Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge or the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
207
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge or the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Test Bank

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge or the Profession 3rd
Edition Denisco Test Bank




Chapter1 Introduction to the Role of Advanced Practices Nursing
Multiple Choice



1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN) introduced the
Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)?

a. 2006
b. 2004
c. 2000
d. 2002

T
AhNeSA
: ABCN introduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses (APRNs) to
meet challenges and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs.


2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the Doctorate of Nursing
Practice (DNP) degree?

a. To compete against master’s degree programs
b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice
c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement
d. To address increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs

ANS: D
Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP program creation in
2004 by the AACN was designed to address curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs.


3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice nursing?

a. Clinical Nurse Specialist
b. Family nurse practitioner
c. Pediatric nurse practitioner
d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetis

, Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge or the Profession 3rd
Edition Denisco Test Bank

NS: D
In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group promoting
advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside Hospital in
Cleveland, Ohio.


4. Which factor is broadly perceived to solidify and standardize the role of the APNs over the last
25 years?

a. Lack of access to health care providers
b. Standardized curriculum development
c. Payment for services
d. Societal forces

ANS: B
As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs are
identified. Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have solidified
the APN’s role in today’s health care environment.


5. During the formation of early APN roles in anesthesia, which of the following increased
demand for access to health care?

a. Poverty
b. War
c. Rural access to care
d. Availability of training

ANS: B
Earliest demand for nursing-provided anesthesia spiked during periods of war when numbers of
physicians were inadequate. The earliest records date back to the American Civil War with the
administration of chloroform. During World War I in 1917 more than 1000 nurses, some trained
anesthetists, traveled into battle. Other factors such as need for rural health care came later in the
validation and need for APNs.


6. In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo built and opened St. Mary’s hospital in Rochester, NY. He
is known for some of the earliest recruitment and specialized training of nurses in which of the
following roles?

a. Pediatrics
b. Anesthesia
c. Obstetrics
d. Research and statistics
e. Family nursing

,Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge or the Profession 3rd
Edition Denisco Test Bank


ANS: B
In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo began formally training and recognizing nurse anesthetists.
This has been regarded as the earliest training in nurse-provided anesthesia.


7. In 1893, Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement (HSS) House for which purpose?

a. Access to health care of rural areas
b. Create inner-city nursing awareness
c. Provide the disadvantaged access to care
d. Establish guidelines for advanced nursing roles

ANS: C
The HHS was established to provide nursing services to immigrants and low-income patients and
their families in Manhattan. As resistance to nurse-provided care grew, standing orders were
drafted from a group of Lower East Side physicians thereby circumventing then-existing legal
ramifications.


8. The Frontier Nursing Service (FNS) founded in Kentucky in 1925 by Mary Breckenridge
initially provided Appalachia with nursing resources and which type of advanced nursing care?

a. Pediatric care
b. Anesthesia
c. Midwifery
d. Surgical services

ANS: C
The original FNS provided nursing services and obstetric services to Appalachian residents. Later
working from standard orders developed from their medical advisory committee nurses treated
patients, made diagnoses, and dispensed medications.


9. Which organization founded in 1941 under Mary Breckenridge’s leadership merged with the
American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) in 1969?

a. American Association of Nurse-Midwives (AANM)
b. American Nurses Association (ANA)
c. Association for National Nurse-Midwifery (ANNM)
d. Council of Nursing Midwifery (ANM)

ANS: A
The American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) formed under the leadership of Mary
Breckenridge in 1941 to provide nurse-midwife development and collaboration for midwife

, Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge or the Profession 3rd
Edition Denisco Test Bank

development. In 1955, the American College of Nurse-Midwives was formed and the two
organizations merged in 1969 after the death of Mary Breckenridge.


10. In a landmark ruling by the Supreme Court as a result of Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson, 1936,
what legal precedent was established?

a. Nurse anesthesia was allowed under the nurse practice act
b. Nurse anesthesia scope of practice included anesthesia
c. Nurse anesthesia was legal, if under guidance of a supervising physician
d. Only trained nursing professionals could administer anesthesia independently

ANS: C
The landmark decision from the Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson case set national precedent for the
advanced nursing practice role. It proved to be the basis for other cases over the following few
decades and established that trained nurses could legally provide anesthesia care under supervision
of a physician.


11. The first known establishment of the nurse practitioner role occurred in 1965 at theUniversity
of Colorado. In which area of training did this role specialize?

a. Pediatrics
b. Geriatrics
c. Midwifery
d. Anesthesia

ANS: A
The establishment of the first pediatric nurse practitioner program was in 1965 at the University
of Colorado. Loretta Ford, RN and Henry Silver, MD provided a 4-month course to certified
registered nurses to provide education on managing childhood health problems.


12. The DNP program curriculum outlined which of the following clinical requirements in an
effort to standardize training?

a. 1000 supervised clinical hours and 200 unsupervised clinical hours
b. 1000 supervised clinical hours
c. 900 supervised clinical hours
d. 800 supervised clinical hours and 200 unsupervised clinical hours

ANS: B
In 2004, the AACN outlined the DNP curriculum in an effort to standardize and relieve challenges
of master’s degree programs. This includes a standardized curriculum requiring 1000 supervised
clinical hours.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
207
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$27.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Autonomousgrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
51
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
45
Documenten
5519
Laatst verkocht
7 maanden geleden
realer

Hello , I am very friendly and experienced tutor dedicated to my teaching work. If you need any kind of help then you can contact me with any questions about your course .I can help you with everything - tests, quizzes, exams, db threads and so on. Just ask me if you want to get an A on your courses.

4.4

10 beoordelingen

5
6
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen