Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nurs 6501 Qbank wk11 FINAL

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
107
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
07-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. A nurse recalls the major hormonal determinant of sexual differentiation in utero is: a. Estrogen b. Progesterone c. Growth hormone d. Testosterone ANS: D

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EXAM 4 QUESTIONS 5th Edition
Chapter 24: Structure and Function of the Reproductive Systems
Multiple Choice

1. A nurse recalls the major hormonal determinant of sexual
differentiation in utero is:

a. Estrogen

b. Progesterone

c. Growth hormone

d. Testosterone

ANS: D
Testosterone is necessary for the genital tubercle to differentiate
into male genitalia; otherwise, female genitalia develop.


2. A nurse is preparing to teach about puberty. Which information
should the nurse include? One substance associated with puberty
in males and females is the hormone:

a) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

b) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

c) Leptin

d) Estrogen

ANS: C
Leptin is associated with puberty.

3. A nurse is discussing female anatomy. Which body structure
contains the openings to the vagina and urinary meatus?

a. Vestibule

b. Mons pubis

,c. Introitus

d. Perineal body

ANS: A
The vestibule contains the vagina and the urinary meatus.

4. While preparing to teach the staff about female anatomy,
which information should be included? During the years that a
woman is more likely to be sexually active, the vagina mucosa is
protected from infection by:

a) Presence of autoantibodies

b) An acidic pH

c) Low estrogen levels

d) Douching

ANS: B
The acidic pH protects the vaginal mucosa from infection.


5. When a staff member asks the nurse what the thick middle
layer of the uterine wall is called, what is the nurse’s best
response? The:

a) Epithelial layer

b) Endometrium

c) Myometrium

d) Perimetrium

ANS: C
The myometrium is the thick, muscular middle layer. It is thickest
at the fundus, apparently to facilitate birth.

6. A nurse recalls the _____ is lined with columnar epithelial cells.

,a. Perimetrium

b. Endocervical canal

c. Myometrium

d. Vagina

ANS: B
The endocervical canal does not have an endometrial layer, but is
lined with columnar epithelial cells.

7. A nurse is preparing to teach about female anatomy. Which
information should the nurse include? The female erectile organ
that secretes smegma is called the:

a) Introitus

b) Bartholin glands

c) Clitoris

d) Labia minora

ANS: C

8. A nurse is teaching about the menstrual cycle. Spinnbarkeit
mucus is present during which stage of the menstrual cycle?

a) Follicular

b) Ovulation

c) Luteal

d) Menstrual

ANS: B

9. When the nurse describes the duct that carries the ovum from
the ovary to the uterus, what is the nurse discussing? The:

, a) Isthmus

b) Corpus

c) Endocervical canal

d) Fallopian tube

ANS: D

10. A nurse is teaching the staff about female hormones. Which
hormone promotes the formation of channels in the mucus of the
cervical os to facilitate sperm movement into the uterus?

a) LH

b) FSH

c) Progesterone

d) Estrogen

ANS: D

11. When a patient who is trying to get pregnant asks where the
usual site of fertilization is, how should the nurse respond? The:

a) Uterus

b) Fimbriae

c) Ampulla of the fallopian tubes

d) Os of the fallopian tubes

ANS: C

12. A nurse is teaching about the female anatomy. Which
information should the nurse include? Cells of the ____ have
receptors for gonadotropins.

a) Uterus

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
107
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
boomamor2 NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1025
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
733
Documenten
3711
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

4.0

116 beoordelingen

5
60
4
24
3
16
2
4
1
12

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen