Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
2
Pagina's
160
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Test Bank for Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco Chapter1 Introduction to the Role of Advanced Practices Nursing Multiple Choice 1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN) introduced the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)? a. 2006 b. 2004 c. 2000 d. 2002 TAhNeSA: ABCN introduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses (APRNs) to meet challenges and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs. 2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP) degree? a. To compete against master’s degree programs b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement d. To address increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs ANS: D Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP program creation in 2004 by the AACN was designed to address curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs. 3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice nursing? a. Clinical Nurse Specialist b. Family nurse practitioner c. Pediatric nurse practitioner d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist ANS: D In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group promoting advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio. 4. Which factor is broadly perceived to solidify and standardize the role of the APNs over the last 25 years? a. Lack of access to health care providers b. Standardized curriculum development c. Payment for services d. Societal forces ANS: B As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs are identified. Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have solidified the APN’s role in today’s health care environment. 5. During the formation of early APN roles in anesthesia, which of the following increased demand for access to health care? a. Poverty b. War c. Rural access to care d. Availability of training ANS: B Earliest demand for nursing-provided anesthesia spiked during periods of war when numbers of physicians were inadequate. The earliest records date back to the American Civil War with the administration of chloroform. During World War I in 1917 more than 1000 nurses, some trained anesthetists, traveled into battle. Other factors such as need for rural health care came later in the validation and need for APNs. 6. In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo built and opened St. Mary’s hospital in Rochester, NY. He is known for some of the earliest recruitment and specialized training of nurses in which of the following roles? a. Pediatrics b. Anesthesia c. Obstetrics d. Research and statistics e. Family nursing ANS: B In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo began formally training and recognizing nurse anesthetists. This has been regarded as the earliest training in nurse-provided anesthesia. 7. In 1893, Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement (HSS) House for which purpose? a. Access to health care of rural areas b. Create inner-city nursing awareness c. Provide the disadvantaged access to care d. Establish guidelines for advanced nursing roles ANS: C The HHS was established to provide nursing services to immigrants and low-income patients and their families in Manhattan. As resistance to nurse-provided care grew, standing orders were drafted from a group of Lower East Side physicians thereby circumventing then-existing legal ramifications. 8. The Frontier Nursing Service (FNS) founded in Kentucky in 1925 by Mary Breckenridge initially provided Appalachia with nursing resources and which type of advanced nursing care? a. Pediatric care b. Anesthesia c. Midwifery d. Surgical services ANS: C The original FNS provided nursing services and obstetric services to Appalachian residents. Later working from standard orders developed from their medical advisory committee nurses treated patients, made diagnoses, and dispensed medications. 9. Which organization founded in 1941 under Mary Breckenridge’s leadership merged with the American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) in 1969? a. American Association of Nurse-Midwives (AANM) b. American Nurses Association (ANA) c. Association for National Nurse-Midwifery (ANNM) d. Council of Nursing Midwifery (ANM) ANS: A The American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) formed under the leadership of Mary Breckenridge in 1941 to provide nurse-midwife development and collaboration for midwife development. In 1955, the American College of Nurse-Midwives was formed and the two organizations merged in 1969 after the death of Mary Breckenridge. 10. In a landmark ruling by the Supreme Court as a result of Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson, 1936, what legal precedent was established? a. Nurse anesthesia was allowed under the nurse practice act b. Nurse anesthesia scope of practice included anesthesia c. Nurse anesthesia was legal, if under guidance of a supervising physician d. Only trained nursing professionals could administer anesthesia independently ANS: C The landmark decision from the Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson case set national precedent for the advanced nursing practice role. It proved to be the basis for other cases over the following few decades and established that trained nurses could legally provide anesthesia care under supervision of a physician. 11. The first known establishment of the nurse practitioner role occurred in 1965 at theUniversity of Colorado. In which area of training did this role specialize? a. Pediatrics b. Geriatrics c. Midwifery d. Anesthesia ANS: A The establishment of the first pediatric nurse practitioner program was in 1965 at the University of Colorado. Loretta Ford, RN and Henry Silver, MD provided a 4-month course to certified registered nurses to provide education on managing childhood health problems. 12. The DNP program curriculum outlined which of the following clinical requirements in an effort to standardize training? a. 1000 supervised clinical hours and 200 unsupervised clinical hours b. 1000 supervised clinical hours c. 900 supervised clinical hours d. 800 supervised clinical hours and 200 unsupervised clinical hours ANS: B In 2004, the AACN outlined the DNP curriculum in an effort to standardize and relieve challenges of master’s degree programs. This includes a standardized curriculum requiring 1000 supervised clinical hours. 13. Which state became the first to recognize diagnosis and treatment as part of the scope of practice of specialty nurses? a. Idaho b. Oklahoma c. South Dakota d. Maryland ANS: A Idaho Governor Cecil Andrus signed HB 46 and HB 207 into law on February 11, 1971. This amended the states’ nurse practice act making it the first state to officially recognize diagnosis and treatment of specialty nurses. The recognition of the ability to diagnose and treat overcame an initial hurdle toward independent nursing practice. 14. The American Nursing Association (ANA) defines which requirement for the designation of a clinical nurse specialist in any specialty? a. Specialty training certificate b. Successful completion of certification examination c. Masters or doctoral degree d. 1000 hours relevant supervised training e. Two or more years of clinically relevant experience ANS: C In 1980, the ANA specifically outlined criteria for the acknowledgment of clinical nurse specialist training programs. At that time they required graduate level training to become an expert in a relevant specialty area of nursing. Additionally, they must meet any requirements set forth by the specific professional society. Chapter2 The Nurse Practitioner: Historical Perspective on the Art and Science of Nurse Practitionering 1. Which of the following is the primary mission of the National Organization of Nurse Practitioner Faculties (NONPF)? a. Provide leadership in promoting quality NP education b. NP Faculty training program assistance c. Provide financial assistance to NP students d. Lobbying legislature on behalf of NPs ANS: A The NONPF’s primary mission is to provide leadership in promoting quality NP education. The organization has published domains and core competencies for primary care and these serve as a framework for NP education and practice. 2. A model of competencies that are encompassed around three spheres of influence known as patient, nurses and nursing practice, and organization and influence is known as? a. NACNS Model of clinical nurse specialist competencies b. Fenton’s and Brykczynski’s Expert Practice c. Calkin’s model of Advanced Nursing Practice d. Shuler’s Model of NP Practice ANS: A The NACNS’s initial 2008 statement was revised in 2004. The statement outlined competencies that aligned to each of the three spheres of influence: patient, nurses and nursing practice, and organization and influence. 3. Building upon Benner’s seven domains of expert nursing practice, which conceptual model adds an additional domain “The consulting role of the nurse”? a. Calkin’s model of Advanced Nursing Practice b. Fenton’s and Brykczynski’s Expert Practice c. Strong Memorial Hospital’s Model of Advanced Nursing Practice d. Shuler’s Model of NP Practice e. NACNS Clinical Nurse Specialists Model ANS: B Fenton’s and Brykczynski’s Expert Practice Domains of the CNS and NP expanded on Benner’s seven domains adding consultation provided by CNS’s to other nurses and management of health and illness in ambulatory care settings. 4. Which model of conceptual practice was the first to explicitly distinguish the experience level of advanced practitioners? a. Calkin’s model of Advanced Nursing Practice b. Shuler’s Model of NP Practice c. NACNS Clinical Nurse Specialists Model d. Strong Memorial Hospital’s Model of Advanced Nursing Practice e. Fenton’s and Brykczynski’s Expert Practice ANS: A Calkins model of Advanced Nursing Practice was the first to explicitly distinguish experience levels of advanced practitioners for nurse administrators to differentiate advanced practice nursing from other levels of clinical practice. 5. The circular and continuous threads of direct comprehensive patient care, support of systems, education, research, and publication and professional leadership make up the five domains of which advanced nursing conceptual model? a. Strong Memorial Hospital’s Model of Advanced Nursing Practice b. Calkin’s model of Advanced Nursing Practice c. NACNS Clinical Nurse Specialists Model d. Fenton’s and Brykczynski’s Expert Practice e. Shuler’s Model of NP Practice ANS: A Direct and indirect activities across five domains including: direct comprehensive patient care, support of systems, education, research, and publication and professional leadership make up the Strong Memorial Hospital’s Model of Advanced Practice Nursing. 6. Texas Children’s Hospital Transformational Advanced Professional Practice (TAPP) APRN Model added what unifying conceptual strand? a. Ethics b. Culture c. Informatics d. Education ANS: A The TAPP model added two additional domains: quality and safety, and credentialing and regulatory practice, to the Strong model. It additionally added professional ethics as a unifying conceptual strand. 7. Poghosyan, Boyd, and Clarke (2016) proposed a comprehensive conceptual model including three factors: scope of practice regulations, institutional policies, and practice environments. What was their primary purpose? a. To discourage role ambiguity among CNS providers b. To enhance patient education provided by the APRN c. To maximize NP Contributions to primary care d. To provide educational practice guidelines to enhance NP education ANS: C The 2016 model provided a comprehensive review of literature and described potential factors that affect NP care and patient outcomes. This included scope of practice regulations that often cause barriers for NP provided primary care. 8. Which model of practice intended to impact the NP domain at four levels: theoretical, clinical, educational, and research in 1993? a. Hamric’s model b. Calkin’s model of Advanced Nursing Practice c. Strong Memorial Hospital’s Model of Advanced Nursing Practice d. Shuler’s Model of NP Practice ANS: D Shuler’s Model of NP Practice is a holistic and wellness oriented model that was designed to impact the NP domain at four levels: theoretical, clinical, educational, and research. It is designed to elaborate the NP’s expanded knowledge and skills into medicine including a template for conducting a visit. 9. Which model for APRN practice addresses all four APRN roles: CNS, CRNA, CNM, and NP? a. Calkin’s model of Advanced Nursing Practice b. Hamric’s model c. Strong Memorial Hospital’s Model of Advanced Nursing Practice d. Donabedian Model ANS: B Many models highlight core competencies among specific APRN roles, while others emphasize competencies for hiring managers. At the time of this writing, only the Hamric’s model encompasses all four APRN roles. 10. Which of the following is one of the eight published essentials included in the Essentials of Doctoral Education for Advanced Nursing Practice developed by the AACN in 2006?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential
Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition Denisco

Chapter1 Introduction to the Role of Advanced Practices Nursing
Multiple Choice


1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN)
introduced the Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)?

a. 2006
b. 2004
c. 2000
d. 2002

TAhNeSA: ABCN introduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses
(APRNs) to meet challenges and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs.


2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the Doctorate of
Nursing Practice (DNP) degree?

a. To compete against master’s degree programs
b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice
c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement
d. To address increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degree programs

ANS: D
Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP program
creation in 2004 by the AACN was designed to address curriculum requirements of master’s
degree programs.


3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice nursing?

a. Clinical Nurse Specialist
b. Family nurse practitioner
c. Pediatric nurse practitioner
d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist

ANS: D
In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group
promoting advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside
Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio.

,4. Which factor is broadly perceived to solidify and standardize the role of the APNs
over the last 25 years?

a. Lack of access to health care providers
b. Standardized curriculum development
c. Payment for services
d. Societal forces

ANS: B
As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs are
identified. Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have
solidified the APN’s role in today’s health care environment.


5. During the formation of early APN roles in anesthesia, which of the following
increased demand for access to health care?

a. Poverty
b. War
c. Rural access to care
d. Availability of training

ANS: B
Earliest demand for nursing-provided anesthesia spiked during periods of war when numbers
of physicians were inadequate. The earliest records date back to the American Civil War with
the administration of chloroform. During World War I in 1917 more than 1000 nurses, some
trained anesthetists, traveled into battle. Other factors such as need for rural health care came
later in the validation and need for APNs.


6. In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo built and opened St. Mary’s hospital in
Rochester, NY. He is known for some of the earliest recruitment and specialized training of
nurses in which of the following roles?

a. Pediatrics
b. Anesthesia
c. Obstetrics
d. Research and statistics
e. Family nursing


ANS: B
In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo began formally training and recognizing nurse
anesthetists. This has been regarded as the earliest training in nurse-provided anesthesia.


7. In 1893, Lillian Wald established the Henry Street Settlement (HSS) House for which
purpose?

a. Access to health care of rural areas

,b. Create inner-city nursing awareness
c. Provide the disadvantaged access to care
d. Establish guidelines for advanced nursing roles

ANS: C
The HHS was established to provide nursing services to immigrants and low-income patients
and their families in Manhattan. As resistance to nurse-provided care grew, standing orders
were drafted from a group of Lower East Side physicians thereby circumventing then-
existing legal ramifications.


8. The Frontier Nursing Service (FNS) founded in Kentucky in 1925 by Mary
Breckenridge initially provided Appalachia with nursing resources and which type of
advanced nursing care?

a. Pediatric care
b. Anesthesia
c. Midwifery
d. Surgical services

ANS: C
The original FNS provided nursing services and obstetric services to Appalachian residents.
Later working from standard orders developed from their medical advisory committee nurses
treated patients, made diagnoses, and dispensed medications.


9. Which organization founded in 1941 under Mary Breckenridge’s leadership merged
with the
American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) in 1969?

a. American Association of Nurse-Midwives (AANM)
b. American Nurses Association (ANA)
c. Association for National Nurse-Midwifery (ANNM)
d. Council of Nursing Midwifery (ANM)

ANS: A
The American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) formed under the leadership of Mary
Breckenridge in 1941 to provide nurse-midwife development and collaboration for midwife

development. In 1955, the American College of Nurse-Midwives was formed and the two
organizations merged in 1969 after the death of Mary Breckenridge.


10. In a landmark ruling by the Supreme Court as a result of Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson,
1936, what legal precedent was established?

a. Nurse anesthesia was allowed under the nurse practice act
b. Nurse anesthesia scope of practice included anesthesia
c. Nurse anesthesia was legal, if under guidance of a supervising physician
d. Only trained nursing professionals could administer anesthesia independently

, ANS: C
The landmark decision from the Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson case set national precedent for
the advanced nursing practice role. It proved to be the basis for other cases over the following
few decades and established that trained nurses could legally provide anesthesia care under
supervision of a physician.


11. The first known establishment of the nurse practitioner role occurred in 1965 at
theUniversity of Colorado. In which area of training did this role specialize?

a. Pediatrics
b. Geriatrics
c. Midwifery
d. Anesthesia

ANS: A
The establishment of the first pediatric nurse practitioner program was in 1965 at the
University of Colorado. Loretta Ford, RN and Henry Silver, MD provided a 4-month course
to certified registered nurses to provide education on managing childhood health problems.


12. The DNP program curriculum outlined which of the following clinical requirements
in an effort to standardize training?

a. 1000 supervised clinical hours and 200 unsupervised clinical hours
b. 1000 supervised clinical hours
c. 900 supervised clinical hours
d. 800 supervised clinical hours and 200 unsupervised clinical hours

ANS: B
In 2004, the AACN outlined the DNP curriculum in an effort to standardize and relieve
challenges of master’s degree programs. This includes a standardized curriculum requiring
1000 supervised clinical hours.


13. Which state became the first to recognize diagnosis and treatment as part of the scope
of practice of specialty nurses?

a. Idaho
b. Oklahoma
c. South Dakota
d. Maryland

ANS: A
Idaho Governor Cecil Andrus signed HB 46 and HB 207 into law on February 11, 1971. This
amended the states’ nurse practice act making it the first state to officially recognize
diagnosis and treatment of specialty nurses. The recognition of the ability to diagnose and
treat overcame an initial hurdle toward independent nursing practice.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
160
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$35.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Marilyn77 kinuwrites
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
175
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
140
Documenten
330
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXAMS DIRECTORY

Are you having problems with your exams? There are better ways to cope with that. Exams, notes, case studies, Testbanks, and many more are available here. The ability to not know something is the knowledge to know something better. Good luck with your studies. Hit me up if you need anything else Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions, etc. FOR THE BEST EXAMS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS GUARANTEED A+

Lees meer Lees minder
4.3

26 beoordelingen

5
14
4
8
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen