Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Basic Medical Language 5th Edition by Brooks.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Test Bank for Basic Medical Language 5th Edition by Brooks. Test Bank for Basic Medical Language 5th Edition by Brooks. Test Bank for Basic Medical Language 5th Edition by Brooks. Test Bank for Basic Medical Language 5th Edition by Brooks.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Lesson 1: Introduction to Medical Language, Body Structure, and Oncology
LaFleur: Basic Medical Language, 5th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The primary meaning of a term is conveyed by the:
A. suffix
B. prefix
C. word root
D. combining vowel
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 2
TOP: Medical Term Building

2. The word part attached to the beginning of a word root is the:
A. prefix
B. suffix
C. combining vowel
D. word root
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 2
TOP: Medical Term Building

3. A suffix meaning pertaining to is:
A. -al
B. -oid
C. -oma
D. -logy
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 3
TOP: Word Parts

4. The meaning of the suffix -genic is:
A. pertaining to
B. one who studies and treats (specialist, physician)
C. study of
D. producing, originating, causing
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 2
TOP: Word Parts

5. The term meaning the study of cells is:
A. cytology
B. histology
C. pathology
D. oncology
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 3
TOP: Medical Terms Built from Word Parts

6. The term meaning pertaining to the internal organs is:
A. histology
B. visceral
C. cytoid
D. epithelial
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 3
TOP: Medical Terms Built from Word Parts

7. The combining form referring to the tissue that is the major covering of the external surface of the

, 9. A combining form meaning tumor is:
A. cyt/o
B. path/o
C. onc/o
D. sarc/o
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 2
TOP: Word Parts

10. The combining form carcin/o means:
A. disease
B. tumor
C. cancer
D. flesh
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 2
TOP: Word Parts

11. The suffix -stasis means:
A. out of control
B. tumor
C. cancer
D. control, stop
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 2
TOP: Word Parts

12. The term meaning physician who studies diseases is:
A. pathogenic
B. pathologist
C. oncology
D. oncologist
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 3
TOP: Medical Terms Built from Word Parts

13. The term meaning resembling fat is:
A. lipoid
B. lipoma
C. visceral
D. cytoid
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 3
TOP: Medical Terms Built from Word Parts

14. Oncology is the study of:
A. tumors
B. cells
C. disease
D. tissues
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 3
TOP: Medical Terms Built from Word Parts

15. The medical term used to indicate the transfer of disease beyond the tissue or organ of origin is:
A. carcinoma
B. visceral
C. sarcoma
D. metastasis
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 3

TOP: Medical Terms Built from Word Parts

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 22, 2022
Number of pages
7
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Slicke Alliant International University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
83
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
80
Documents
934
Last sold
6 months ago

3.6

10 reviews

5
4
4
2
3
1
2
2
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions