MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers
the question.
1) The layer of connective tissue underlying the epithelium of the mucosa of the GI tract
is called the .
A) adventitia
B) lamina propria
C) submucosa
D) peritoneum
Answer: B
Topic: LAYERS OF THE GI TRACT
2) The peritoneal fold situated as a "fatty apron" anterior to the small intestine is the .
A) mesentery
B) falciform ligament
C) lesser omentum
D) greater omentum
Answer: D
Topic: PERITONEUM
3) The structure attached to the soft palate that helps close off the nasopharynx
during swallowing is the .
A) fauces B) uvula
C) epiglottis D) tongue
Answer: B
Topic: MOUTH
4) Which of the following is an intrinsic muscle of the tongue?
A) longitudinalis superior
B) hyoglossus
C) genioglossus
D) styloglossus
Answer: A
Topic: TONGUE
5) The salivary glands whose ducts open on either side of the lingual frenulum are the:
A) parotid glands.
B) sublingual glands.
C) submandibular glands.
D) buccal glands.
Answer: C
Topic: SALIVARY GLANDS
1
, 6) The material of a tooth that attaches it to the periodontal ligament is .
A) dentin
B) enamel
C) cementum
D) gingiva
Answer: C
Topic: TEETH
7) The functions of the esophagus include:
A) secretion of enzymes.
B) mixing of food and secretions.
C) absorption of H2O and small nutrients.
D) none of the above.
Answer: D
Topic: ESOPHAGUS
8) The stomach occupies the following abdominal region(s):
A) umbilical.
B) left hypochondriac.
C) epigastric.
D) all of the above.
Answer: D
Topic: STOMACH
9) Place the following in the correct order, as found in the muscularis layer of the
stomach, from outermost to innermost:1. oblique layer2. circular layer3. longitudinal
layer
A) 2, 1, 3 B) 3, 1, 2 C) 1, 2, 3 D) 3, 2, 1
Answer: D
Topic: STOMACH
10) The of the stomach is/are responsible for the production of gastric juice.
A) rugae B) gastric glands
C) fundus D) serosa
Answer: B
Topic: STOMACH
11) The head of the pancreas is located closest to the:
A) curve of the duodenum.
B) lesser curvature of the stomach.
C) inferior surface of the liver.
D) medial surface of the
spleen. Answer: A
Topic: PANCREAS
12) A portal triad in the liver consists of branches of the:
A) common bile duct, and right and left hepatic ducts.
B) hepatic portal vein, hepatic artery, and bile duct.
C) hepatic portal vein, hepatic vein, and hepatic artery.
D) hepatic artery, central vein, and hepatic
vein. Answer: B
2