Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Surgical Technology Principles and Practice 7th Edition Fuller Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Chapter 32: Thoracic and Pulmonary Surgery Fuller: Surgical Technology: Principles and Practice, 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Thoracic and _____________ surgery includes procedures of the _________ system and thoracic cavity, excluding those that involve the heart and cardiac vessels. a. pulmonary, endocrine b. cardiac, respiratory c. pulmonary, respiratory d. none of the above ANS: C Thoracic and pulmonary surgery includes procedures of the respiratory system and thoracic cavity, excluding those that involve the heart and cardiac vessels. DIF: 2 REF: p. 846 2. ______________________ is bloody sputum or bleeding arising from the respiratory tract. a. Empyema b. Hemoptysis c. Hypoxia d. Pleuritis ANS: B Hemoptysis is bloody sputum or bleeding arising from the respiratory tract. DIF: 2 REF: p. 846 3. With the patient in the ___________ position, it is necessary to position a magnetic instrument pad over the top drape to serve as a neutral zone and to retain any instruments that are placed on the drape. a. prone b. lateral c. supine d. dorsal recumbent ANS: B With the patient in lateral position, it is necessary to position a magnetic instrument pad over the top drape to serve as a neutral zone and also to retain any instruments that are placed on the drape. DIF: 2 REF: p. 851 4. ____________ of one or both lungs is performed to remove a diseased lung and replace it with a donor lung. a. Donors b. Transplantation c. Transferred NURSINGTB.COM Surgical Technology 7th Edition Fuller Test Bank This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :22:31 GMT -06:00 NU RS IN GT B.CO M d. A and B ANS: B Transplantation of one or both lungs is performed to remove a diseased lung and replace it with a donor lung. DIF: 2 REF: p. 864 5. The surgical removal of a portion of the parietal pleura is called ________________. a. lung volume reduction b. pneumonectomy c. decortication of the lung d. lobectomy ANS: C Decortication of the lung is the surgical removal of a portion of the parietal pleura. DIF: 2 REF: p. 863 6. The procedure that removes an entire lung to debulk (reduce the size of) a malignant tumor is called a _______________________. a. lobectomy b. pneumonectomy c. decortication of the lung d. lung volume reduction ANS: B Pneumonectomy is the removal of the entire lung. DIF: 2 REF: p. 862 7. The ________ nerves are carefully preserved during pneumonectomy. a. vagus, left recurrent laryngeal, and phrenic b. vagus, pneumatic, and phrenic c. phrenic, pneumatic, and epigastric d. pneumatic, vagus, and left recurrent laryngeal ANS: A The vagus, phrenic, and left recurrent laryngeal nerves are identified and preserved. DIF: 2 REF: p. 862 8. The ________ begin(s) at the larynx and branch(es) into two main airways. a. bronchi b. hilum c. trachea d. pharynx ANS: C The trachea begins at the larynx and branches into two main airways. NURSINGTB.COM Surgical Technology 7th Edition Fuller Test Bank This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :22:31 GMT -06:00 NU RS IN GT B.CO M DIF: 2 REF: p. 847 9. During a pulmonary function test, the total volume of air is exhaled after maximum inspiration. This is called ____________________. a. tidal volume b. vital capacity c. total lung capacity d. minute volume ANS: B Vital capacity is the total volume of air exhaled after maximum inspiration. DIF: 2 REF: p. 851 10. Bronchoscopy is the insertion of a flexible fiberoptic or rigid telescope into the _________. a. trachea b. mediastinum c. pleura d. thoracic cavity ANS: A A bronchoscopy is the insertion of a flexible fiberoptic or rigid telescope into the trachea. DIF: 2 REF: p. 854 11. When a thoracotomy is performed, the edges of the wound are covered with laparotomy sponges to protect the wound edges from ____________. a. hemorrhaging b. sticking c. drying d. bruising ANS: D The edges of the wound are covered with laparotomy sponges to protect them from bruising. DIF: 2 REF: p. 861 12. Decortication of the lung is the surgical removal of a portion of the __________

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
introversial University of South Africa (Unisa)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
149
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
FOR YOU

Pocket friendly shop of all times and ready to give you the best of study

5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen