NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
NR449 Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing - Comprehensive Exam Practice MCQ's
1. Nursing research is significant to the profession of nursing because it
promotes what? a. More specifically defined nursing practice responsibilities
b. Decreased liability within the practice of nursing
c. Generation of a specialized body of nursing knowledge for use in
nursing practice d. Expansion of the scope of nursing practice into areas
formerly reserved for other disciplines
Rationale: The correct answer is C. Nursing research generates a specialized
scientific knowledge base that empowers the nursing profession to anticipate & meet
constantly shifting challenges of health care delivery to multiple populations. It
provides a foundation for evidence- based nursing care & quality improvement
activities.
2. Which aspect of the scientific investigation of nursing practice is also a
fundamental concept of American Nurses Association (ANA)'s Code for Nurses?
a. Professional
accountability b. St&ards
of care
c. Legal scope of practice
d. Advanced practice nursing activities
Rationale: The correct answer is A. Scientific investigation promotes accountability,
a hallmark of the nursing profession & a fundamental concept of the ANA's Code
for Nurses.
3. Nurses who do not conduct research need to underst& the nursing research
process for which of these reasons?
a. To identify potential subjects for clinical research studies
b. To assist as accurate data collectors in clinical research studies
c. To teach patients & their families about the usefulness of
consenting to participate in research
d. To be able to evaluate nursing research reports for relevance to their
own clinical practice
Rationale: The correct answer is D. Nurses need to underst& the research process
in order to critically read research reports & determine if nursing practice should
incorporate the research findings as valid evidence.
4. Which of these actions demonstrates the role of a knowledgeable consumer
of nursing research?
a. Designing a nursing research study
,NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
b. Analyzing data to determine a study's
outcomes c. Evaluating the credibility of
research findings
d. Implementing an intervention found to be effective in one clinical case study
,NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
Rationale: The correct answer is C. A consumer of nursing research needs to
underst& the research process to determine the merit & relevance of evidence
presented in research studies.
5. Members of the nursing staff are to participate in a unit-based clinical research
study. Which research-related actions would be expected of a nurse with a
baccalaureate nursing degree? a. Using critical appraisal skills to underst& &
assess the steps of the research
process
b. Providing expert nursing consultation about the way in which clinical
services are delivered
c. Developing research methods to monitor & evaluate the quality
of nursing practice in the clinical setting
d. Providing leadership in the application of scientific knowledge
to nursing Practice
Rationale: The correct answer is A. A baccalaureate-prepared nurse should be able to
use skills of critical appraisal to both underst& & appraise the steps of the research
process.
6. Which statement describes the role of the nurse in research?
a. Nurses must be prepared at the baccalaureate or higher level of education to
have any role in nursing research.
b. Nurses with master's or higher levels of education are solely responsible
for applying research to clinical practice.
c. The research role of nurses prepared at both the baccalaureate &
master's levels of education includes critical appraisal skills.
d. Regardless of the nursing education level, only the nurse with the most
comprehensive underst&ing of statistical methods should interpret research
findings.
Rationale: The correct answer is C. To use research in evidence-based practice, the
nurse must not necessarily be able to conduct research but should be able to
underst& & appraise the steps of the research process to read the research
literature critically & use it to inform clinical decisions.
7. What is the primary value of evidence-based nursing practice?
a. Implementing the most cost-effective nursing practices when providing patient
care
b. Incorporating research findings with clinical expertise when individualizing
patient care c. Separating nursing research as unique from the research of
other disciplines
d. Developing new nursing theories to promote the growth of nursing science
, NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
Rationale: The correct answer is B. Evidence-based practice allows the nurse to
systematically integrate the best available research evidence with individual clinical
expertise, as well as the patient's values & preferences, when making clinical
decisions.
8. A novice nurse researcher is comparing the processes used in nursing research &
evidence- based practice. What differences, if any, exist between the two
processes?
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
NR449 Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing - Comprehensive Exam Practice MCQ's
1. Nursing research is significant to the profession of nursing because it
promotes what? a. More specifically defined nursing practice responsibilities
b. Decreased liability within the practice of nursing
c. Generation of a specialized body of nursing knowledge for use in
nursing practice d. Expansion of the scope of nursing practice into areas
formerly reserved for other disciplines
Rationale: The correct answer is C. Nursing research generates a specialized
scientific knowledge base that empowers the nursing profession to anticipate & meet
constantly shifting challenges of health care delivery to multiple populations. It
provides a foundation for evidence- based nursing care & quality improvement
activities.
2. Which aspect of the scientific investigation of nursing practice is also a
fundamental concept of American Nurses Association (ANA)'s Code for Nurses?
a. Professional
accountability b. St&ards
of care
c. Legal scope of practice
d. Advanced practice nursing activities
Rationale: The correct answer is A. Scientific investigation promotes accountability,
a hallmark of the nursing profession & a fundamental concept of the ANA's Code
for Nurses.
3. Nurses who do not conduct research need to underst& the nursing research
process for which of these reasons?
a. To identify potential subjects for clinical research studies
b. To assist as accurate data collectors in clinical research studies
c. To teach patients & their families about the usefulness of
consenting to participate in research
d. To be able to evaluate nursing research reports for relevance to their
own clinical practice
Rationale: The correct answer is D. Nurses need to underst& the research process
in order to critically read research reports & determine if nursing practice should
incorporate the research findings as valid evidence.
4. Which of these actions demonstrates the role of a knowledgeable consumer
of nursing research?
a. Designing a nursing research study
,NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
b. Analyzing data to determine a study's
outcomes c. Evaluating the credibility of
research findings
d. Implementing an intervention found to be effective in one clinical case study
,NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
Rationale: The correct answer is C. A consumer of nursing research needs to
underst& the research process to determine the merit & relevance of evidence
presented in research studies.
5. Members of the nursing staff are to participate in a unit-based clinical research
study. Which research-related actions would be expected of a nurse with a
baccalaureate nursing degree? a. Using critical appraisal skills to underst& &
assess the steps of the research
process
b. Providing expert nursing consultation about the way in which clinical
services are delivered
c. Developing research methods to monitor & evaluate the quality
of nursing practice in the clinical setting
d. Providing leadership in the application of scientific knowledge
to nursing Practice
Rationale: The correct answer is A. A baccalaureate-prepared nurse should be able to
use skills of critical appraisal to both underst& & appraise the steps of the research
process.
6. Which statement describes the role of the nurse in research?
a. Nurses must be prepared at the baccalaureate or higher level of education to
have any role in nursing research.
b. Nurses with master's or higher levels of education are solely responsible
for applying research to clinical practice.
c. The research role of nurses prepared at both the baccalaureate &
master's levels of education includes critical appraisal skills.
d. Regardless of the nursing education level, only the nurse with the most
comprehensive underst&ing of statistical methods should interpret research
findings.
Rationale: The correct answer is C. To use research in evidence-based practice, the
nurse must not necessarily be able to conduct research but should be able to
underst& & appraise the steps of the research process to read the research
literature critically & use it to inform clinical decisions.
7. What is the primary value of evidence-based nursing practice?
a. Implementing the most cost-effective nursing practices when providing patient
care
b. Incorporating research findings with clinical expertise when individualizing
patient care c. Separating nursing research as unique from the research of
other disciplines
d. Developing new nursing theories to promote the growth of nursing science
, NR 449 EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE IN NURSING
– COMPREHENSIVE EXAM
Rationale: The correct answer is B. Evidence-based practice allows the nurse to
systematically integrate the best available research evidence with individual clinical
expertise, as well as the patient's values & preferences, when making clinical
decisions.
8. A novice nurse researcher is comparing the processes used in nursing research &
evidence- based practice. What differences, if any, exist between the two
processes?