Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Psychology 101 Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
45
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Psychology 101 Test Bank 2020

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1 Introduction to Psychology

Key: Answer, Page, Type, Learning Objective, Level

Type
A=Applied
C=Conceptual
F=Factual
Level
(1)=Easy; (2)=Moderate; (3)=Difficult

LO=Learning Objective
p=page


An Introduction to The World of Psychology

Learning Objective 1.1 – What process do scientists use to answer questions about behavior and mental processes?

1. Which of these is the most accurate definition of the discipline of psychology?
a) the scientific study of behavior
b) the scientific study of mental processes
c) the scientific study of behavior and mental processes
Correct. The definition of psychology includes both behavior and mental processes and
doesn’t exclude animals.
d) the scientific study of human behavior and mental processes
Incorrect. The definition of psychology includes also animal behavior and mental
processes.
ANS: c, p. 3, F, LO=1.1, (1)

2. ________________ is the most objective method known for acquiring knowledge.
a) Research
b) The scientific method
Correct. The scientific method systematically controls variables reducing bias and error.
c) Checks and balances
d) The double-blind method
Incorrect. This is a method for reducing bias but is not involved in measuring data.
ANS: b, p. 3, F, LO=1.1, (2)
% correct 33 a= 14 b= 33 c= 7 d= 47 r = .22

3. “Children who watch violent cartoons will become more aggressive.” According to the scientific method, this
statement is most likely a ____________
a) conclusion.
b) result.
c) hypothesis.
Correct. This statement is an educated guess about the effects of violent cartoons.
d) fact.

,Incorrect. This is merely a testable statement about the effects of violent cartoons on children’s behavior.
ANS: b, p. 4, C, LO=1.1, (2)
% correct 81 a= 4 b= 81 c= 0 d= 15 r = .19

4. A general principle or a set of principles that attempts to explain how a set of separate facts are related to one
another is called ____________
a) a theory.
Correct. A theory explains different bits of information and their relationship to each other.
b) an hypothesis.
Incorrect. A hypothesis is an educated guess, or a speculation about the answer to a research question.
c) applied research.
d)basic research.
ANS: a, p. 4, F, LO=1.1, (2)

5. The first step in any scientific investigation is _______________.
a) forming the hypothesis
Incorrect. This step follows the development of a question to test.
b) observing and theorizing
Correct. This is the first step in any scientific investigation.
c) coming to a conclusion
d) designing a study
ANS: b, p. 4, F, LO=1.1, (1)

6. Forming a hypothesis is the second step in a scientific investigation. This step is derived from which goal of
psychology?
a) describing
Incorrect. The question comes from observing a situation and asking “What is happening?” This is a description.
b) explaining
Correct. Forming a hypothesis attempts to explain the question you are asking.
c) predicting
d) changing
ANS: b, p. 4, C, LO=1.1, (3)

7. After reading about the possible causes of schizophrenia, a scientist thinks that a virus is the most likely cause.
What term most accurately describes the scientist’s idea?
a) hypothesis
Correct. A hypothesis is an “educated guess” based on solid information.
b) dependent variable
c) extraneous variable
d) experimental estimate
Incorrect. Experimental estimate is not a valid term used in science.
ANS: a, p. 4, A, LO=1.1, (2)

8. Jeremy has some doubt about another researcher's claim of discovering ESP in all humans. Jeremy decides that
he will try to conduct the same study himself. Jeremy will be doing a(n) ____________
a) replication.
Correct. Replication is a future repeat of research to see if the findings or outcomes are consistent.
b) pilot study.
Incorrect. A pilot study is the “first” in a series of research investigations.
c) longitudinal study.
d) qualitative study.
ANS: a, pp. 4-5, A, LO=1.1, (2)

,9. Researchers must report their results completely whether the hypothesis was supported or not. Complete reporting
is necessary for the purpose of ______________.
a) educational knowledge
b) replication
Correct. Others must know what was done so they can repeat the procedure and make sure everything was done
correctly.
c) finding a better way to support the hypothesis
Incorrect. Complete reporting of methods is mainly for replication, not just finding support of the hypothesis.
d) publication
ANS: b, p. 5, F, LO=1.1, (2)

Learning Objective 1.2 – What are the goals of psychology?

10. The goals of psychology are to _____
a) explore the conscious and unconscious functions of the human mind.
b) understand, compare, and analyze human behavior.
Incorrect. Human behavior is only one part of psychology.
c) improve psychological well-being in all individuals from birth until
death.
d) describe, explain, predict, and influence behavior.
Correct. These adequately help uncover the mysteries of behavior.
ANS: d, p. 5, F, LO=1.2, (1)

11. The four goals of psychology are to describe, explain, ____________, and influence behavior and mental
processes.
a) increase
b) decrease
c) predict
Correct. One of the four goals of psychology is gaining the ability to predict future events or behaviors.
d) standardize
Incorrect. Standardizing mental processes and behaviors, which would involve making them all the same, is not a
possibility in psychology or any other science.
ANS: c, p. 5, C, LO=1.2, (2)

12. Which of the following is NOT a goal of psychological researchers?
a) to describe behavior and mental processes
b) to explain behavior and mental processes
c) to note behavior and mental processes
Correct. Description and explanation are goals of psychological research, as are predicting and influencing
behaviors.
d) to influence behavior and mental processes
Incorrect. Influence, which is sometimes described as controlling behaviors, is one of the goals of psychological
research.
ANS: c, p. 5, C, LO=1.2, (2)

13. Mei was sent to the school psychologist to be tested. Based on her IQ scores it was decided that she would do
well in the gifted child program. This is an example of which goal of psychology?
a) describing behavior
b) explaining behavior
Incorrect. Explaining focuses on why it is happening.
c) predicting behavior
Correct. Mei’s score served as a predictor (“would do well”) of performance.
d) controlling behavior
ANS: c, p. 5, A, LO=1.2, (2)
% correct 76 a= 8 b= 7 c= 76 d= 9 r = .20

, 14. A psychologist is interested in finding out why identical twins have different personalities. This psychologist is
most interested in the goal of ______________.
a) description
Incorrect. “Why” does not describe; it explains.
b) explanation
Correct. “Why” asks for an explanation.
c) prediction
d) influence
ANS: b, p. 5, F, LO=1.2, (1)

15. The question “Why is it happening?” refers to which of the following goals in psychology?
a) description
Incorrect. Describing does not answer the question why.
b) explanation
Correct. Asking “why” calls for an explanation.
c) prediction
d) influence
ANS: b, p. 5, F, LO=1.2, (1)

16. Dr. Lewis has been studying Bobby's poor academic performance and has come to expect that Bobby is most
easily distracted right after lunch. Dr. Lewis has met which goal?
a) description
b) explanation
c) prediction
Correct. Dr. Lewis has observed Bobby’s behavior in the past, and is making a prediction about future behaviors.
d) influence
Incorrect. Dr. Lewis has not introduced any attempts to change or control Bobby’s behavior, so the goal of influence
has not (yet) been met.
ANS: c, p. 5, A, LO=1.2, (2)

17. The question “How can it be changed?” refers to which of the following goals in psychology?
a) description
b) explanation
c) prediction
Incorrect. Prediction does not cause change.
d) influence
Correct. Influence modifies behavior.
ANS: d, p. 5, F, LO=1.2, (1)

18. Professor Perdomo has instituted a program that he has determined will improve the memories of his psychology
students. This is an example of which goal of psychology?
a) prediction
Incorrect. Prediction often comes before influence, but in this example the professor’s attempts to change behaviors
makes “influence” the best answer.
b) influence
Correct. Professor Perdomo is attempting to change (or influence) psychological functions (memory) in his
students.
c) explanation
d) description
ANS: b, p. 5, A, LO=1.2, (2)

19. The question “What is happening?” refers to which of the following goals in psychology?
a) description
Correct. Asking “what” means asking for a description.
b) explanation

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
45
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Albertkane

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Albertkane
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
4
Laatst verkocht
-
DOCSTU

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen