Chapter 01: Role Transitions
Zerwekh: Nursing Today: Transition and Trends, 10th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A graduate nurse has been hired as a nurse at a local hospital. The new nurse is in the honeymoon phas
making which of the following statements?
a. “I am so nervous about being on my own as a nurse.”
b. “This will be a great learning experience.”
c. “I can’t wait to have a steady paycheck.”
d. “This job is perfect. I can finally do things my own way.”
ANS: D
The honeymoon phase is when the student nurse sees the world of nursing as quite rosy. Often, the new
the thrill of arriving in the profession. Reality shock occurs when one moves into the workforce after s
preparation. Recovery and resolution occur when the graduate nurse is able to laugh at encountered situ
tension decreases, perception increases, and the nurse is able to grow as a person.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Identify the characteristics of transition shock. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Safe and effective care environment
2. Which of the following actions by the graduate nurse is an inappropriate methodology to recover from
a. Networking
b. Obtaining a mentor
c. Returning to school
d. Joining a support group
ANS: C
The transition period is successfully managed when the graduate is able to evaluate the work situation
predict the actions and reactions of other staff. Nurturing the ability to see the humor in a situation may
school is a positive step after the graduate has worked through role transition, has some clinical experie
a new career objective. Networking, obtaining a mentor, and joining a support group would give the gr
to talk to others experiencing the stress associated with reality shock. The nurse would benefit from “ta
learning how to cope.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Describe methods to promote a successful transition. TOP: Transition shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Safe and effective care environment—not applicable
3. A new nurse who has been off orientation for 4 months now is trying to avoid burnout. Which of the fo
way to achieve this?
a. Refusing to constantly work extra shifts
b. Withdrawing from peer support group
c. “Going native”
d. Changing jobs every 6 to 12 months
ANS: A
At this phase of the nurse’s career, he or she is in the Doing Stage of Transition. One common characte
inability to set reasonable boundaries related to work. Constantly working overtime will lead the new n
native” is the term that describes how recent graduates begin to copy and identify the reality of their ro
rejecting the values from nursing school and functioning more like a team member at their place of em
peer support groups, “going native,” and changing jobs every 6 to 12 months would increase the chanc
burnout. The nurse should instead focus on his/her practice and seek out support from other nurses.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Describe methods to promote a successful transition. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Safe and effective care environment—not applicable
, 5. A student in the last semester of nursing school has established a goal of making a successful role trans
Which statement by the student indicates his/her understanding of how to achieve this goal?
a. “I should care for increased number of patients to enhance work organization
skills.”
b. “I will observe staff nurses as they perform nursing procedures to refine
technique.”
c. “I should seek increasingly close guidance from the nursing instructor to reduce
errors.”
d. “I will evaluate my progress every 7 weeks or more to allow time for growth.”
ANS: A
It is important for the student to start taking care of increased number of patients to help with time man
organization. The student should also be able to function without close guidance from the nursing instr
for students to observe staff, a student in the final semester should be able to perform tasks with minim
instead focus on implementing care and time management. Waiting 7 weeks to evaluate progress woul
student. Although regular self-evaluation is an important process, it is the actual experience of taking r
and working typical shift hours that assists with successful role transition.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Describe methods to promote a successful transition. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Not applicable
6. A new graduate of less than 1 year describes his/her perception of a staff nurse position, stating, “It fee
fact, it’s a snap! I can hardly believe there’s no instructor looking over my shoulder.” What phase of re
experiencing?
a. Recovery
b. Shock and rejection
c. Honeymoon
d. Transition
ANS: C
In the first phase of the role transition process (the honeymoon phase), the graduate nurse is thrilled wi
accepting the first job. Life is a bed of roses because everyone knows nursing school is much harder th
and rejection occur as the nurse tries to understand how nursing school and the “real world” come toge
the nurse begins the move from student to nurse and refers to the entire process, not just a particular ph
when the nurse can laugh at situations that he/she is in and is able to cope with the situations that are be
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Compare and contrast the phases of reality shock. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Not applicable
7. A new graduate has worked in a busy unit for 6 months since graduating from nursing school. The grad
never been so upset in all my life! The care that some of the staff give our patients is outrageously bad.
attention to the principles of asepsis the way I learned them! The staff tell me that we have to cut corne
the work done. I can’t stand it!” What phase of reality shock is this graduate experiencing?
a. Honeymoon
b. Shock and rejection
c. Recovery
d. Role transformation
ANS: B
The honeymoon phase for the new graduate nurse is short lived when the graduate identifies the confli
was taught and the reality of what is done. Shock and rejection cause mental and emotional withdrawal
hypercritical attitude, which are just some of the symptoms of the realization that the honeymoon is ov
frequent pains and illness, a decrease in energy and fatigue, feeling like a failure and blaming oneself f
hypercritical attitude, and feeling morally outraged are the characteristics of the shock and rejection ph
characterized by a beginning sense of humor (usually the first sigh), a decrease in tension, and an incre
with the situations that he/she is faced with. Role transformation is the process of transforming from a
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
Zerwekh: Nursing Today: Transition and Trends, 10th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A graduate nurse has been hired as a nurse at a local hospital. The new nurse is in the honeymoon phas
making which of the following statements?
a. “I am so nervous about being on my own as a nurse.”
b. “This will be a great learning experience.”
c. “I can’t wait to have a steady paycheck.”
d. “This job is perfect. I can finally do things my own way.”
ANS: D
The honeymoon phase is when the student nurse sees the world of nursing as quite rosy. Often, the new
the thrill of arriving in the profession. Reality shock occurs when one moves into the workforce after s
preparation. Recovery and resolution occur when the graduate nurse is able to laugh at encountered situ
tension decreases, perception increases, and the nurse is able to grow as a person.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Identify the characteristics of transition shock. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Safe and effective care environment
2. Which of the following actions by the graduate nurse is an inappropriate methodology to recover from
a. Networking
b. Obtaining a mentor
c. Returning to school
d. Joining a support group
ANS: C
The transition period is successfully managed when the graduate is able to evaluate the work situation
predict the actions and reactions of other staff. Nurturing the ability to see the humor in a situation may
school is a positive step after the graduate has worked through role transition, has some clinical experie
a new career objective. Networking, obtaining a mentor, and joining a support group would give the gr
to talk to others experiencing the stress associated with reality shock. The nurse would benefit from “ta
learning how to cope.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Describe methods to promote a successful transition. TOP: Transition shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Safe and effective care environment—not applicable
3. A new nurse who has been off orientation for 4 months now is trying to avoid burnout. Which of the fo
way to achieve this?
a. Refusing to constantly work extra shifts
b. Withdrawing from peer support group
c. “Going native”
d. Changing jobs every 6 to 12 months
ANS: A
At this phase of the nurse’s career, he or she is in the Doing Stage of Transition. One common characte
inability to set reasonable boundaries related to work. Constantly working overtime will lead the new n
native” is the term that describes how recent graduates begin to copy and identify the reality of their ro
rejecting the values from nursing school and functioning more like a team member at their place of em
peer support groups, “going native,” and changing jobs every 6 to 12 months would increase the chanc
burnout. The nurse should instead focus on his/her practice and seek out support from other nurses.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Describe methods to promote a successful transition. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Safe and effective care environment—not applicable
, 5. A student in the last semester of nursing school has established a goal of making a successful role trans
Which statement by the student indicates his/her understanding of how to achieve this goal?
a. “I should care for increased number of patients to enhance work organization
skills.”
b. “I will observe staff nurses as they perform nursing procedures to refine
technique.”
c. “I should seek increasingly close guidance from the nursing instructor to reduce
errors.”
d. “I will evaluate my progress every 7 weeks or more to allow time for growth.”
ANS: A
It is important for the student to start taking care of increased number of patients to help with time man
organization. The student should also be able to function without close guidance from the nursing instr
for students to observe staff, a student in the final semester should be able to perform tasks with minim
instead focus on implementing care and time management. Waiting 7 weeks to evaluate progress woul
student. Although regular self-evaluation is an important process, it is the actual experience of taking r
and working typical shift hours that assists with successful role transition.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Describe methods to promote a successful transition. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Not applicable
6. A new graduate of less than 1 year describes his/her perception of a staff nurse position, stating, “It fee
fact, it’s a snap! I can hardly believe there’s no instructor looking over my shoulder.” What phase of re
experiencing?
a. Recovery
b. Shock and rejection
c. Honeymoon
d. Transition
ANS: C
In the first phase of the role transition process (the honeymoon phase), the graduate nurse is thrilled wi
accepting the first job. Life is a bed of roses because everyone knows nursing school is much harder th
and rejection occur as the nurse tries to understand how nursing school and the “real world” come toge
the nurse begins the move from student to nurse and refers to the entire process, not just a particular ph
when the nurse can laugh at situations that he/she is in and is able to cope with the situations that are be
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying
OBJ: Compare and contrast the phases of reality shock. TOP: Reality shock
MSC: NCLEX®: Not applicable
7. A new graduate has worked in a busy unit for 6 months since graduating from nursing school. The grad
never been so upset in all my life! The care that some of the staff give our patients is outrageously bad.
attention to the principles of asepsis the way I learned them! The staff tell me that we have to cut corne
the work done. I can’t stand it!” What phase of reality shock is this graduate experiencing?
a. Honeymoon
b. Shock and rejection
c. Recovery
d. Role transformation
ANS: B
The honeymoon phase for the new graduate nurse is short lived when the graduate identifies the confli
was taught and the reality of what is done. Shock and rejection cause mental and emotional withdrawal
hypercritical attitude, which are just some of the symptoms of the realization that the honeymoon is ov
frequent pains and illness, a decrease in energy and fatigue, feeling like a failure and blaming oneself f
hypercritical attitude, and feeling morally outraged are the characteristics of the shock and rejection ph
characterized by a beginning sense of humor (usually the first sigh), a decrease in tension, and an incre
with the situations that he/she is faced with. Role transformation is the process of transforming from a
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying