Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
Testbank Chapter I1. I
AnIIntroduction Ito Ithe IHuman
IBody Multiple Choice I I
1. This Iis Ithe Istudy Iof Ithe Ifunctions Iof I body Istructures.
a. Anatomy
b. Physiology
c. Dissection
d. Histology
e. Immunology
Ans: B
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.1
2. This is defined as a group of cells with similar structure and function.
a. Tissue
b. Organ
c. Molecules
d. Compounds
e. Organism
Ans: A
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.2
3. Using your fingers to find your pulse on your wrist is an example of
a. Auscultation
b. Palpation
c. Responsiveness
d. Gross anatomy
e. Physiologist
Ans: B
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.2
1
,Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
4. Percussion techniques can be used to determine
a. Heart beats
b. Pulse rate
c. Amplify sounds
d. Fluid in the lungs
e. Enlarged organs
Ans: D
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.2
5. This is the sum of all cellular processes that occur in the body.
a. Metabolism
b. Anabolism
c. Catabolism
d. Auscultation
e. Palpation
Ans: A
Difficulty:
hardFeedback:
1.3
6. List the basic processes of life.
Ans: The basic processes of life include metabolism, responsiveness, movement,
growth, differentiation and reproduction.
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.3
7. This is the regulation of body conditions within normal limits.
a. Palpation
b. Percussion
c. Homeostasis
d. Autopsy
e. Histology
Ans: C
2
,Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.4
3
, Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
8. The systems that provide homeostasis are:
a. Cardiovascular and Integumentary
b. Nervous system and Endocrine
c. Cardiovascular and respiratory systems
d. Respiratory and muscular systems
e. Urinary and integumentary systems
Ans: B
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.4
9. This body fluid directly affects the proper functioning of cells.
a. Lymph
b. Blood
c. Interstitial fluid
d. Aqueous humor
e. Vitreous body
Ans: C
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4
10. Name the differences between a positive and a negative feedback system.
Ans: A positive feedback system will strengthen or reinforce a change in one of
the body’s controlled conditions while a negative feedback system will reverse a
change in a controlled condition.
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4
11. This is the structure of a feedback system that receives output from the control
center.
a. Receptor
b. Body fluids
c. Brain
4
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
Testbank Chapter I1. I
AnIIntroduction Ito Ithe IHuman
IBody Multiple Choice I I
1. This Iis Ithe Istudy Iof Ithe Ifunctions Iof I body Istructures.
a. Anatomy
b. Physiology
c. Dissection
d. Histology
e. Immunology
Ans: B
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.1
2. This is defined as a group of cells with similar structure and function.
a. Tissue
b. Organ
c. Molecules
d. Compounds
e. Organism
Ans: A
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.2
3. Using your fingers to find your pulse on your wrist is an example of
a. Auscultation
b. Palpation
c. Responsiveness
d. Gross anatomy
e. Physiologist
Ans: B
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.2
1
,Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
4. Percussion techniques can be used to determine
a. Heart beats
b. Pulse rate
c. Amplify sounds
d. Fluid in the lungs
e. Enlarged organs
Ans: D
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.2
5. This is the sum of all cellular processes that occur in the body.
a. Metabolism
b. Anabolism
c. Catabolism
d. Auscultation
e. Palpation
Ans: A
Difficulty:
hardFeedback:
1.3
6. List the basic processes of life.
Ans: The basic processes of life include metabolism, responsiveness, movement,
growth, differentiation and reproduction.
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.3
7. This is the regulation of body conditions within normal limits.
a. Palpation
b. Percussion
c. Homeostasis
d. Autopsy
e. Histology
Ans: C
2
,Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.4
3
, Test Bank for Principles of Anatomy and Physiology, 12th Edition,
by Bryan Derrickson, Gerald Tortora
8. The systems that provide homeostasis are:
a. Cardiovascular and Integumentary
b. Nervous system and Endocrine
c. Cardiovascular and respiratory systems
d. Respiratory and muscular systems
e. Urinary and integumentary systems
Ans: B
Difficulty:
easyFeedback:
1.4
9. This body fluid directly affects the proper functioning of cells.
a. Lymph
b. Blood
c. Interstitial fluid
d. Aqueous humor
e. Vitreous body
Ans: C
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4
10. Name the differences between a positive and a negative feedback system.
Ans: A positive feedback system will strengthen or reinforce a change in one of
the body’s controlled conditions while a negative feedback system will reverse a
change in a controlled condition.
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4
11. This is the structure of a feedback system that receives output from the control
center.
a. Receptor
b. Body fluids
c. Brain
4