Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
103
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. Clara Barton is known for: a. becoming the first black public health nurse. b. establishing the Henry Street Settlement. c. founding the American Red Cross. d. publicizing the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools. ANS: C The American Red Cross, founded by Clara Barton in 1882, assisted in efforts to continue public health nursing. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 11 2. Students are assigned to write to their state leaders about an issue affecting their community. One student writes about the need among rural community for greater access to acute care services. Which of the following pieces of legislation should the student use as a reference? a. Social Security Act b. Hill-Burton Act c. Sheppard-Towner Act d. U.S. Civil Service Act ANS: B The purpose of the Hill-Burton Act was to provide funding to construct hospitals and to help states in plan for other health care facilities in accordance with the needs of communities. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 13 3. The practice of public health nursing and the Henry Street Settlement are credited to: a. Mary Breckenridge. b. Mary Seacole. c. Clara Barton. d. Lillian Wald. ANS: D Lillian Wald, a pioneer in public health nursing, is best known for the development and establishment of the Henry Street Settlement. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 6 4. Occupational health nursing features beliefs similar to those of which early nursing pioneer? a. Lillian Wald b. Florence Nightingale c. Clara Barton d. Mary Seacole ANS: A Lillian Wald developed the first nursing service for occupational health. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 10 5. What historical event first led to the recognition of the contribution of blacks to nursing? a. Florence Nightingale’s acceptance of black nurses into the first nursing school b. The contributions of black nurses at the Pennsylvania Hospital, the first hospital in America c. Mary Seacole’s efforts to care for soldiers during the Crimean War d. The work done by wives of wealthy black nobles who carried food and medicine from house to house during the Middle Ages ANS: C Although Nightingale’s school refused Seacole, she was able to make a difference in the Crimean War and later was recognized for her efforts. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 8-9 6. World War I contributed to the advancement of health care by: a. increasing the number of private care hospitals and decreasing the role of public health services. b. employing a large number of civilians to provide care to returning soldiers through the Red Cross. c. introducing specialists in nursing such as nurse anesthetists. d. increasing the number of community health nurses. ANS: C World War I offered nurses a chance to enter into new fields of specialization, as is seen in the example of nurse anesthetists, who became part of surgical teams at the front lines. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 11 7. The primary purpose of the Social Security Act of 1935 was to: a. increase research that focused on minority groups. b. provide medical care for chemically impaired persons. c. ensure health care for older adults through a national insurance system. d. decrease the public’s financial burden by limiting services offered by local health departments. ANS: C By providing health insurance for older adults, the Social Security Act of 1935 set the precedent for the passage of the Medicare and Medicaid Acts that followed in 1965, but the act also provided maternal and child welfare services, rehabilitation for the mentally and physically challenged, medical care for blind individuals and crippled children, and unemployment benefits. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 12 8. A client asks the nurse, “Can you explain Medicare, an amendment to the Social Security Act?” The nurse responds that Medicare: a. led to many hospital closings, along with a decrease in acute care hospital–based nursing care. b. provided medical insurance to those younger adults or children who were not eligible for private insurance because of catastrophic illnesses such as cancer. c. provided preventive care for women, infants, and children. d. ensured that individuals ages 65 and older and those with end-stage renal disease or permanent disabilities had health care insurance. ANS: D The Medicare program provides hospital insurance, Part A, and medical insurance, Part B, to all people ages 65 and older who are eligible to receive Social Security benefits; people with total, permanent disabilities; and people with end-stage renal disease. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 14 9. A comparison of nursing in the 1980s to nursing in the 1990s reveals that: a. in the 1990s nursing experienced a significant reduction occurred in preventable diseases caused by unsafe/unhealthy lifestyles. b. tuberculosis was the primary concern for nursing in the 1980s, whereas the AIDS epidemic emerged and was its focus during the 1990s. c. a decrease in ambulatory services in the 1980s prompted an increase in public health nurses in the 1990s. d. the demand for advanced practice nurses increased in the 1980s and the 1990s as a result of the economy and concern about the health of the nation. ANS: D The numbers of advanced nurse practitioners increased as evidence of their cost-effectiveness as providers of primary and preventive health care became established. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 16-17 10. Which statement accurately describes the historical perspective of nursing practice? a. Nursing has existed to meet the needs of populations, individuals, and aggregates by providing care that is determined by the needs and beliefs of society in different historical contexts. b. As men began to become interested in nursing, it changed into a respected profession based on scientific fact rather than superstition. c. Nursing has historically accepted individuals from all social and ethnic backgrounds. d. The United States has led the way throughout history to advance nursing and health care by providing the first hospital and medical school. ANS: A Nursing has existed since biblical times to address needs ranging from contagious diseases in early times to health prevention in the present time, with care based on health needs and beliefs of the time.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 01: The Evolution of Professional Nursing
Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th
Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Clara Barton is known for:
a. becoming the first black public health nurse.
b. establishing the Henry Street Settlement.
c. founding the American Red Cross.
d. publicizing the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools.
ANS: C
The American Red Cross, founded by Clara Barton in 1882, assisted in efforts to continue
public health nursing.

DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 11

2. Students are assigned to write to their state leaders about an issue affecting their community.
One student writes about the need among rural community for greater access to acute care
services. Which of the following pieces of legislation should the student use as a reference?
a. Social Security Act
b. Hill-Burton Act
c. Sheppard-Towner Act
d. U.S. Civil Service Act
ANS: B
The purpose of the Hill-Burton Act was to provide funding to construct hospitals and to help
states in plan for other health care facilities in accordance with the needs of communities.

DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 13

3. The practice of public health nursing and the Henry Street Settlement are credited to:
a. Mary Breckenridge.
b. Mary Seacole.
c. Clara Barton.
d. Lillian Wald.
ANS: D
Lillian Wald, a pioneer in public health nursing, is best known for the development and
establishment of the Henry Street Settlement.

DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 6

4. Occupational health nursing features beliefs similar to those of which early nursing pioneer?
a. Lillian Wald
b. Florence Nightingale
c. Clara Barton
d. Mary Seacole
ANS: A

, Lillian Wald developed the first nursing service for occupational health.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 10

5. What historical event first led to the recognition of the contribution of blacks to nursing?
a. Florence Nightingale’s acceptance of black nurses into the first nursing school
b. The contributions of black nurses at the Pennsylvania Hospital, the first hospital in
America
c. Mary Seacole’s efforts to care for soldiers during the Crimean War
d. The work done by wives of wealthy black nobles who carried food and medicine
from house to house during the Middle Ages
ANS: C
Although Nightingale’s school refused Seacole, she was able to make a difference in the
Crimean War and later was recognized for her efforts.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 8-9

6. World War I contributed to the advancement of health care by:
a. increasing the number of private care hospitals and decreasing the role of public
health services.
b. employing a large number of civilians to provide care to returning soldiers through
the Red Cross.
c. introducing specialists in nursing such as nurse anesthetists.
d. increasing the number of community health nurses.
ANS: C
World War I offered nurses a chance to enter into new fields of specialization, as is seen in the
example of nurse anesthetists, who became part of surgical teams at the front lines.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 11

7. The primary purpose of the Social Security Act of 1935 was to:
a. increase research that focused on minority groups.
b. provide medical care for chemically impaired persons.
c. ensure health care for older adults through a national insurance system.
d. decrease the public’s financial burden by limiting services offered by local health
departments.
ANS: C
By providing health insurance for older adults, the Social Security Act of 1935 set the
precedent for the passage of the Medicare and Medicaid Acts that followed in 1965, but the
act also provided maternal and child welfare services, rehabilitation for the mentally and
physically challenged, medical care for blind individuals and crippled children, and
unemployment benefits.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 12

8. A client asks the nurse, “Can you explain Medicare, an amendment to the Social Security
Act?” The nurse responds that Medicare:
a. led to many hospital closings, along with a decrease in acute care hospital–based
nursing care.

, b. provided medical insurance to those younger adults or children who were not
eligible for private insurance because of catastrophic illnesses such as cancer.
c. provided preventive care for women, infants, and children.
d. ensured that individuals ages 65 and older and those with end-stage renal disease
or permanent disabilities had health care insurance.
ANS: D
The Medicare program provides hospital insurance, Part A, and medical insurance, Part B, to
all people ages 65 and older who are eligible to receive Social Security benefits; people with
total, permanent disabilities; and people with end-stage renal disease.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 14

9. A comparison of nursing in the 1980s to nursing in the 1990s reveals that:
a. in the 1990s nursing experienced a significant reduction occurred in preventable
diseases caused by unsafe/unhealthy lifestyles.
b. tuberculosis was the primary concern for nursing in the 1980s, whereas the AIDS
epidemic emerged and was its focus during the 1990s.
c. a decrease in ambulatory services in the 1980s prompted an increase in public
health nurses in the 1990s.
d. the demand for advanced practice nurses increased in the 1980s and the 1990s as a
result of the economy and concern about the health of the nation.
ANS: D
The numbers of advanced nurse practitioners increased as evidence of their cost-effectiveness
as providers of primary and preventive health care became established.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 16-17

10. Which statement accurately describes the historical perspective of nursing practice?
a. Nursing has existed to meet the needs of populations, individuals, and aggregates
by providing care that is determined by the needs and beliefs of society in different
historical contexts.
b. As men began to become interested in nursing, it changed into a respected
profession based on scientific fact rather than superstition.
c. Nursing has historically accepted individuals from all social and ethnic
backgrounds.
d. The United States has led the way throughout history to advance nursing and
health care by providing the first hospital and medical school.
ANS: A
Nursing has existed since biblical times to address needs ranging from contagious diseases in
early times to health prevention in the present time, with care based on health needs and
beliefs of the time.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 3 |pp. 18-19

11. The use of herbs has become a popular alternative to prescription drugs in today’s health care
milieu. During which other historical periods did health practices focus on the use of herbs?
a. Prehistoric times and the Middle Ages
b. Civil War period and World War I

, c. Renaissance and Reformation periods and the Colonial American period
d. Crimean War and Civil War periods
ANS: A
During prehistoric times, tribes used herbs to rid themselves of disease; in the Middle Ages,
women used herbs.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 6

12. A care provider sacrifices an animal and waves an herb-filled sack over a client who is
complaining of painful joints and chest pain with exertion. This ritual represents health care
during:
a. the prehistoric period.
b. early civilization in Egypt.
c. the Renaissance.
d. the Middle Ages.
ANS: A
During prehistoric times, illness was thought to be caused by evil spirits that providers
attempted to scare away through rituals and dances.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 3

13. A prospective nursing student who researches universities that offer a baccalaureate degree in
nursing would want to ensure that the program is accredited by the:
a. American Nurses Association.
b. Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education.
c. National Institutes of Health.
d. National Nursing Council.
ANS: B
The Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE) is the agency that exclusively
accredits baccalaureate and graduate-degree nursing programs.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 4, Box 1-1

14. Nursing in the 1990s was characterized by:
a. men leaving nursing to enter the armed services.
b. traditional 8-hour shifts to nurse burnout and compassion fatigue.
c. a focus on preventable diseases.
d. a decrease in nursing research.
ANS: C
Health promotion and disease prevention were recognized as the means to reduce the high
number of mortalities associated with preventable diseases—Healthy People 2000 was
published as a nationwide effort to reduce preventable deaths.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 16-17

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
103
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1037
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13523
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen