Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Exam (elaborations) PYS 101 (PYS101) PYS 101 MIDTERM 2.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

PYS 101 MIDTERM 2. Basic processes in sensation include the of information to the brain. Selected Answer: c. Receiving, transforming, and delivering Answers: a. Adaptation, context, and continuity b. Signal detection, interposition, and sensory adaptation • Question 2 c. Receiving, transforming, and delivering d. Priming, grouping, and parallel processing 2.5 out of 2.5 points Light energy is converted into nerve impulses in the Selected Answer: b. Retina Answers: a. Iris • Question 3 b. Retina c. Optic nerve d. Lens 0 out of 2.5 points Although we see an object (e.g., a car) as a single stimulus, the brain considers dimensions such as form, depth, color, and movement separately but simultaneously. This is referring to Selected Answer: a. Feature detection Answers: a. Feature detection b. Parallel processing • Question 4 c. Accommodation d. Opponent processing 2.5 out of 2.5 points The last time your nasal passage was congested, you noticed that the food you consumed tasted bland. This illustrates the principle of Selected Answer: d. Sensory interaction Answers: a. Transduction b. Gate-control theory c. Kinesthesis • Question 5 d. Sensory interaction 2.5 out of 2.5 points The 2006 movie Children of Men initially puts the audience on edge when the main character gets tinnitus and the audience hear the high-pitched ringing in his ears. After a while, the audience doesn’t even notice that it’s still there, this acclimation is due to Selected Answer: c. Sensory adaptation Answers: a. Transduction b. Difference threshold • Question 6 c. Sensory adaptation d. Signal detection theory

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

 Question 1
2.5 out of 2.5 points
Basic processes in sensation include the _____ of information to the brain.
Selected
c.
Answer:
Receiving, transforming, and delivering

Answers: a.
Adaptation, context, and continuity
b.
Signal detection, interposition, and sensory adaptation

c.
Receiving, transforming, and delivering

d.
Priming, grouping, and parallel processing
 Question 2
2.5 out of 2.5 points
Light energy is converted into nerve impulses in the
Selected
b.
Answer:
Retina
Answers: a.
Iris

b.
Retina
c.
Optic nerve
d.
Lens
 Question 3
0 out of 2.5 points
Although we see an object (e.g., a car) as a single stimulus, the brain
considers dimensions such as form, depth, color, and movement separately
but simultaneously. This is referring to
Selected
a.
Answer:
Feature detection
Answers: a.
Feature detection

b.
Parallel processing

, c.
Accommodation
d.
Opponent processing
 Question 4
2.5 out of 2.5 points
The last time your nasal passage was congested, you noticed that the food
you consumed tasted bland. This illustrates the principle of
Selected
d.
Answer:
Sensory interaction

Answers: a.
Transduction
b.
Gate-control theory
c.
Kinesthesis

d.
Sensory interaction
 Question 5
2.5 out of 2.5 points
The 2006 movie Children of Men initially puts the audience on edge when the
main character gets tinnitus and the audience hear the high-pitched ringing in
his ears. After a while, the audience doesn’t even notice that it’s still there,
this acclimation is due to
Selected
c.
Answer:
Sensory adaptation
Answers: a.
Transduction
b.
Difference threshold

c.
Sensory adaptation
d.
Signal detection theory
 Question 6
0 out of 2.5 points

, Tucked up by our midbrain, olfactory bulb, amygdala, and hippocampus is a
brain structure called the uncus. The uncus integrates emotion, smell, and
memory information. This is why when you smell the type of cookies your
grandma made, you immediately remember your grandma and feel a rush of
happy emotion. This sensation is an example of
Selected
d.
Answer:
Olfaction
Answers: a.
Sensory interaction

b.
Embodied cognition

c.
The McGurk effect
d.
Olfaction
 Question 7
0 out of 2.5 points
Sensory input from muscles and organs are sent to ____ whereas sensation
one gets from holding a cup of hot coffee is sent to _____.
Selected
b.
Answer:
Somatosensory cortex, Cerebellum
Answers:
a.
Cerebellum, somatosensory cortex
b.
Somatosensory cortex, Cerebellum
c.
Temporal lobe, somatosensory cortex
d.
Motor cortex, frontal lobe
 Question 8
2.5 out of 2.5 points
Physical punishment is a controversial way of controlling someone’s behavior
because
Selected
d.
Answer:
All of the above
Answers: a.
It induces fear of the person giving punishment, via classical

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 25, 2022
Number of pages
17
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Rubricguru Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1084
Member since
6 year
Number of followers
1042
Documents
3652
Last sold
5 months ago
Rubric Guru

Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are A graded, I am a very friendly person so don't hesitate to ask me for any assistant required to be well prepared. Thank you

3.5

138 reviews

5
57
4
27
3
14
2
9
1
31

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions