Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NEW!!ALL GI BANKS EXAM 1 MS2

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
249
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Which information about an 80-yr-old male patient at the senior center is of most concern to the nurse? a. Decreased appetite c. Difficulty chewing food b. Unintended weight loss d. Complaints of indigestion ANS: B Unintentional weight loss is not a normal finding and may indicate a problem such as cancer or depression. Poor appetite, difficulty in chewing, and complaints of indigestion are common in older patients. These will need to be addressed but are not of as much concern as the weight loss. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) REF: 839 OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 2. An older patient reports chronic constipation. To promote bowel evacuation, the nurse will suggest that the patient attempt defecation a. in the mid-afternoon. b. after eating breakfast. c. right after getting up in the morning. d. immediately before the first daily meal. ANS: B The gastrocolic reflex is most active after the first daily meal. Arising in the morning, the anticipation of eating, and physical exercise do not stimulate these reflexes. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 836 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 3. When caring for a patient with a history of a total gastrectomy, the nurse will monitor for a. constipation. b. dehydration. c. elevated total serum cholesterol. d. cobalamin (vitamin B12) deficiency. ANS: D The patient with a total gastrectomy does not secrete intrinsic factor, which is needed for cobalamin (vitamin B12) absorption. Because the stomach absorbs only small amounts of water and nutrients, the patient is not at higher risk for dehydration, elevated cholesterol, or constipation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 835 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 4. The nurse will plan to monitor a patient with an obstructed common bile duct for a. melena. b. steatorrhea. c. decreased serum cholesterol level. d. increased serum indirect bilirubin level. ANS: B A common bile duct obstruction will reduce the absorption of fat in the small intestine, leading to fatty stools. Gastrointestinal bleeding is not caused by common bile duct obstruction. Serum cholesterol levels are increased with biliary obstruction. Direct bilirubin level is increased with biliary obstruction. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 847 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 5. The nurse receives the following information about a 51-yr-old female patient who is scheduled for a colonoscopy. Which information should be communicated to the health care provider before sending the patient for the procedure? a. The patient has a permanent pacemaker to prevent bradycardia. b. The patient is worried about discomfort during the examination. c. The patient has had an allergic reaction to both shellfish and iodine in the past. d. The patient declined to drink the prescribed polyethylene glycol (GoLYTELY). ANS: D If the patient has had inadequate bowel preparation, the colon cannot be visualized and the procedure should be rescheduled. Because contrast solution is not used during colonoscopy, the iodine allergy is not pertinent. A pacemaker is a contraindication to magnetic resonance imaging but not to colonoscopy. The nurse should instruct the patient about the sedation used during the examination to decrease the patient’s anxiety about discomfort. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 849 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. Which statement to the nurse from a patient with jaundice indicates a need for teaching? a. “I used cough syrup several times a day last week.” b. “I take a baby aspirin every day to prevent strokes.” c. “I use acetaminophen (Tylenol) every 4 hours for back pain.” d. “I need to take an antacid for indigestion several times a week” ANS: C Chronic use of high doses of acetaminophen can be hepatotoxic and may have caused the patient’s jaundice. The other patient statements require further assessment by the nurse but do not indicate a need for patient education. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 840 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 7. To palpate the liver during a head-to-toe physical assessment, the nurse a. places one hand on the patient’s back and presses upward and inward with the other hand below the patient’s right costal margin. b. places one hand on top of the other and uses the upper fingers to apply pressure and the bottom fingers to feel for the liver edge. c. presses slowly and firmly over the right costal margin with one hand and withdraws the fingers quickly after the liver edge is felt. d. places one hand under the patient’s lower ribs and presses the left lower rib cage forward, palpating below the costal margin with the other hand. ANS: A The liver is normally not palpable below the costal margin. The nurse needs to push inward below the right costal margin while lifting the patient’s back slightly with the left hand. The other methods will not allow palpation of the liver. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 844 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8. Which finding by the nurse during abdominal auscultation indicates a need for a focused abdominal assessment? a. Loud gurgles c. Absent bowel sounds b. High-pitched gurgles d. Frequent clicking sounds ANS: C Absent bowel sounds are abnormal and require further assessment by the nurse. The other sounds may be heard normally. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 844 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 9. After assisting with a needle biopsy of the liver at a patient’s bedside, the nurse should a. put pressure on the biopsy site using a sandbag. b. elevate the head of the bed to facilitate breathing. c. place the patient on the right side with the bed flat. d. check the patient’s postbiopsy coagulation studies. ANS: C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

lewis




LEWIS 10th
Chapter 38: Assessment of Gastrointestinal System



Lewis: Medical-Surgical Nursing, 10th Edition



MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which information about an 80-yr-old male patient at the senior center is of most concern to the
nurse?
a. Decreased appetite c. Difficulty chewing
food
b. Unintended weight d. Complaints of
loss indigestion
ANS: B
Unintentional weight loss is not a normal finding and may indicate a problem such as cancer or
depression. Poor appetite, difficulty in chewing, and complaints of indigestion are common in
older patients. These will need to be addressed but are not of as much concern as the weight loss.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) REF: 839
OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity



2. An older patient reports chronic constipation. To promote bowel evacuation, the nurse will suggest
that the patient attempt defecation
a. in the mid-afternoon.
b. after eating breakfast.
c. right after getting up in the morning.
d. immediately before the first daily meal.
ANS: B
The gastrocolic reflex is most active after the first daily meal. Arising in the morning, the
anticipation of eating, and physical exercise do not stimulate these reflexes.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 836

, TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity



3. When caring for a patient with a history of a total gastrectomy, the nurse will monitor for
a. constipation.
b. dehydration.
c. elevated total serum cholesterol.
d. cobalamin (vitamin B12) deficiency.
ANS: D
The patient with a total gastrectomy does not secrete intrinsic factor, which is needed for
cobalamin (vitamin B12) absorption. Because the stomach absorbs only small amounts of water
and nutrients, the patient is not at higher risk for dehydration, elevated cholesterol, or
constipation.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 835
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity



4. The nurse will plan to monitor a patient with an obstructed common bile duct for
a. melena.
b. steatorrhea.
c. decreased serum cholesterol level.
d. increased serum indirect bilirubin level.
ANS: B
A common bile duct obstruction will reduce the absorption of fat in the small intestine, leading to
fatty stools. Gastrointestinal bleeding is not caused by common bile duct obstruction. Serum
cholesterol levels are increased with biliary obstruction. Direct bilirubin level is increased with
biliary obstruction.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 847
TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity



5. The nurse receives the following information about a 51-yr-old female patient who is scheduled for a
colonoscopy. Which information should be communicated to the health care provider before
sending the patient for the procedure?
a. The patient has a permanent pacemaker to
prevent bradycardia.
b. The patient is worried about discomfort

, during the examination.
c. The patient has had an allergic reaction to
both shellfish and iodine in the past.
d. The patient declined to drink the prescribed
polyethylene glycol (GoLYTELY).
ANS: D
If the patient has had inadequate bowel preparation, the colon cannot be visualized and the
procedure should be rescheduled. Because contrast solution is not used during colonoscopy, the
iodine allergy is not pertinent. A pacemaker is a contraindication to magnetic resonance imaging
but not to colonoscopy. The nurse should instruct the patient about the sedation used during the
examination to decrease the patient’s anxiety about discomfort.



DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 849
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance



6. Which statement to the nurse from a patient with jaundice indicates a need for teaching?
a. “I used cough syrup several times a day last
week.”
b. “I take a baby aspirin every day to prevent
strokes.”
c. “I use acetaminophen (Tylenol) every 4 hours
for back pain.”
d. “I need to take an antacid for indigestion
several times a week”
ANS: C
Chronic use of high doses of acetaminophen can be hepatotoxic and may have caused the
patient’s jaundice. The other patient statements require further assessment by the nurse but do not
indicate a need for patient education.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 840
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity



7. To palpate the liver during a head-to-toe physical assessment, the nurse
a. places one hand on the patient’s back and
presses upward and inward with the other
hand below the patient’s right costal margin.
b. places one hand on top of the other and uses

, the upper fingers to apply pressure and the
bottom fingers to feel for the liver edge.
c. presses slowly and firmly over the right costal
margin with one hand and withdraws the
fingers quickly after the liver edge is felt.
d. places one hand under the patient’s lower ribs
and presses the left lower rib cage forward,
palpating below the costal margin with the
other hand.
ANS: A
The liver is normally not palpable below the costal margin. The nurse needs to push inward
below the right costal margin while lifting the patient’s back slightly with the left hand. The other
methods will not allow palpation of the liver.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 844
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance



8. Which finding by the nurse during abdominal auscultation indicates a need for a focused abdominal
assessment?
a. Loud gurgles c. Absent bowel sounds
b. High-pitched gurgles d. Frequent clicking
sounds
ANS: C
Absent bowel sounds are abnormal and require further assessment by the nurse. The other sounds
may be heard normally.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) REF: 844
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity



9. After assisting with a needle biopsy of the liver at a patient’s bedside, the nurse should
a. put pressure on the biopsy site using a
sandbag.
b. elevate the head of the bed to facilitate
breathing.
c. place the patient on the right side with the bed
flat.
d. check the patient’s postbiopsy coagulation
studies.
ANS: C

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
249
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1036
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13513
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen