1
Chapter 08: Community Health Education
Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A nurse has instructed a client several times what he needs to do to get better, but the client
has not followed these instructions. Which offers the best explanation for this behavior?
a. Barriers prevent action.
b. The client does not understand.
c. The client does not really care.
d. Barriers prevent desire to change.
ANS: A
Often the patient is blamed and labeled as being noncompliant. It is more helpful to wonder
what barriers interfered with the patient’s ability to engage in appropriate action. It is unlikely
that the client doesn’t understand or doesn’t care, rather the barriers are preventing action
from being taken. Barriers may prevent the change, but not necessarily the desire to change.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
2. Which best describes one of the most fundamental nursing principles suggested by
Nightingale?
a. Be open to the patient’s preferences and priorities.
b. Engage in health teaching.
c. Keep the focus on individualized care for each person.
d. Meet physical needs, such as air, food, and water, first.
N R I G B.C M
U S N T O
ANS: B
Although Nightingale would probably agree with each of the listed suggestions, she
emphasized that health teaching is one of the most fundamental nursing principles.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
3. Which best describes why health education in the community is more effective than health
education in a hospital or clinic?
a. Being in the patient’s home emphasizes the importance of the teaching.
b. It is easier to focus on the nurse’s words and demonstrations outside of health
settings.
c. The setting is familiar and comfortable to participants.
d. There are too many interruptions in hospitals and clinics.
ANS: C
There can be interruptions and distractions anywhere, including in a patient’s home. In the
community, the setting is familiar and comfortable.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
4. A nurse is implementing a comprehensive and entertaining educational program. Which
action must the nurse complete first?
a. Be sure all the electronics (such as the computer showing the PowerPoint slides)
Chapter 08: Community Health Education [AUTHOR NAME]
, 2
are working.
b. Develop an open and trusting relationship with participants.
c. Distribute evaluation materials to participants.
d. Greet each participant and welcome him or her to the event.
ANS: B
At the core of health education is the development of trusting relationships based on nurturing
interactions; thus, this action must be completed before completing any other action.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
5. Which best describes why community health education programs are important?
a. It provides a way to reinforce voluntary behavior changes.
b. Health education is an area that has desperately needed improvement.
c. Health education prevents the occurrence of disease.
d. It is the most cost-effective way of improving health.
ANS: A
Health education is designed to predispose, enable, and reinforce voluntary behavior
conducive to health. Health education is unable to prevent disease from occurring, and it is not
the most cost-effective way to improve health.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
6. Which is most likely to determine if a health education program will create change?
a. Amount of input and participation by learners
b. Funds available for obtaining educational resources
c. Participant attendance at N
UR
the SI
enti reNpG TBam
rogr .COM
d. Quality of the instructors involved in the program
ANS: A
The lasting effect of cognitive and behavioral changes is determined by learner participation.
Funding, attendance, and quality of instructors are not important if learners are not
encouraged to participate in the program.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
7. A nurse is selecting goals for an educational program. Which method should be used?
a. Ask the formal leadership of a community what the learning needs are.
b. Interview informal leaders about the learning needs of the community.
c. Use the expertise of professional nurses skilled at assessing needs.
d. The target audience must determine their needs and priorities.
ANS: D
Learners must be involved in determining their own health education needs and priorities.
Both the formal and informal leadership would have useful information to share, but the
crucial component is input from the target group.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
8. A nurse is planning a health education program in the community. Which consideration must
be made by the nurse?
Chapter 08: Community Health Education [AUTHOR NAME]
Chapter 08: Community Health Education
Nies: Community/Public Health Nursing, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A nurse has instructed a client several times what he needs to do to get better, but the client
has not followed these instructions. Which offers the best explanation for this behavior?
a. Barriers prevent action.
b. The client does not understand.
c. The client does not really care.
d. Barriers prevent desire to change.
ANS: A
Often the patient is blamed and labeled as being noncompliant. It is more helpful to wonder
what barriers interfered with the patient’s ability to engage in appropriate action. It is unlikely
that the client doesn’t understand or doesn’t care, rather the barriers are preventing action
from being taken. Barriers may prevent the change, but not necessarily the desire to change.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
2. Which best describes one of the most fundamental nursing principles suggested by
Nightingale?
a. Be open to the patient’s preferences and priorities.
b. Engage in health teaching.
c. Keep the focus on individualized care for each person.
d. Meet physical needs, such as air, food, and water, first.
N R I G B.C M
U S N T O
ANS: B
Although Nightingale would probably agree with each of the listed suggestions, she
emphasized that health teaching is one of the most fundamental nursing principles.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
3. Which best describes why health education in the community is more effective than health
education in a hospital or clinic?
a. Being in the patient’s home emphasizes the importance of the teaching.
b. It is easier to focus on the nurse’s words and demonstrations outside of health
settings.
c. The setting is familiar and comfortable to participants.
d. There are too many interruptions in hospitals and clinics.
ANS: C
There can be interruptions and distractions anywhere, including in a patient’s home. In the
community, the setting is familiar and comfortable.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
4. A nurse is implementing a comprehensive and entertaining educational program. Which
action must the nurse complete first?
a. Be sure all the electronics (such as the computer showing the PowerPoint slides)
Chapter 08: Community Health Education [AUTHOR NAME]
, 2
are working.
b. Develop an open and trusting relationship with participants.
c. Distribute evaluation materials to participants.
d. Greet each participant and welcome him or her to the event.
ANS: B
At the core of health education is the development of trusting relationships based on nurturing
interactions; thus, this action must be completed before completing any other action.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
5. Which best describes why community health education programs are important?
a. It provides a way to reinforce voluntary behavior changes.
b. Health education is an area that has desperately needed improvement.
c. Health education prevents the occurrence of disease.
d. It is the most cost-effective way of improving health.
ANS: A
Health education is designed to predispose, enable, and reinforce voluntary behavior
conducive to health. Health education is unable to prevent disease from occurring, and it is not
the most cost-effective way to improve health.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
6. Which is most likely to determine if a health education program will create change?
a. Amount of input and participation by learners
b. Funds available for obtaining educational resources
c. Participant attendance at N
UR
the SI
enti reNpG TBam
rogr .COM
d. Quality of the instructors involved in the program
ANS: A
The lasting effect of cognitive and behavioral changes is determined by learner participation.
Funding, attendance, and quality of instructors are not important if learners are not
encouraged to participate in the program.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
7. A nurse is selecting goals for an educational program. Which method should be used?
a. Ask the formal leadership of a community what the learning needs are.
b. Interview informal leaders about the learning needs of the community.
c. Use the expertise of professional nurses skilled at assessing needs.
d. The target audience must determine their needs and priorities.
ANS: D
Learners must be involved in determining their own health education needs and priorities.
Both the formal and informal leadership would have useful information to share, but the
crucial component is input from the target group.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
8. A nurse is planning a health education program in the community. Which consideration must
be made by the nurse?
Chapter 08: Community Health Education [AUTHOR NAME]