’s psychoanalysis.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Think Critically
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
14. Of the following topics related to Freudian theory, which is not currently a topic of research in psychological science?
a. the notion of defense mechanisms
b. the distinction between conscious and unconscious processes
According to your text, what does the science of personality explore?
a. global patterns of identification, socialization, and adaptation
b. distinctive patterns of morals, desires, and behaviors
c. unique patterns of being, perceiving, and sensing
d. characteristic patterns of thinking, feeling, and behaving
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
2. Professor Schaefer asks Anita to explain psychodynamic theory for the class. How should Anita respond?
a. Psychic energy is moved among the compartments of the personality: id, ego, and superego.
b. Psychic energy is created and destroyed in an open system made up of the id, ego, and superego.
c. Psychic energy is stored in the compartments of the personality: id, ego, and unconscious.
d. Psychic energy is created and destroyed in the process of personality formation.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
3. Sigmund Freud’s treatment approach based on his psychodynamic theory is called .
a. psychosexual development
b. psychoanalysis
c. behaviorism
d. self-actualization
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
4. In Freud’s view, it is the job of the ego, or self, to .
a. balance the pleasure-seeking impulses of the superego with the morality imposed by the id
b. embrace the moralistic needs of the superego, even at times when rules are not crucial
c. enhance the pleasure-seeking impulses of the id so that gratification is achieved as often as possible
d. coordinate the needs of the id with the demands of reality
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Think Critically
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
5. For as long as he can remember, Johnny’s passion in life has been to eat, drink, and be merry. Which component
of Freud’s personality theory does this reflect?
a. superego
b. id
c. unconscious
d. ego
,ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
6. In Freud’s personality theory, the self that others see is called the .
a. ego
b. id
c. superego
d. unconscious
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
7. Olivia has just obtained her driver’s license. She is nervous that she might break one of numerous “rules of the road”
and receive both a ticket and a reprimand from her parents. Which component of Freud’s personality theory reflects
this need to behave in moral, or right, ways?
a. unconscious
b. ego
c. superego
d. id
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
8. According to Freudian theory, what is the part of mind that can affect our behavior without our awareness?
a. preconscious mind
b. unconscious mind
c. id
d. superconscious mind
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
9. In Freud’s personality theory, a protective behavior that reduces anxiety is called a .
a. trait
b. psychosexual stage
c. defense mechanism
d. level of awareness
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
, 10. Jonah is a very physical and quite aggressive 8 year old. All his friends were signed up for soccer, but his
parents chose football for him. This is an example of , because it redirects negative energy into a socially
acceptable expression.
a. denial
b. sublimation
c. repression
d. reaction formation
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
11. The different periods in Freud’s theory of the developing personality are called .
a. defense mechanisms
b. psychosexual stages
c. developmental complexes
d. reaction formations
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Understand
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
12. In Freud’s theory of personality development, the correct order of stages is .
a. latency, oral, anal, phallic, and genital
b. phallic, latency, oral, genital, and anal
c. anal, oral, genital, phallic, and latency
d. oral, anal, phallic, latency, and genital
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Apply
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
13. Which of the following best describes the attitude of most psychologists today toward Freud?
a. They question the scientific validity of Freud’s theories.
b. They adhere closely to Freud’s theories.
c. They appreciate the extensive scientific research underlying Freud’s theories.
d. They admire the effectiveness of Freud’s psychoanalysis.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Think Critically
REFERENCES: What Is Personality?
14. Of the following topics related to Freudian theory, which is not currently a topic of research in psychological science?
a. the notion of defense mechanisms
b. the distinction between conscious and unconscious processes