Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Evidence Based Practice For Nurses 4th Edition By Schmidt Brown Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
123
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Evidence Based Practice For Nurses 4th Edition By Schmidt Brown Test BankChapter 1: Using Evidence in Nursing Practice MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions about patient care that is grounded in: a. the latest information found in textbooks. b....

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 1: Using Evidence in
Nursing Practice(Free) Nursing
School Test Banks
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions
about patient care that is grounded in:
a. the latest information found in textbooks.
b. systematically conducted research studies.
c. tradition in clinical practice.
d. quality improvement and risk management data.
ANS: B



2. When evidence-based practice is used, patient care will be:
a. standardized for all.
b. unhampered by patient culture.
c. variable according to the situation.
d. safe from the hazards of critical thinking.
ANS: C


3. When a PICOT question is developed, the letter that corresponds with the
usual standard of care is:
a. P.
b. I.
c. C.
d. O.
ANS: C


4. A well-developed PICOT question helps the nurse:

, a. search for evidence.
b. include all five elements of the sequence.
c. find as many articles as possible in a literature search.
d. accept standard clinical routines.
ANS: A


5. The nurse is not sure that the procedure the patient requires is the best
possible for the situation. Utilizing which of the following resources would be the
quickest way to review research on the topic?
a. CINAHL
b. PubMed
c. MEDLINE
d. The Cochrane Library
ANS: D



6. The nurse is getting ready to develop a plan of care for a patient who has a
specific need. The best source for developing this plan of care would probably be:
a. The Cochrane Library.
b. MEDLINE.
c. NGC.
d. CINAHL.
ANS: C


7. The nurse has done a literature search and found 25 possible articles on the
topic that she is studying. To determine which of those 25 best fit her inquiry, the
nurse first should look at:
a. the abstracts.
b. literature reviews.
c. the Methods sections.
d. the narrative sections.

,ANS: A


8. The nurse wants to determine the effects of cardiac rehabilitation program
attendance on the level of postmyocardial depression for individuals who have
had a myocardial infarction. The type of study that would best capture this
information would be a:
a. randomized controlled trial.
b. qualitative study.
c. case control study.
d. descriptive study.
ANS: B


9. Six months after an early mobility protocol was implemented, the incidence of
deep vein thrombosis in patients was decreased. This is an example of what stage
in the EBP process?
a. Asking a clinical question
b. Applying the evidence
c. Evaluating the practice decision
d. Communicating your results
ANS: C


MULTIPLE RESPONSE
1. To use evidence-based practice appropriately, you need to collect the most
relevant and best evidence and to critically appraise the evidence you gather.
This process also includes: (Select all that apply.)
a. asking a clinical question.
b. applying the evidence.
c. evaluating the practice decision.
d. communicating your results.
ANS: A, B, C, D
2. In a clinical environment, evidence-based practice has the ability to
improve: (Select all that apply.)

, a. the quality of care provided.
b. patient outcomes.
c. clinician satisfaction.
d. patients perceptions.
ANS: A, B, C, D


3. During the application stage of evidence-based practice change, it is important
to consider: (Select all that apply.)
a. cost.
b. the need for new equipment.
c. management support.
d. adequate staff.
ANS: A, B, C, D


COMPLETION
1. _________________ is a guide for making accurate, timely, and appropriate clinical
decisions.
ANS:
Evidence-based practice

2. Evidence-based practice requires good ______________.
ANS: nursing judgment


3. While caring for patients, the professional nurse must question ________________.
ANS: what does not make sense


4. A systematic review explains whether the evidence that you are searching for
exists and whether there is good cause to change practice. In _____________, all
entries include information on systematic reviews. Individual randomized
controlled trials (RCTs) are the gold standard for research.
ANS: The Cochrane Library

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 16, 2022
Number of pages
123
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUVIAGURU2025 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
497
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
447
Documents
1904
Last sold
4 weeks ago
BEST HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ or EXAM WITH GUARANTEE OF A.

Im an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management & Project writting.Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents .I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. I assure a GOOD GRADE . For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!! I wish you great and easy learning through your course. Kindly message me if you can\'t find your tutorial and I will help you.

Read more Read less
3.7

75 reviews

5
37
4
9
3
11
2
8
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions