Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th Edition

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
106
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-03-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Chapter 15: Information Technology in the Clinical Setting Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Consumers are concerned with security issues related to their confidential health information being placed in an electronic health record (EHR). However, when the security of the EHR is compared with that of paper-and-pencil records, the EHR is: a. more secure. b. less secure. c. equivalent. d. not comparable with the paper-and-pencil record. ANS: A Computer-based patient record systems, such as EHRs, provide better protection than paper-based systems. The EHR allows only authorized users to view data, and access to records can be audited for inappropriate use. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 2. During a search for the term informatics, when the nurse finds the domain “.edu,” the site is affiliated with a(n): a. government agency. b. commercial site. c. educational institution d. Internet service provider. ANS: C The domain of an educational institution is .edu. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 276 3. When paper-and-pencil medical records are compared with computer-based records: a. paper-and-pencil records provide controls to determine who has viewed the health information. b. information contained in a paper-and-pencil record has the capability of being more in-depth than that found in computer-based records. c. patients have the right to know that the confidentiality of their records is strictly maintained, regardless of the type of medical record used. d. patients must sign for each item of information released on the computer record. ANS: C Regardless of the type of record used, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) protects the confidentiality of the patient’s medical information and imposes legal consequences for those who breech confidentiality. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 4. A nurse is preparing a scholarly publication on the prevalence of hepatitis A worldwide. The most efficient and effective means of conducting an Internet search to gather information for this publication is to use: a. a search engine such as Google or Yahoo. b. a consumer health website. c. a decision support system. d. MEDLINE database. ANS: D MEDLINE is one of the scientific and research scholarly databases, and it would be the most appropriate for use in gathering information for a scholarly publication. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276 5. A consumer is learning about electronic health records at a local health fair and states, “I am worried that someone can read my health information and I really don’t understand the difference between privacy and confidentiality.” The nurse explains that an example of confidentiality would be: a. a pledge that states, “I will hold matters pertaining to my patients in strict intimacy.” b. a patient who does not tell the physician that he has been treated for a sexually transmitted disease. c. a teenager who sustains a broken arm and in the emergency department and withholds information about her use of recreational drugs. d. locking medical records in cabinets to prevent unauthorized users from accessing patient information. ANS: A Confidentiality is keeping private the personal information that was given to a health care provider, unless others have a legitimate need to know. DIF: Application REF: p. 271 6. A physician has installed a computer-based patient records system. An outside care provider who requests medical information must obtain the patient’s signed consent and then is assigned a password to gain access to the medical information. A monthly audit is conducted to determine for whom and for what purpose patient records have been accessed. This protection is referred to as: a. privacy. b. confidentiality. c. security. d. data capture. ANS: C Security is the limitation of access to health care information through passwords and other precautions. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 7. A nurse walks up to a computer in the hallway and presses the index finger to the sensor, thereby gaining access to patient data. A few moments later another nurse performs the same steps and is granted access. A visitor who is watching from a room walks over and places the index finger on the sensor, only to receive an “error and access denied” message. Security is being maintained by: a. robot technology. b. biometric technology. c. telehealth. d. ubiquitous computing. ANS: B Biometric fingerprint identification uses personal characteristics to allow access to health information. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 277 8. A nurse who is teaching a class to introduce telehealth to the staff would include which example? a. A robot performs menial housekeeping chores for an invalid patient. b. A computer software program alerts the nurse or physician who is reviewing orders that an order for a new drug can cause synergy of the theophylline inhaler. c. A physician speaks into a computer, and the admission history is recorded and saved in the patient file. d. While a patient in Wyoming performs peritoneal dialysis, a nurse watches remotely from California to ensure that all steps are being followed correctly. ANS: D Telehealth is the delivery of care to a patient who is at a distance from the health care provider. DIF: Application REF: p. 273 9. An advanced practice nurse inputs into a computer software program the following clinical manifestations: open wound with tibia exposed, petechial hemorrhage, and temporary loss of consciousness. The computer diagnosis of fat emboli is generated by a system known as: a. decision support. b. telehealth. c. robotic technology. d. biometric technology. ANS: A Decision support systems are computer-based information systems that include knowledge-based systems designed to support clinical decision making. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269 10. A nurse is preparing a presentation using different websites to collect information. The nurse is concerned that contact information and the author’s credentials are not listed for one of the websites reviewed. Which criterion required to establish a reputable website is missing? a. Authority b. Objectivity c. Usability d. Currency ANS: A Authority is the criterion that is related to the credentials and background that have prepared an author to publish on the subject. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276 11. A nurse is interested in locating reliable information concerning noninvasive blood glucose monitoring. Information is located, and the author is a scientist who conducted studies within the last year on the effectiveness of a particular noninvasive blood glucose monitor. The scientist received funding from a pharmaceutical company to support the studies. The URL indicates the pharmaceutical company . The nurse is concerned about this information’s: a. authority. b. objectivity. c. accuracy. d. currency. ANS: B Sites sponsored by organizations such as pharmaceutical companies may influence the content. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276 12. A nurse providing care at the bedside receives an “alert” that a patient’s stat potassium level is 2.5 and digoxin (Lanoxin) is scheduled. The nurse holds the medication and prevents a possible complication. This feature of the Electronic Health Record is available through which core function of EHR? a. Order entry/order management b. Decision support c. Patient support d. Administrative support ANS: B Decision support provides reminders about preventive practices, such as immunizations, drug alerts for dosing and interactions, and clinical decision making. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269 13. A nurse works on a unit where electronic health records (EHR) are being initiated and asks, “What is meant by ‘meaningful use’ standards that are in our education packet?” The best answer is that “meaningful use”: a. identifies a set of EHR proficiencies and benchmarks that EHR systems must meet to be certain that they are functioning to their maximum capacity and meeting this standard allows companies/organizations to qualify for funds to defray cost of the EHR from Medicare. b. refers to training competencies that all users must achieve to be able to access and transfer patient data/information. c. refers to a requirement that at least 50% plus one of all patients have data entered into the EHR. d. the requirement that rigorous confidentiality security is in place to protect all patient information from sources which have no right to the data. ANS: A Meaningful use is “A defined set of EHR capabilities and standards that EHR systems must meet to ensure their full capacity is realized and for the users (hospitals and physician practices) to qualify for financial incentives from Medicare.” DIF: Application REF: p. 271 14. A nurse is caring for a patient who is to receive an antibiotic drug that causes severe skin damage when infiltrated. The order reads, “infuse over 1 hour by portacath.” The nurse accesses the Personal Digital Assistant for software that lists the steps to access a portacath. The nurse is using: a. electronic health records. b. point-of-care technology. c. data management. d. telehealth. ANS: B Using a Personal Digital Assist device to access information at the bedside is considered point-of-care technology. The nurse was able to retrieve the steps for accessing a portacath electronically while remaining at the bedside. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 273 15. The Institute of Medicine (IOM) (2003) recommends that EHR systems offer eight functionalities. A patient has a severe allergy to eggs and penicillin. Which of the eight functions of the EHR would address sharing this information? a. Health information and data capture b. Results/data management c. Provider order entry management d. Clinical decision support ANS: A The health information and data capture function includes information such as medical history, laboratory tests, allergies, current medications, and consent forms. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 269, Table 15-1 MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. A new nurse asks, “Since Electronic Medical Records can improve quality care by having seamless data available for a patient, why doesn’t everyone just replace paper and pencil charts”? Barriers to a universal health information infrastructure include the fact that: (select all that apply) a. competition from individual companies to build EMR prevent a universal infrastructure. b. cost is prohibitive even with federal funding for larger health care systems. c. preventive health reminders for immunizations and yearly screenings such as mammograms are used in clinical decision making. d. insurance companies have halted sharing of some patient data due to fear of law suits. e. the full capacity of EHRs has not been realized with only Stage 1 of 3 nearing completion. ANS: A, E It has been recommended that only a federal-based EMR would provide an infrastructure that allows access to comprehensive patient information. The first stage, years 2011 and 2012, forms the foundation for electronic data capture and information sharing. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 2. A nurse interested in quality improvement tools performed a search for cause and effect diagrams using . A page opened that provided images and templates for performing fishbone diagrams. Which type of search did the nurse conduct? a. Quick and dirty b. Advanced c. Brute force d. Link searching ANS: C Brute force is a method of searching where you type in what you think might logically be a web address and see what happens. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 275 COMPLETION 1. Software programs that process data to produce or recommend valid choices are known as ______________. ANS: decision support systems Decision support systems use software programs that process data to produce or recommend decisions by linking with an electronic knowledge base. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 269 Chapter 16: Emergency Preparedness and Response for Today’s World Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Nurses and community officials are working together to ensure that churches and schools have needed supplies to provide shelter for large numbers of individuals in the event of a natural or manmade disaster. These activities represent which phase of a disaster continuum? a. Preparedness b. Relief response c. Recovery d. Crisis intervention ANS: A Every disaster response begins as a local event known as the preparedness phase, which consists of planning, preparedness, prevention, and warning. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 285 2. A nurse at a school notices that several students have “blisters” on their bodies. Further investigation reveals that a terrorist incident has occurred, causing smallpox. If the chemical, biologic, radiologic, nuclear, and explosive (CBRNE) agent categories are used, this incident would be classified as: a. chemical. b. biologic. c. radiologic. d. nuclear. ANS: B The biologic category refers to diseases such as plague or smallpox. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 284, Table 16-1 3. The Metropolitan Medical Response System (MMRS): a. is totally financed by the federal government national disaster fund. b. consists of responders who have obtained specialized training and equipment to deal with mass casualty events. c. has a storehouse of medications and antidotes to be used during response in times of national emergencies. d. arranges for patient admissions to federal hospitals. ANS: B The MMRS responds to disaster with trained individuals who have expertise in this type of situation and who have the equipment required to be effective. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 286 4. A community in the New Madrid fault zone experiences an earthquake resulting in injuries from propelled objects and abrasions for many victims. The local supply of antibiotics is quickly exhausted. Local authorities would contact the: a. Commissioned Corps Readiness Force. b. Strategic National Stockpile. c. Department of Homeland Security. d. local Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA). ANS: B The Strategic National Stockpile provides antibiotics, antidotes, and medical and surgical items when local and state supplies have been exhausted. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 287 5. During the relief response phase of a disaster resulting from a “dirty bomb”: a. treatment for burns and poisoning is provided for victims. b. emergency plans are coordinated between agencies. c. reconstruction of destroyed facilities and homes begins. d. food stores are collected for potential victims. ANS: A During the relief response phase of a disaster, emergency responders provide assistance to victims and stabilize the scene; with a dirty bomb, radioactive material causes burns and poisoning. DIF: Analysis REF: p. 288 6. A nurse learns of a mass casualty disaster following a known terrorist attack. On arriving at the scene, the nurse knows that: a. the response of local hospitals will be dictated by the federal government. b. the same ground rules practiced in other settings and during smaller crises will be applicable. c. the least experienced nurses will be assigned to triage low-risk victims and victims who have no chance of survival. d. multiple incident commanders ensure a quick, effective response. ANS: B The fundamentals of nursing applied to other settings and situations can be used in a disaster. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 283 7. Nurses caring for the victims of a mass casualty incident: a. determine the common terminology to be used by hospitals and participating agencies. b. take charge of communicating with the news media. c. determine whether there is a credible threat of a terrorist attack. d. give priority for care to those with the greatest chance of survival rather than those most critically ill. ANS: D Care is shifted from categorizing patients at low, intermediate, and critical risk to using resources to serve those with the greatest likelihood of survival. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 283 8. During a community health fair the disaster medical assistance team (DMAT) informs participants that every community must be ready to provide disaster care. A participant asks, “In a disaster, the local community cannot possibly be effective, so why not have a plan to call federal agencies immediately to provide relief?” The correct response by the DMAT is: a. “Unless known terrorist activities involving mass destruction occur, the federal government does not become involved.” b. “The community is essentially the ‘first responder’ to any disaster.” c. “The preparedness phase of a disaster is the responsibility of the community, the relief response phase is assigned to state agencies, and the recovery phase is the responsibility of federal agencies.” d. “Unless local health care facilities are incapacitated, state and federal agencies will withhold assistance.” ANS: B Each disaster begins locally, and each community responds first and receives assistance from state and federal agencies when local resources are not adequate for the situation. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 285 9. A nurse who is conducting a staff in-service on the phases of a disaster continuum teaches participants that, during the impact/response stage, activities focus on: a. community awareness in anticipation of a terrorist attack or natural disaster. b. determining the effectiveness of the disaster medical assistance team (DMAT). c. the use of an all-hazards approach. d. initiating response activities. ANS: D Response activities during the relief response phase consist of immediate actions to save lives and meet basic human needs. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 288 10. Following a terrorist attack, victims are exhibiting posttraumatic stress syndrome, and care providers are exhibiting compassion fatigue. Which federal response system should be initiated? a. Strategic National Stockpile b. Metropolitan Medical Response System (MMRS) c. Commissioned Corps Readiness Force d. National Disaster Medical System ANS: B The MMRS is concerned with deploying trained responders who are able to provide mental health care for victims and health care providers. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 286 11. The crisis communication officer may first inform the public or health care facility of a disaster or an act of terrorism. This representative has the responsibility to: a. contain the facts to within the administration group. b. incite the public to quickly take cover and obtain emergency supplies. c. provide understandable and straightforward facts about the event within the facility and possibly to the news media. d. inform the public that no information can be released until it has been confirmed by state and federal agencies. ANS: C The crisis communication officer is the first contact for patients, families, and employees within the facility or news media, so they may better understand the situation and know how to react and protect themselves. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 289 12. The disaster medical assistance team works quickly to contain contaminants from a chemical plant explosion. Afterward, personnel undergo a special process to remove harmful chemicals from equipment and supplies. This removal process is known as: a. containment. b. decontamination. c. triage. d. scene assessment. ANS: B Decontamination is the physical process of removing harmful substances from personnel, equipment, and supplies. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 280 13. A group of local volunteers respond to a tornado. Volunteers have completed an emergency response course and are able to assist with triage of injured citizens. They also participate in local health fairs to teach residents how to react during tornadoes. The responders are members of the: a. Medical Reserve Corps (MRC). b. Metropolitan Medical Response System (MMRS). c. National Disaster Medical System (NDMS). d. Commissioned Corps Readiness Force (CCRF). ANS: A The MRC are local volunteers trained to respond to local emergencies. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 285 14. Troops from the United States participating in a peace mission in a foreign country were the victims of suicide bombers and many soldiers were evacuated back home to receive specialized medical care. The nation’s medical responses will be augmented by: a. the federally coordinated National Disaster Medical System. b. local homeland communities where troops receive care. c. the Medical Reserve Corps, which organizes and utilizes public health, nursing, medical, and other volunteers. d. the National Incident Management System, which guides government, nongovernmental organizations, and the private sector to work seamlessly during disaster situations. ANS: A The National Disaster Medical System supplements care for casualties evacuated back to the United States from overseas and federally declared disasters including national disasters, major transportation accidents, technologic disasters, and acts of terrorism. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 286-287 15. A nurse is informed that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has determined that a bomb has been detected and is in the possession of a known terrorist group. The government buildings in the local community are the target. This situation is termed a(n): a. all-hazards approach. b. biologic event. c. credible threat. d. natural disaster. ANS: C A credible threat is a situation in which the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) determines that a terrorist threat is probable and verifies the involvement of a weapon of mass destruction in the developing terrorist incident. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 280 16. The emergency response team responded to a terrorist attack where hundreds of people died following symptoms of chest tightness, palpations, seizures, and finally paralysis. A colorless odorless liquid known as Sarin (GB) was the agent, which is primarily inhaled with limited exposure through the skin. The concentration of Sarin has not been measured. What level is the minimum level of personal protection and safety equipment (PPE) that would be needed? a. A b. B c. C d. D ANS: B Level B requires a high level of respiratory protection, but less skin protection, providing a chemical splash–resistant suit with hood and self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA). It provides maximum respiratory protection but less skin protection than level A equipment. DIF: Analysis REF: p. 289 17. A state is devastated by a tornado killing many people, destroying communication systems, utility services, homes, and medical facilities. The state requests immediate assistance from the U.S. Congress and from surrounding states. The affected state should first contact the: a. Emergency Management Assistance Compact (EMAC). b. Institute of Medicine (IOM). c. Red Cross. d. Strategic National Stockpile. ANS: A The EMAC is an organization authorized by the U.S. Congress through which a state impacted by a disaster can request and receive assistance from other member states quickly and efficiently. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 280 18. A nurse is interested in learning the phases of the disaster continuum and realizes it has many similarities to the nursing process. To better understand the phases of a disaster, which is true when comparing the phases of the disaster continuum to the nursing process? a. The preparedness phase of the disaster continuum is consistent with the assessment and planning steps of the nursing process. b. The recovery phase of the disaster continuum is consistent with the planning step of the nursing process. c. The recovery phase of the disaster continuum is consistent with the implementation step of the nursing process. d. The response relief phase of the disaster continuum is consistent with the evaluation step of the nursing process. ANS: A The preparedness phase requires assessing possible needs of the community and planning appropriate interventions and is consistent with the assessment and planning steps of the nursing process. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 285 19. In the preparedness phase for disasters, the community plans for a possible terrorist attack using anthrax as the weapon of destruction. What treatments and/or preparations would be needed? a. Vaccines and Level B Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) b. Treatment for burns, decontamination, and Level A PPE c. Social distance determination, decontamination for radioactive fallout d. Identify and detect incendiary devices, treatment for burns and propellants ANS: A Anthrax is a biologic weapon and requires Level B protection since it is a known agent and can be carried in wind or surfaces. Timing of treatment is critical and vaccines are available. DIF: Analysis REF: pp. 282-284, Table 16-1 MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Health care professionals have been activated to respond to a disaster, and the registered nurse who is coordinating the effort realizes that: (select all that apply) a. in the event of a mass casualty incident, care is prioritized to those who have the greatest chance of surviving. b. communities should use their own resources first to attempt to stabilize and organize the response. c. state assistance occurs any time a disaster occurs, regardless of the community’s resources. d. the emergency operating plan developed by one central agency rather than individual facilities should be put into operation. e. strict protocols regarding the use of resources must be followed. ANS: A, B Care is shifted to doing the most good for the most people. Efforts begin at the local level. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 283-284 2. When teaching community preparedness for a community group, the nurse explains that components of the National Disaster Medical System (NDMS) provide for: (select all that apply) a. a nationwide bomb disposal squad team for the rapid removal of explosive devices. b. teams of health care providers who are experts and have specialized supplies and equipment. c. structures for patient evacuation from the disaster area to an unaffected area. d. arrangements for hospitalization in federal and volunteer nonfederal acute care hospitals. e. providing mental health care for the community, for victims, and for health care providers. ANS: B, C, D The NDMS provides specially trained teams of people along with equipment designed for disaster relief. The NDMS is responsible for removing patients from unsafe to safe areas. The NDMS coordinates efforts to evacuate victims to federal or nonfederal volunteer hospitals that can care for disaster victims. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 286 COMPLETION 1. The emergency preparedness term that is used to describe the process of limiting the emergency situation within a well-defined area is ___________. ANS: containment Containment is correct because the focus is to prevent the agent that caused the disaster from spreading. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 280 2. The term used during a pandemic disaster that refers to the attempt to contain germs by limiting socialization and personal interactions is ___________. ANS: social distancing The term social distancing refers to the attempt to keep people as far apart as possible so as to limit the possibility of spreading germs. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 291 Chapter 17: Nursing Leadership and Management Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In an attempt to persuade employees to bargain for another type of health insurance, a handout is circulated that describes the present employees’ health care insurance as being insensitive, limiting choices of care providers, and providing inferior care. This reflects which aspect of Lewin’s planned change? a. Unfreeze b. Move c. Refreeze d. Acceptance ANS: A Unfreeze is correct because the change agent promotes problem identification and encourages awareness of the need for change. In alignment with Lewin’s stages of change (unfreezing, moving, and refreezing), education and involvement are keys to successful change. People must believe that improvement is possible before they will be willing to consider change. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 311 2. One difference between a leader and a manager is that a: a. leader has legitimate authority. b. manager motivates and inspires others. c. manager focuses on coordinating resources. d. leader focuses on accomplishing goals of the organization. ANS: C The terms leadership and management are often used interchangeably, and it is difficult to discuss one without discussing the other. However, these roles have specific traits unique to themselves. The manager is the coordinator of resources (time, people, and supplies) needed to achieve outcomes. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 296 3. The first step in the nursing process and in the problem-solving process is to: a. identify the problem. b. gather information. c. consider the consequences. d. implement interventions. ANS: B The nursing process, which is familiar to nurses who address patient care needs, can be applied to all management activities that require decision making and problem-solving. As in the nursing process and the problem-solving process, one must first gather information about the problem or situation. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 309-310 4. An explosion just occurred at the local factory, and hundreds of employees have sustained varying degrees of injury. Which type of nursing leadership is most effective in this situation? a. Autocratic b. Democratic c. Laissez-faire d. Referent ANS: A The dynamics of the situation demand that the leader take control and direct employees to specific actions in response to the emergency. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 300, Box 17-3 5. An RN with excellent assessment and psychomotor skills would derive power on the basis of which source? a. Rewards b. Coercion c. Expert d. Legitimate ANS: C Seven primary sources of power are known. Expert power is based on knowledge, skills, and information. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 297 6. Managers who exhibit an authoritative behavioral style are most likely to use which source of power? a. Informal b. Expert c. Coercive d. Reward ANS: C Seven primary sources of power are known. Coercive power is based on fear of punishment or failure to comply. Coercive power fits well into the authoritative behavioral style because authoritative managers dictate the work with much control, usually ignore the ideas or suggestions of subordinates, and provide little feedback or recognition for work accomplished. DIF: Application REF: p. 300, Box 17-3 7. Florence Nightingale is attributed with being intelligent (she developed statistical methods to evaluate health care), dependable (she often worked long hours to care for the injured), and ambitious (she fought against society’s perception of nursing). Those who depict her as a leader on the basis of these qualities are practicing which leadership theory? a. Trait b. Chaos c. Bureaucracy d. Organizational ANS: A Leadership trait theory describes intrinsic traits of leaders and is based on the assumption that leaders were born with particular leadership characteristics. Other traits found to be associated with this leadership theory include intelligence, alertness, dependability, energy, drive, enthusiasm, ambition, decisiveness, self-confidence, cooperativeness, and technical mastery. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 298 8. A nurse manager is concerned with restocking the emergency cart, creating the staff schedule, requesting floor stock from pharmacy, and checking the orders on patient charts. Which type of leader accurately describes this nurse? a. Transactional b. Situational c. Transformational d. Contemporary ANS: A The transactional leader is concerned with the day-to-day operations of the facility. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 298, Box 17-1 9. According to the unit’s policy for call-ins, a nurse is suspended for 3 days because of excessive call-ins that occur within 15 minutes of shift change. The nurse states, “You are unfair to me.” Which theory would disprove the nurse’s statement? a. Authoritative b. Closed systems c. Open systems d. Trait ANS: A Autocratic/authoritative management style revolves around the assumption that authority confers the right to issue commands within an organization on the basis of impersonal rules and rights, by virtue of the management position rather than any trait ascribed to the person who occupies that position. Other characteristics include the following: Impersonal rules govern the actions of superiors over subordinates, all personnel are chosen for their competence and are subject to strict rules that are applied impersonally and uniformly, and a system of procedures for dealing with work situations is in place. Represents the systems theory of the organization. DIF: Application REF: p. 300, Box 17-3 10. A nurse is reading about positive reinforcement with the goal of increasing staff motivation. Which action would demonstrate positive reinforcement? a. Every morning at shift change, thank each employee for an excellent job. b. Rotate a monthly “employee recognition award” among all employees on the unit. c. Wait until the annual performance review to recognize accomplishments. d. Give spur-of-the-moment recognition to an employee who has accomplished a goal. ANS: D To be effective, positive reinforcement should (1) be specific, with praise given for a particular task done well or a goal accomplished; (2) occur as close as possible to the time of the achievement; (3) be spontaneous and unpredictable (praise given routinely tends to lose value); and (4) be given for a genuine accomplishment. DIF: Application REF: p. 306 11. Which action represents the key management function of strategic planning? a. Determining that all nurses on the unit understand the current organizational philosophy b. Evaluating the communication process between the pharmacy and the nursing departments c. Monitoring data from the quality management initiative related to the last three orientation programs d. Developing a 5-year plan that will incorporate the clinical nurse leader as a part of all nursing units ANS: D A strategic plan is a written document that details organizational goals, allocates resources, assigns responsibilities, and determines time frames. The strategic plan generally looks 3 to 5 years into the future. DIF: Application REF: pp. 301-302 12. A hospital’s policy requires that all nurse managers must have a minimum of a bachelor’s degree in nursing. A BSN nurse new to the hospital has recently been hired as nurse manager for the oncology unit. An RN who has worked on this unit for many years is unable to be promoted to a nurse manager position because of his educational status and has been commenting to physicians and staff, “The new nurse manager has book sense but no leadership abilities.” What is the best approach that can be used by the new nurse manager who is attempting to gain the trust and respect of the nursing staff on the unit? a. Send memos to all staff except the upset nurse to invite them to a luncheon. b. Ask management to transfer the upset nurse to another unit. c. Assign the upset nurse to committees that do not directly affect that nursing unit. d. Acknowledge the clinical expertise of the upset nurse and clearly explain the expectations for teamwork and open, honest communication. ANS: D The best way for the new nurse manager to communicate with this employee, who may be an informal leader, is to show respect for the individual’s clinical expertise and experience through clear and direct communication. The new nurse manager should attempt to identify the staff nurse’s power as an informal leader, should involve him and other staff members in decision-making and change-implementation processes, and should clearly communicate goals and work expectations to all staff members. DIF: Application REF: pp. 297-298 13. A clinical nurse leader (CNL) enters the workforce and hopes to use her interdisciplinary skills to participate on a quality improvement committee. The coordinator of the quality group invites the CNL to join the group. Which type of power is demonstrated by the coordinator of the group? a. Coercive b. Transformational c. Laissez-fair d. Legitimate ANS: D The coordinator of the committee has an official position within the organizational committee. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 297 14. A director of nursing (DON) asks the staff to list how their nursing unit can help the organization meet its goal to “provide quality patient care with attention to compassion and excellence.” An ad hoc committee is formed to develop a timeline of identified actions. The DON coaches the committee to reach desired outcomes. This DON is demonstrating which other role of leadership and management? a. Transactional b. Clinical consultant c. Corporate supporter d. Autocratic ANS: C The manager is embracing the mission of the organization by supporting achievement of goals noted in the mission statement. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 311 15. A staff nurse provides care based on intuition and always seems to be in control of her personal and professional life—serving on the board of the state nurses association, serving as the nursing unit’s representative on the ethics committee, and coaching her daughter’s soft ball team. Many of the staff observes how she manages time and provides care. This nurse’s power comes from which type of power? a. Referent b. Legitimate c. Information d. Connection ANS: A Referent power comes from the followers’ identification with the leader. Referent leaders are admired and respected and able to influence other nurses because of their desire to emulate her. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 297 16. A staff nurse states, “I really enjoyed having dinner with the Chief of Medical Staff and the President of the hospital. We hope to meet again soon.” Which source of power does this nurse possess? a. Expert b. Legitimate c. Connection d. Reward ANS: C Connection power results from knowing or associating with power people such as the upper administration. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 297-298 17. A nurse manager wants his nursing unit to be a place where all nurses want to work, where patient satisfaction is high, and care is innovative and interdisciplinary. Staff are encouraged to chair taskforces to improve quality of care and he counsels staff in areas of measuring patient outcomes. Other managers want to mimic this manager’s approach to improve their own units. This nurse is which type of leader? a. Transformational b. Transactional c. Laissez-faire d. Authoritative ANS: A Transformational leaders mentor followers through a vision and are admired and emulated. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 298 18. A hospital recently learned that their scorecard did not meet the national benchmark for patient satisfaction and brought in a professional change agent to determine what their issues were and how they could improve their score. The agent collected data and recommended that nurses participate in interdisciplinary walking rounds and allow the patient and family to be participants. Nurses now round every shift and perform “huddles to update the team” as needed throughout the shift as part of best practices. Random visits are made to nursing units to ensure all nurses are participating and patients are interviewed for their involvement. This stage of Lewin’s change is: a. unfreeze. b. moving. c. refreeze. d. resistance. ANS: C In the refreezing stage, change becomes status quo and the agent reinforces until the change is part of the daily process as in the above situation. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 311 19. A manager just finished the last annual performance review of the staff, reviews the unexpected expenditures for the month due to use of agency nurses, and shares the latest quality indicators with the staff nurses. This manager is performing which management function? a. Directing b. Planning c. Organizing d. Controlling ANS: D Controlling is the final management function. It includes performance evaluations, financial activities, and tracking outcomes of care to ensure quality. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 307 MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Registered nurses who are entering the workforce will have expanded leadership responsibilities that include: (select all that apply) a. serving on interdisciplinary care teams. b. being competent to work in several areas independently when dictated by patient census. c. attending a meeting to plan advanced training for unlicensed assistive personnel. d. evaluating outcomes of care that are reported to a standing committee. e. managing units with higher acuity, shorter length of stay, and more diverse patients and staff. ANS: A, C, D, E The new nurses will be placed in many situations that require leadership and management skills: for example, managing a group of assigned patients, serving on a task force or committee, acting as team leaders or charge nurses, and supervising unlicensed assistive personnel and licensed vocational/practical nurses. Diverse patients have comorbidities and require complex interventions delivered during shorter stays with an ever-increasing diverse staff. The new nurses will be placed in many situations that require leadership and management skills, for example, managing a group of assigned patients, serving on a task force or committee, acting as team leaders or charge nurses, and supervising unlicensed assistive personnel and licensed vocational/practical nurses. The new nurses will be placed in many situations that require leadership and management skills, for example, managing a group of assigned patients, serving on a task force or committee, acting as team leaders or charge nurses, and supervising unlicensed assistive personnel and licensed vocational/practical nurses. The new nurses will be placed in many situations that require leadership and management skills, for example, managing a group of assigned patients, serving on a task force or committee, acting as team leaders or charge nurses, and supervising unlicensed assistive personnel and licensed vocational/practical nurses. DIF: Application REF: pp. 296-297 2. A nurse asks, “What is meant by ‘internal’ customers?” The correct response is: (select all that apply) a. insurance companies b. accreditors such as The Joint Commission c. X-ray technicians d. clinical pharmacist e. chief financial officer ANS: C, D, E Internal customers are employees of an organization at all levels. An x-ray technician is an example of an internal customer. Internal customers are employees of an organization at all levels. A clinical pharmacist is an example of an internal customer. Internal customers are employees of an organization at all levels. A chief financial officer is an example of an internal customer. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 308 Chapter 18: Budgeting Basics for Nurses Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse manager plans the fiscal budget to include salaries for two RNs for two 12-hour shifts with a patient census of 6 in the short-stay observation room. The nurse manager reviews the budget report 3 months later and notes that the salary expenses are higher than was budgeted because of higher-than-planned RN staff salaries. This additional RN staff is necessary to meet patient care needs because the census has remained constant at 10 patients rather than the 6 projected when the budget was developed. The difference between the planned budget and the actual cost is known as: a. revenue. b. variance. c. monitoring. d. capital expenditures. ANS: B Variance is the difference between the planned budget and actual results; it can be a positive or a negative discrepancy. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 316 2. A nursing unit’s census consists primarily of long-term residents with a high risk for falls. To meet new safety regulations, the nurse manager must plan to replace all 50 patient beds with new beds equipped with Fall Watch electronic sensors that will detect when patients get out of bed. The manager will be involved in which type of budgeting to replace the beds? a. Fiscal b. Labor c. Operational d. Capital ANS: D Capital budgets are concerned with major purchases such as equipment paid for over several years. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 320-321 3. A nurse manager is preparing a budget that does not base annual budgets on the revenue and expenditures of the prior year and has the advantage that outdated information is not integrated into the budget. The manager is using which budget method? a. Zero-based b. Incremental c. Labor d. Operational ANS: A The zero-based method is based on the assumption of no volume and no resources assigned; it essentially starts each new budget period at zero rather than building from past budgets.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Your text here

Chapter 15: Information Technology in the Clinical Setting
Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th
Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Consumers are concerned with security issues related to their confidential health information
being placed in an electronic health record (EHR). However, when the security of the EHR is
compared with that of paper-and-pencil records, the EHR is:
a. more secure.
b. less secure.
c. equivalent.
d. not comparable with the paper-and-pencil record.
ANS: A
Computer-based patient record systems, such as EHRs, provide better protection than
paper-based systems. The EHR allows only authorized users to view data, and access to
records can be audited for inappropriate use.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271

2. During a search for the term informatics, when the nurse finds the domain “.edu,” the site is
affiliated with a(n):
a. government agency.
b. commercial site.
c. educational institution
d. Internet service provider.
ANS: C
The domain of an educational institution is .edu.

DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 276

3. When paper-and-pencil medical records are compared with computer-based records:
a. paper-and-pencil records provide controls to determine who has viewed the health
information.
b. information contained in a paper-and-pencil record has the capability of being
more in-depth than that found in computer-based records.
c. patients have the right to know that the confidentiality of their records is strictly
maintained, regardless of the type of medical record used.
d. patients must sign for each item of information released on the computer record.
ANS: C
Regardless of the type of record used, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
(HIPAA) protects the confidentiality of the patient’s medical information and imposes legal
consequences for those who breech confidentiality.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271

,4. A nurse is preparing a scholarly publication on the prevalence of hepatitis A worldwide. The
most efficient and effective means of conducting an Internet search to gather information for
this publication is to use:
a. a search engine such as Google or Yahoo.
b. a consumer health website.
c. a decision support system.
d. MEDLINE database.
ANS: D
MEDLINE is one of the scientific and research scholarly databases, and it would be the most
appropriate for use in gathering information for a scholarly publication.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276

5. A consumer is learning about electronic health records at a local health fair and states, “I am
worried that someone can read my health information and I really don’t understand the
difference between privacy and confidentiality.” The nurse explains that an example of
confidentiality would be:
a. a pledge that states, “I will hold matters pertaining to my patients in strict
intimacy.”
b. a patient who does not tell the physician that he has been treated for a sexually
transmitted disease.
c. a teenager who sustains a broken arm and in the emergency department and
withholds information about her use of recreational drugs.
d. locking medical records in cabinets to prevent unauthorized users from accessing
patient information.
ANS: A
Confidentiality is keeping private the personal information that was given to a health care
provider, unless others have a legitimate need to know.

DIF: Application REF: p. 271

6. A physician has installed a computer-based patient records system. An outside care provider
who requests medical information must obtain the patient’s signed consent and then is
assigned a password to gain access to the medical information. A monthly audit is conducted
to determine for whom and for what purpose patient records have been accessed. This
protection is referred to as:
a. privacy.
b. confidentiality.
c. security.
d. data capture.
ANS: C
Security is the limitation of access to health care information through passwords and other
precautions.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271

, 7. A nurse walks up to a computer in the hallway and presses the index finger to the sensor,
thereby gaining access to patient data. A few moments later another nurse performs the same
steps and is granted access. A visitor who is watching from a room walks over and places the
index finger on the sensor, only to receive an “error and access denied” message. Security is
being maintained by:
a. robot technology.
b. biometric technology.
c. telehealth.
d. ubiquitous computing.
ANS: B
Biometric fingerprint identification uses personal characteristics to allow access to health
information.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 277

8. A nurse who is teaching a class to introduce telehealth to the staff would include which
example?
a. A robot performs menial housekeeping chores for an invalid patient.
b. A computer software program alerts the nurse or physician who is reviewing
orders that an order for a new drug can cause synergy of the theophylline inhaler.
c. A physician speaks into a computer, and the admission history is recorded and
saved in the patient file.
d. While a patient in Wyoming performs peritoneal dialysis, a nurse watches
remotely from California to ensure that all steps are being followed correctly.
ANS: D
Telehealth is the delivery of care to a patient who is at a distance from the health care
provider.

DIF: Application REF: p. 273

9. An advanced practice nurse inputs into a computer software program the following clinical
manifestations: open wound with tibia exposed, petechial hemorrhage, and temporary loss of
consciousness. The computer diagnosis of fat emboli is generated by a system known as:
a. decision support.
b. telehealth.
c. robotic technology.
d. biometric technology.
ANS: A
Decision support systems are computer-based information systems that include
knowledge-based systems designed to support clinical decision making.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269

10. A nurse is preparing a presentation using different websites to collect information. The nurse
is concerned that contact information and the author’s credentials are not listed for one of the
websites reviewed. Which criterion required to establish a reputable website is missing?
a. Authority
b. Objectivity

, c. Usability
d. Currency
ANS: A
Authority is the criterion that is related to the credentials and background that have prepared
an author to publish on the subject.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276

11. A nurse is interested in locating reliable information concerning noninvasive blood glucose
monitoring. Information is located, and the author is a scientist who conducted studies within
the last year on the effectiveness of a particular noninvasive blood glucose monitor. The
scientist received funding from a pharmaceutical company to support the studies. The URL
indicates the pharmaceutical company site.com. The nurse is concerned about this
information’s:
a. authority.
b. objectivity.
c. accuracy.
d. currency.
ANS: B
Sites sponsored by organizations such as pharmaceutical companies may influence the
content.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276

12. A nurse providing care at the bedside receives an “alert” that a patient’s stat potassium level is
2.5 and digoxin (Lanoxin) is scheduled. The nurse holds the medication and prevents a
possible complication. This feature of the Electronic Health Record is available through which
core function of EHR?
a. Order entry/order management
b. Decision support
c. Patient support
d. Administrative support
ANS: B
Decision support provides reminders about preventive practices, such as immunizations, drug
alerts for dosing and interactions, and clinical decision making.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269

13. A nurse works on a unit where electronic health records (EHR) are being initiated and asks,
“What is meant by ‘meaningful use’ standards that are in our education packet?” The best
answer is that “meaningful use”:
a. identifies a set of EHR proficiencies and benchmarks that EHR systems must meet
to be certain that they are functioning to their maximum capacity and meeting this
standard allows companies/organizations to qualify for funds to defray cost of the
EHR from Medicare.
b. refers to training competencies that all users must achieve to be able to access and
transfer patient data/information.
c. refers to a requirement that at least 50% plus one of all patients have data entered

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 9, 2022
Number of pages
106
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.28
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5223
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55942
Last sold
3 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions