Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Thibodeau & Patton Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
803
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-03-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Thibodeau & Patton Structure & Function of the Body, 16th Edition Match each of the structures or terms with its definition, description, or function. a. Synovial membrane b. Parietal membrane c. Visceral membrane d. Dermal papilla e. Arrector pili f. Epidermis g. Sebum h. Free nerve ending i. “Rule of nines” j. Lamellar corpuscle 11. Structure in the skin that causes “goose pimples” 12. Membrane that lines the walls of body cavities 13. Skin receptor that responds to pain 14. Contains the stratum corneum and stratum germinativum 15. An oil produced by skin glands 16. Membrane that lines the joints of the body 17. A method of determining the percent of body surface area in a part of the body 18. Membrane that covers the organs of the thoracic or abdominal cavities 19. Forms the fingerprints on the tips of the fingers 20. Skin receptor that responds to pressure 11. ANS: OBJ: E 3 DIF: TOP: Memorization Hair REF: p. 109 12. ANS: OBJ: B 1 DIF: TOP: Memorization Serous membranes REF: p. 104 13. ANS: OBJ: H 3 DIF: TOP: Memorization Receptors REF: p. 110 14. ANS: F DIF: Memorization REF: p. 107 OBJ: 2 TOP: Epidermis 15. ANS: G DIF: Memorization REF: p. 110 OBJ: 3 TOP: Skin glands 16. ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 105 OBJ: 1 TOP: Connective Tissue membranes 17. ANS: OBJ: I 6 DIF: TOP: Memorization Burns REF: p. 114 18. ANS: OBJ: C 1 DIF: TOP: Memorization Serous REF: p. 104 19. ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 108 OBJ: 2 TOP: Dermis 20. ANS: J DIF: Memorization REF: p. 110 OBJ: 3 TOP: Receptors ESSAY 1. Name the three types of epithelial membranes and give the location of each. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization TOP: Epithelial membranes REF: p. 104 OBJ: 1 2. Explain the difference between an epithelial membrane and synovial membrane. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Synthesis REF: pp. 104-105 OBJ: 1 TOP: Epithelial membranes and Connective Tissue membranes 3. Name and explain the layers of the epidermis. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 106-107 OBJ: 2 TOP: Epidermis 4. List the functions of the subcutaneous layer. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization REF: p. 107 OBJ: 2 TOP: Structure of the skin 5. People who are albinos do not produce melanin. Explain what problems this might cause. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Synthesis REF: p. 107 OBJ: 2 TOP: Skin pigment 6. Briefly explain the structure of the dermis. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization REF: p. 108 OBJ: 2 TOP: Dermis 7. Briefly describe the structure of the hair. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 108-109 OBJ: 3 TOP: Hair 8. Briefly describe the structure of the nail. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 109-110 OBJ: 3 TOP: Nails 9. List the receptors in the skin and to what each of them responds. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Memorization TOP: Receptors REF: p. 110 OBJ: 3 10. Differentiate between apocrine and eccrine glands. ANS: (Answers may vary) DIF: Application REF: p. 110 OBJ: 3 TOP: Skin glands 11. Explain the function of sebum. What structure in the skin produces sebum? ANS: (Answers may vary

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Thibodeau & Patton: Structure &
Function of the Body, 16th Edition
TESTBANK

,Chapter 01: Introduction to the Body

MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. The word derived from two word parts that mean “cutting apart” is

a. physiology

b. homeostasis

c. anatomy

d. dissection



ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3

OBJ: 1 TOP: Introduction



2. The study of how the body functions is called

a. physiology

b. homeostasis

c. anatomy

d. dissection



ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3

OBJ: 1 TOP: Introduction



3. The correct sequence of the level of organization is

a. cellular, chemical, tissue, organ

b. chemical, cellular, tissue, organ

c. chemical, cellular, organ, tissue

d. chemical, tissue, cellular, organ



ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 5

OBJ: 3 TOP: Structural levels of organization

,4. The smallest living unit of structure is considered to be at the

a. chemical level

b. cellular level

c. organ level

d. tissue level



ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 6

OBJ: 3 TOP: Structural levels of organization



5. The reference position for all body directional terms is the

a. anatomical position

b. prone position

c. supine position

d. sitting position



ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: pp. 6-7

OBJ: 4 TOP: Anatomical position



6. The relationship between the knee and the ankle can be described as




http://www.nursylab.com



a. the knee is inferior to the ankle

b. the knee is distal to the ankle

c. the knee is proximal to the ankle

, d. both a and b above

ANS: C DIF: Application REF: pp. 7-8 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions



7. The relationship between the heart and the lungs can be described as

a. the heart is distal to the lungs

b. the heart is medial to the lungs

c. the heart is lateral to the lungs

d. both a and c above

ANS: B DIF: Application REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions



8. The term most opposite proximal is

a. medial

b. superior

c. anterior

d. distal

ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions



9. Because humans walk in an upright position, the two terms that can be used interchangeably
are

a. posterior and ventral

b. posterior and inferior

c. posterior and superficial

d. posterior and dorsal

ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7 OBJ: 5 TOP: Anatomical directions



10. The term most opposite medial is

a. dorsal

b. lateral

c. superficial

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 9, 2022
Number of pages
803
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Bettergraders Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
26
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
28
Documents
1606
Last sold
1 year ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions