HLTH 1005 WEEK 3 QUIZ – QUESTION AND
ANSWERS
Week 3
Question 1
3 out of 3 points
The most intensive type of health care is referred to as:
Selected c.
Answer: Tertiary
care
Answers: a.
Secondary
care
b.
Primary
care
c.
Tertiary
care
d.
Preventive
care
Question 2
3 out of 3 points
Home health services do not include which of the following?
Selected b.
Answer: Full-time nursing
care
Answers: a.
Physical therapy
b.
Full-time nursing
care
c.
Occupational
therapy
d.
Speech therapy
Question 3
0 out of 3 points
Community health centers only help patients who have insurance.
, Selected Tru
Answer: e
Answers: True
Fals
e
Question 4
3 out of 3 points
The term _____ implies that patients do not visit specialists and are not admitted to a
hospital without be referred by their PCP.
Selected a.
Answer: gatekeeping
Answers: a.
gatekeeping
b.
case manager
c.
home health
d.
alternative
medicine
Question 5
3 out of 3 points
Where would individuals most likely obtain medical equipment?
Selected d.
Answer: Durable medical equipment
company
Answers: a.
Amazon.com
b.
Drugstore equipment section
c.
Doctor’s office
d.
Durable medical equipment
company
Question 6
3 out of 3 points
Coordination and referral among a variety of health care services are provided by:
Selected b.
Answer: Case management
Answers: a.
ANSWERS
Week 3
Question 1
3 out of 3 points
The most intensive type of health care is referred to as:
Selected c.
Answer: Tertiary
care
Answers: a.
Secondary
care
b.
Primary
care
c.
Tertiary
care
d.
Preventive
care
Question 2
3 out of 3 points
Home health services do not include which of the following?
Selected b.
Answer: Full-time nursing
care
Answers: a.
Physical therapy
b.
Full-time nursing
care
c.
Occupational
therapy
d.
Speech therapy
Question 3
0 out of 3 points
Community health centers only help patients who have insurance.
, Selected Tru
Answer: e
Answers: True
Fals
e
Question 4
3 out of 3 points
The term _____ implies that patients do not visit specialists and are not admitted to a
hospital without be referred by their PCP.
Selected a.
Answer: gatekeeping
Answers: a.
gatekeeping
b.
case manager
c.
home health
d.
alternative
medicine
Question 5
3 out of 3 points
Where would individuals most likely obtain medical equipment?
Selected d.
Answer: Durable medical equipment
company
Answers: a.
Amazon.com
b.
Drugstore equipment section
c.
Doctor’s office
d.
Durable medical equipment
company
Question 6
3 out of 3 points
Coordination and referral among a variety of health care services are provided by:
Selected b.
Answer: Case management
Answers: a.