Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CHEM 1021 EXAM |3RD EXAM Q&A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-02-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

CHEM 1021 EXAM |3RD EXAM Q&A MULTIPLE CHOICE. 1. On the electromagnetic spectrum, visible light is immediately between two other wavelengths. Name them. A) infrared and ultraviolet B) microwave and x -ray C) infrared and x -ray D) radio and microwave E) gamma ray and ultraviolet Answer: A 2) Which of the following occur as the energy of a photon increases? A) the frequency decreases. B) the wavelength increases C) the wavelength gets shorter. D) the speed decreases. Answer: C 3) Determine the longest wavelength of light required to remove an electron from a sample of potassium metal, if the binding energy for an electron in K is 1.76 × 103 kJ/mol. (Planck's constant h = 6.626 × 10—34 J·s) A) 113 nm B) 387 nm C) 68.0 nm D) 147 nm E) 885 nm Answer: C 4) In an experiment searching for the photoelectric effect, an incident beam of green light produced no ejected electrons from a metal. In order to eject electrons, the experimenter should A) increase the brightness of the light. B) decrease the brightness of the light. C) try yellow light. D) try blue light. Answer: D 5) It is possible to determine the ionization energy for hydrogen using the Bohr equation. Calculate the ionization energy for an atom of hydrogen, making the assumption that ionization is the transition from n = 1 to n = ∞. (Rydberg constant RH = 2.18 × 10—18 J) A) -2.18 × 10 -18 J B) -4.59 × 10 -18 J C) +4.59 × 10 -18 J D) +4.36 x 10 -18 J E) +2.18 × 10 -18 J Answer: E 6) Which of the following quantum numbers describes the shape of an orbital? A) spin quantum number B) Schrödinger quantum number C) magnetic quantum number D) principal quantum number E) angular momentum quantum number Answer: E 7) What value of l is represented by a f orbital? A) 2 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1 Answer: C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CHEM 1021 EXAM |3RD EXAM Q&A
MULTIPLE CHOICE.

1. On the electromagnetic spectrum, visible light is immediately between two other wavelengths.
Name them.
A) infrared and ultraviolet
B) microwave and x -ray
C) infrared and x -ray
D) radio and microwave
E) gamma ray and
ultraviolet Answer: A

2) Which of the following occur as the energy of a photon increases?
A) the frequency decreases. B) the wavelength increases
C) the wavelength gets shorter. D) the speed
decreases. Answer: C

3) Determine the longest wavelength of light required to remove an electron from a
sample of potassium metal, if the binding energy for an electron in K is 1.76 × 103
kJ/mol. (Planck's constant h = 6.626 × 10—34 J·s)
A) 113 nm B) 387 nm C) 68.0 nm D) 147 nm E) 885 nm
Answer: C

4) In an experiment searching for the photoelectric effect, an incident beam of green
light produced no ejected electrons from a metal. In order to eject electrons, the
experimenter should
A) increase the brightness of the light. B) decrease the brightness of the light.
C) try yellow light. D) try blue light.
Answer: D

5) It is possible to determine the ionization energy for hydrogen using the Bohr equation.
Calculate the ionization energy for an atom of hydrogen, making the assumption that
ionization is the transition from n = 1 to n = ∞. (Rydberg constant RH = 2.18 × 10—18 J)
A) -2.18 × 10 -18 J
B) -4.59 × 10 -18 J
C) +4.59 × 10 -18 J
D) +4.36 x 10 -18 J
E) +2.18 × 10 -18 J
Answer: E

6) Which of the following quantum numbers describes the shape of an orbital?
A) spin quantum number
B) Schrödinger quantum number
C) magnetic quantum number
D) principal quantum number
E) angular momentum quantum
1021218_A_1

, number Answer: E

7) What value of l is represented by a f orbital?
A) 2 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1
Answer: C

8) What is the maximum number of p orbitals that are possible?
A) 3 B) 9 C) 5 D) 7 E) 1
Answer: A

9) How many electrons are there in a filled 3px orbital?
A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 E) 6
Answer: A

10) Give the numbers for ml for a d orbital.
A) 0, 1, 2 B) 1, 2, 3 C) -1, 0, 1 D) -2, -1, 0, 1, 2
Answer: D

11) Which set of quantum numbers cannot occur together to specify an orbital?
A) n = 2, l = 1, ml = -1 B) n = 3, l = 2, ml = -0 C) n = 3, l = 3, ml = 2 D) n = 4, l = 3, ml = 0
Answer: C

12) Which electron transition produces light of the highest frequency in the hydrogen atom?
A) 5p - 1s B) 4p - 1s C) 3p - 1s D) 2p - 1s
Answer: A

13) A major league pitcher throws a 148.8 g baseball at a speed of 92.5 mph (41.4 m/s).
What is the de Broglie wavelength of the baseball in meters? (Planck's constant h =
6.626 × 10—34 J·s and 1 J = 1 kg·m2/s2)
A) 4.81 × 10–38 B) 4.81 × 10–41 C) 1.08 × 10–34 D) 1.08 × 10–37 E) 1.08 × 10–40
Answer: C

14) Which orbital is a d orbital?

A) B) C)
D) Answer: D

15) The quantum numbers of the last electron of
nickel could be: A) n = 4, l = 2, ml = 0, ms = 1/2
B) n = 3, l = 1, ml = 0, ms = 1/2
C) n = 3, l = 2, ml = 0, ms = 1/2
D) n = 3, l = 2, ml = 0, ms = 0
E) n = 3, l = 2, ml = 1/2, ms = 1/2
Answer: C

16) No two electrons can have the same four quantum numbers is Known as the
1021218_A_2

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
verifiedtutors Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2689
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1821
Documenten
2315
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden

4.6

833 beoordelingen

5
680
4
53
3
48
2
15
1
37

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen