Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LMSW EXAM - Bootcamp!, LMSW, LMSW (Updated Spring 2022) A+ guide.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
41
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-03-2022
Written in
2021/2022

LMSW EXAM - Bootcamp!, LMSW, LMSW 3 Areas to identify in each question (PPL) - 1. Problem 2. Person 3. Last Sentence (guide to answer question) Key words - 1. Person/Client "hot seat" 2. SAFETY Red Flags - suicide, abuse, life-threatening, unexplained marks, alcohol, recent loss 3. Strong words/ adjectives 4. Age 5. Diagnosis 6. Symptoms/Duration 7. Who are you? 8. Where are you in session? 9. Quotations 10. Direct requests/concerns 11. Qualifiers (First/Next/Best) Distractors - FARM GRITS ROAD - Answers that look appealing at first glance but are often wrong - ELIMINATE! Exam is here and now DO NOT CHOOSE FARM GRITS ROAD - 1. FOCUS on unresolved issues/past 2. ADVICE - giving/judging 3. RECOMMEND "to a support group" 4. MAKE an appt. 5. GIVE pamphlets/literature 6. RECOMMEND a session 7. INFORM parents/speak to parents (when child/ado) 8. TERMINATE (Exceptions: Moving, client reaches goals/no new crisis, client does not pay) 9. SPEAK to supervisor (except transference/counter) 10. RESPECT self-determination (If mentally UNSTABLE) 11. OFFER contract as a reminder 12. ALLOW the clients to lead the session 13. DO nothing/say nothing How do you answer first/next questions? - 90% of exam is SAFETY FIRST. How does the exam want you to have a CLEAR understanding of client's issues? - ASSESS BEFORE ACTION. RUSAFE - 1. RULE out medical 2. UNDER the influence/delusional/hallucinating Do Not Treat 3. SAVE Lives - Safety first (Answers: Duty to warn, report child/elder abuse, 911, mobile crisis, ER) 4. ASSESS before action - (Answers: ASSESS, ASK or DICE - Determine, Identify,Clarify, Explore) 5. FEELINGS - (Answers: ACKNOWLEDGE person's feelings) CONCERNS (AID ASSIST, INFORM client, DISCUSS concerns) 6. EMPOWER - If client is mentally stable/alert (Answers: Respect client's decisions) COE: Ethical responsibilities towards clients - 1. Client's best interests are primary 2. Respect/promote right to self-determination if client is mentally alert/stable, NOT unstable/intoxicated/psychotic 3. Informed consent, written agreement by client to undergo treatment, risks/benefits/costs disclosed 4. Avoid conflicts of interest (Things that interfere with SW's impartial judgment/discretion) 5. DO NOT promote individual therapy sessions to ppl who have a relationship w/ each other (except couples, family, group treatment) - Provide family members with appropriate referrals 6. Avoid dual/multiple relationships 7. Avoid bartering (unless common practice in community) 8. Obtain a professional translator FIRST if client does not speak the language of SW 9. Do not disclose client information w/out consent unless req'd by law 10. Provide client with reasonable access to records (First explore/discuss reason for request) Follow laws of state. 11. Ensure CONTINUITY of services 12. NO relations with clients past or present Mandated reporting - SW's are req'd and responsible for reporting any instances of abuse that is suspected. Abuse includes physical, emotional, sexual, neglect, CHILD AND ELDER ABUSE Duty to Warn - SW's MUST WARN a threatened victim of any harm that his/her client may cause when there is a REAL INTENT (PLAN) HIV Decisions - NOT DUTY TO WARN! 3 options: 1. FIRST urge client to disclose to partner 2. FIRST encourage client to engage in safe sex 3. Research/follow state laws as needed Subpoena by the court - SW may be req'd by law to disclose confidential information COE: Ethical responsibilities to colleagues - 1. Refer to colleague who may be better trained in an area than SW. SW can take client but must be COMPETENT. 2. When CONSULTING with colleague, disclose least amount of information 3. FIRST speak to a colleague to discourage/prevent/correct unethical behavior 4. AVOID relationships with colleagues (conflict of interest) COE: Ethical responsibilities in practice settings - 1. Accurately document services in client's records while keeping best interests in mind 2. Maintain records securely for a period of time consistent with state laws COE: Ethical responsibilities as professionals - 1. MONITOR/EVALUATE policies and implementation of programs 2. ADVOCATE when necessary HMO Insurance/Short term Care/MANAGED CARE - 1. Emphasizes short term, discourages long term treatment 2. Cases assigned to case manager to whom provider must justify necessity for treatment for payment and services. 3. More precise diagnosis = greater likelihood of reimbursement 4. Encourages Cognitive/Behavioral short term TX. 5. Contracts are INFLEXIBLE, abide by rules to receive reimbursement Disorders in Infancy, Childhood, Adolescence - Autism, ADHD, Oppositional Defiant Disorder, Conduct Disorder, Enuresis, Separation Anxiety Disorder Adult Disorders - Delirium, Dementia, Amnestic/Cognitive Disorders, Schizophrenia and other Psychotic Disorders, Mood Disorders, Anxiety Disorders, Somatoform Disorders, Factitious Disorders attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) - 1. Symptoms at least 6 months 2. Inattentive: Difficulty focusing, staying on task follow-through, listening, easily distracted, loses things, forgetful 3. Hyperactive: Impulsive, fidgeting, running around, talking excessively 4. Several symptoms present prior to age 12 5. Must occur in 2 or more settings 6.. Behaviors can increase/decrease based on settings. 7. TX: Behavior modification Oppositional Defiant Disorder - At least 6 months - Angry, irritiable, defiant, talking back to adults, rebellious behavior, attitude, blames others, cursing, lying - NO SERIOUS VIOLATIONS OF OTHERS RIGHTS a childhood disorder in which children are repeatedly argumentative and defiant, angry and irritable, and in some cases, vindictive. Lasting at least 6 months Conduct Disorder - 1. Violates other's rights, bullies, shoplifts, truancy, DX up to age 17 2. TX: Family, schools, community, client, parent/child behavior modificationq skills a disorder that involves severe antisocial and aggressive behaviors that inflict pain on others or involve destruction of property or denial of the rights of others. Has a childhood onset however it is more likely to continue into adulthood. Adolescent onset less likely to display aggressive behaviors. Symptoms occurred in the last year with at least one occurring in the last six months Enuresis - 1. Repeatedly urinating during day/night 2. Up to 5 years old 3. Rule out medical first involuntary discharge of urine, usually referring to a lack of bladder control Repeated bed wetting, wetting clothes, wetting at least twice a week for approximately three months, must be five years or older Separation Anxiety Disorder - 1. Excessive distress when separated from major attachment figures. 2. Clinging, school refusal, sleep refusal 3. School Phobia is a form of separation anxiety. 4. Brought on when leaving home/family members to attend school. 5. At least 1 month of symptoms Impulse control disorders - Trichotillomania, Intermittent Explosive Disorder, Gambling, Kleptomania, Pyromania, Dementia - 1. Slow onset 2. Deterioration of memory/cognition 3. Alzheimer's, HIV, Parkinson's Amnestic Disorders - Memory impairment w/out cognitive impairment Korsakoff's Syndrome - Chronic alcoholism causes inability to recall previously learned information an amnestic disorder caused by thiamine (vitamin b1) deficiency associated with prolonged ingestion of alcohol. Memory loss, lack of insight, apathy etc Schizophrenia - 1. Hallucinations, delusions, disorganized speech, disordered/catatonic behavior, impaired thinking, negative symptoms (diminished emotional expression or avolition) THOUGHT DISORDER 2. Duration at least 1 month, but more than 6 months 3. TX = Medication and ego-supportive therapy (No INSIGHT therapy!) a psychological disorder characterized by delusions, hallucinations, disorganized speech, and/or diminished, inappropriate emotional expression. This involves impairment in functioning and must be longer 6 than months Schizophreniform - 1. Same symptoms of schizophrenia 2. DURATION is at least 1 month, but less than six months 2. Triggered by turmoil/high stress 3. TX = Mediation and supportive therapy A Psychotic disorder that exhibits the characteristics of schizophrenia but the duration is different. This disorder episode last at least one month but less than six months Delusional Disorder - 1. NON-BIZARRE/IRRATIONAL beliefs/delusions 2. Hallucinations absent or not prominent 3. Persecutory/Jealous Types of delusions 4. NO IMPAIRED FUNCTIONING Brief Psychotic Disorder - 1. 1 Symptoms of criterion A Schizophrenia 2. DURATION LESS THAN 1 MONTH Psychotic symptoms may also occur during which other conditions? - Bipolar 1 Disorder, Major Depression, Substance Induced Mental Disorders, Mental disorders due to a medical condition (ex. Amphetamine induced psychotic disorder with delusional features), Delusional Disorder, Borderline Personality Disorder, Brief Psychotic Disorder, Schizophreniform Disorder, Schizoaffective Disorder Differential diagnosis Schizophrenia and Delusional Disorder - 1. Delusions occur in both 2. Schizophrenia experience other symptoms (hallucinations, bizarre delusions) 3. DD less functional impairment schizoaffective disorder - Same symptoms of schizophrenia with a major depressive episode, manic episode, or mixed episode Psychotic disorder featuring symptoms of both schizophrenia and major mood disorder. Hallucinations and delusions last two or more weeks. Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder - a childhood disorder (diagnosed after age 6, before age 18) marked by severe recurrent temper outbursts along, persistent irritable or angry mood, 3 or more times per week period of 12 months Major Depressive Disorder - 1. Symptoms: (most of day, nearly every day for 2 weeks) -Depressed mood -Lack of pleasure -weight loss/gain -insomnia/hypersomnia, -psychomotor agitation -sad/empty/worthlessness -suicidal ideation - fatigue - difficulty concentrating - excessive guilt MDD and bereavement differences- excessive guilt, anhedonia, suicidality Dysthymic Disorder - 1. MDD symptoms but LESS SEVERE 2. Chronic 3. Duration more than 2 years (Children 1 year) 4. Symptoms cannot be absent for longer than 2 consecutive months Bipolar 1 Disorder - 1. One or more manic episodes (Elevated, expansive, irritable mood, or excessive mood and increased energy) usually accompanied by a major depressive episode) 2. Symptoms may last at least 1 week to a few months 3. 3 or more manic symptoms 4. Impaired functioning a type of bipolar disorder marked by full manic and major depressive episodes. Manic symptoms - Inflated self-esteem, decreased need for sleep, loud/rapid speech, restlessness, racing thoughts, increased sociability and goal-directed activity, impairment of normal activities/relationships Bipolar II Disorder - - 1 or more depressive episodes with at least 1 or more hypomanic episode - NO manic episodes or mixed episodes a type of bipolar disorder marked by mildly manic (hypomanic) episodes and major depressive episodes. Depressive episode must last at least 2 weeks Depressive Symptoms - Sadness, loss of interest in usual activities, sleep/appetite disturbance, feelings of worthlessness/guilt, difficulty concentrating, suicidal thoughts/death Neurovegetative symptoms of depression - changes in appetite of weight, sleep disturbances, fatigue, decrease in sexual desire/function Rapid Cycling - 4 or more manic episodes of illness over 12-month period Mixed State - Both depression and Mania occur at the same time Children and Adolescents with Bipolar Disorder - 1. Can occur, more likely if parents have illness 2. Children/Ados may experience very fast mood swings b/t depression and mania in one day 3. Children with mania likely to be irritable and prone to tantrums than to be overly happy 4. Bipolar difficult to tell apart from other problems in this age group Hyperthyroidism can mimic - Mania Hypothyroidism can mimic - Depression Mood disorder - Refers to a disturbance of mood and other symptoms that occur together for a minimal duration of time and not due to physical/mental illness Panic Disorder - 1. Brief, recurrent, panic attacks 2. Followed by persistent worry of another panic attack and behavior change 2. TX = Desensitization techniques social anxiety disorder - intense fear of social situations, leading to avoidance of such Generalized Anxiety Disorder - 1. Excessive worry and physical symptoms (restlessness, fatigue, headache, stomachache) 2. Ex. client reports frequently irritable and unable to focus, tension, insomnia 3. At least six months 4. Worry impedes functioning Panic attack or depression caused by substance - Substance Induced Anxiety Disorder or Mood Disorder Panic attack caused by medical illness - Anxiety or Mood disorder caused by General Medical Condition Somatoform Disorders - Disorders characterized by physical complaints that appear to be medical in origin but that cannot be explained in terms of physical disease (emotional connection) obsessive-compulsive disorder - An anxiety disorder characterized by unwanted repetitive thoughts (obsession) and/ or actions (compulsions) Body Dysmorphic Disorder - 1. Excessive preoccupation with one body part 2. Severe, impairment in functioning 3. Cause of decline = obsessing about defect Conversion Disorder - Involuntary loss of voluntary function, however client does not control or produce them voluntarily a disorder in which a person experiences very specific genuine physical symptoms for which no physiological basis can be found. Not able to be explained by a neurological disease but also provide why it is not a neurological disease Factitious vs. Malingering - 1. Intentionally produced symptoms, differing incentives 2. Malingering fakes symptoms for external gain/goal 3. Factitious produces symptoms due to need to be "sick patient" Munchausen's Syndrome - Faking an illness/producing symptoms to receive sympathy as patient Munchausen's By Proxy - Abuse of another (typically a child) in order to seek attention for the abuser post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) - 1. Exposure and response to life-threatening event 2. Arousal, intrusive, avoidance symptoms (distressing memories, dreams, dissociations, 3. LAST A MONTH AND BEYOND 4. Impairment to functioning/life pursuits a disorder characterized by haunting memories, nightmares, social withdrawal, jumpy anxiety, numbness of feeling, and/or insomnia that lingers for four weeks or more after a traumatic experience acute stress disorder - PTSD symptoms that appear for a month or less following exposure to one or more traumatic events Reactive Attachment Disorder - 1. Disorder caused by lack of attachment to caregiver - NEGLECT... i.e. foster care kids Attachment disorder in which a child with disturbing behavior neither seeks out a caregiver nor responds to offers of help from one; fearfulness and sadness are often evident. Onset between 9 months to 5 years Adjustment disorder - a disorder in which a person's response to a common stressor, is maladaptive and occurs within 3 months of the stressor Disinhibited Social Engagement Disorder (DSED) - a trauma-related attachment disorder characterized by indiscriminate, superficial attachments and desperation for interpersonal contact Somatization Disorder - Recurrent/multiple somatic complaints that cannot be explained medically of several years. STRESS. Substance related Disorder - Drug/Alcohol Intoxication and Withdrawal, Drug/Alcohol Abuse and Dependence Disorders that are chronic - All personality disorders, Schizophrenia ( 6 months), Dysthymic and Cyclothymic ( 2 years), Generalized Anxiety Disorder ( 6 months), Hypochondrias ( 6 months), Somatization Disorder (several years) Paraphilias vs. Sexual Sexual Dysfunction - Inappropriate sexual object or practice vs. inhibition of sexual response Parasomnias vs. Dyssomnia - Abnormal event that occurs during sleep, b/t sleep/waking VS. disturbance in amount/timing of sleep Personality Disorders - 1. An enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture 2. 2 or more areas (cognition, affectivity, interpersonal functioning, impulse control) Cluster A personality disorders - odd/eccentric paranoid, schizoid, schizotypal Schizoid PD - LONER, introverted, withdrawn, detachment from social relationships, RESTRICTED RANGE OF EMOTIONAL EXPERIENCE AND EXPRESSION, NO DESIRE FOR FOR SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS Schizotypal - Odd/strange/bizarre behavior/beliefs/mannerisms and interpersonal/social deficits due to fear/paranoia Magical thinking - ideas that one's thoughts or behaviors have control over specific situations ideas of reference - The false impression that outside events have special meaning for oneself. Cluster B personality disorders - dramatic, emotional, erratic antisocial, borderline, histrionic, narcissistic Borderline PD - 1. Unstable in interpersonal relationships, behavior, mood, and self-image. 2. Abrupt and extreme mood changes 3. Stormy interpersonal relationships 4. Fluctuating self-image 5. self-destructive actions Psychological disorder characterized by a pervasive pattern of instability in interpersonal relationships, self-image, and emotions, and of marked impulsivity beginning by early adulthood and present in a variety of contexts. Histrionic PD - Melodramatic, attention-seeking, excessive emotionality, sexually seductive a personality disorder characterized by excessive emotionality and preoccupation with being the center of attention; emotional shallowness; overly dramatic behavior; the sexualization or forced closeness of most relationships; a very dramatic interpretation of most events in life Cluster C personality disorders - Anxious, fearful avoidant, dependent, obsessive compulsive Avoidant PD - Hypersensitive to rejection, unwilling to be involved, fear of not being liked A personality disorder characterized by consistent discomfort and restraint in social situations, overwhelming feelings of inadequacy, and extreme sensitivity to negative evaluation. Multiple Personality Disorder - Dissociative Identity Disorder Mental Status Exam - Structured way of observing and describing current state of mind - appearance, attitude, affect, behavior, cognition, insight, judgment, mood, perception, speech, thought process, thought content Relatively coarse preliminary test of a client's judgment, orientation to time and place, and emotional and mental state; typically conducted during an initial interview. Displacement - Place unwanted/unpleasant feelings onto someone less threatening or innocent bystander ex. angry at boss, take it out on spouse EX: A client is angry at his doctor, does not express it, but becomes verbally abusive with the nurse. Dissociation - A disturbance or change in the usually integrative functions of memory, identity, perception, and consciousness A person often loses track of time or themselves and their usual thought processes and memories. People who have a history of any kind of childhood abuse often suffer from some form of dissociation Projection - Taking your emotions and placing it on others... Attributing feelings or impulses unacceptable to oneself to another person. Ex. All of my coworkers are greedy, but I am not EX: Sue feels a strong sexual attraction to her track coach and tells her friend, "Hes coming on to me!"

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

LMSW EXAM - Bootcamp!, LMSW, LMSW (Updated
Spring 2022) A+ guide
A physician has recommended nursing home placement for a 92-year-old patient who is
currently in the hospital with leg problems and Neurocognitive issues. The patient's 80-
year-old wife insists that she can continue caring for him at home. As part of the
discharge plan, the hospital SWKR should: a) convince the wife that the physician's
recommendations should be followed b) support the wife in finding a second opinion c)
assist the wife to explore home health care service options d) recommend that he wife
discuss nursing home placement with her children - answer c) assist the wife to
explore home health care service options (RUSAFE outline)

During an assessment with a pregnant, unmarried teenager and her mother, the
teenager states firmly that she wants to keep her baby. The mother asks the SWKR to
explain to the daughter how difficult it will be to care for the baby. The teenager states,
"I don't want to be talked out of keeping my child." The SWKR should FIRST: a) Provide
the teenager with the positives and negatives of caring for a baby b) explore the
mother's feelings about her daughter's pregnancy c) discuss the teenager's feelings
about being forced into a decision d) facilitate communication between the mother and
daughter - answer c) discuss the teenager's feelings about being forced into a decision
(RUSAFE Outline)

A mother seeks help for her child at a local child guidance clinic. She asks SWKR not to
tell her husband about the appointment. The SWKR should FIRST: a) respect the
client's wishes and continue to work with her b) explain to the client that the entire family
should be seen c) explore the husband's feelings about seeking guidance d) explore the
client's reasons for not wanting her husband involved - answer d) explore the client's
reasons for not wanting her husband involved (RUSAFE Outline)

A recently widowed 86 year old man is encouraged by his minister to obtain mental
health services. Since the death of his wife of 50 years, he has not been able to sleep,
has little energy, and often skips meals. The SWKR conducts an interview. The SWKR
should FIRST: a) conduct a mental status examination b) consult with collateral sources
c) acknowledge the client's feelings of loss d) provide information about depression -
answer c) acknowledge the client's feelings of loss (RUSAFE)

A SWKR sees a teenager and her mother because of increased anger, family conflict,
and defiance at home. The parent reveals that the teenager was sexually abused at an
early age, and has never talked about this with anyone. The teenager denies memory of
the abuse. The SWKR should FIRST: a) recommend individual treatment for the
teenager b) normalize the teenager's reactions c) develop a treatment plan for family
therapy d) provide education for anger management skills - answer b) normalize the
teenager's reactions

A SWKR sees a couple after the birth of their first child. They are very stressed by the
demands of parenthood. What should the SWKR do FIRST: a) ask the couple what
family resources are available b) refer the couple to a pediatrician c) determine what is

, LMSW EXAM - Bootcamp!, LMSW, LMSW (Updated
Spring 2022) A+ guide
causing the stress d) refer them to a support group for new parents - answer c)
determine what is causing the stress (RUSAFE)

During an initial session a client becomes progressively more anxious and overwhelmed
while discussing presenting problems. The SWKR should FIRST: a) sensitively direct
the interview toward initiating relaxation techniques b) assist the client in breaking the
concerns down into more manageable parts c) reassure the client of the social worker's
intention to help d) encourage the client to summarize the concerns - answer b) assist
the client in breaking the concerns down into more manageable parts (RUSAFE)

A female client is seen by a SWKR for feeling depressed. She explains that she does
not understand why she feels this way because she has no problems in her life. She
further explains that she has a great job, a nice spouse, and healthy children. The
SKWR should FIRST: a) assess the client's family history of depression b) identify the
specific beliefs fueling the depression c) refer the client for a psychiatric medication
evaluation for antidepressants d) clarify what the client means by depression - answer
d) clarify what the client means by depression (RUSAFE)

A 15 year old Native American/First Nations boy is referred to the school SWKR by his
teacher for "disrespectful behavior." The child had recently transferred to the school,
and the teacher reported that the student did not pay attention and refused to make eye
contact when reprimanded. During the interview, the SWKR notes that the student
keeps his head turned away, avoiding eye contact, but he explains that he was paying
attention in class. The SWKR should FIRST: a) attribute diagnostic significance to the
lack of eye contact b) be aware of the meaning of different communication styles c)
initiate education for the school staff on cultural differences d) assess the significance of
eye contact for the teacher - answer b) be aware of the meaning of different
communication styles (RUSAFE)

A nursing home SWKR has a client who is elderly and mentally alert. The client declines
a medical procedure that most likely will prolong life. An adult child tries to persuade to
SWKR to change the client's mind about the decision. The SWKR should: a) respect the
client's capacity to make the decision b) explain to the client the treatment choice that
has been made c) allow the client's family member to make an appropriate choice d)
challenge the adult child's decision only if it seems to violate ethical principles - answer
a) respect the client's capacity to make the decision (EMPOWER RUSAFE)

A SWKR in private practice is treating a client for over six months. The SWKR notices
that the client is not making any type of progress. The SWKR will BEST serve the client
by: a) seeking consultation from an experienced colleague about the client b) searching
professional literature for discussions of similar cases c) recommending termination d)
continuing the present treatment plan until the client suggests termination - answer a)
seeking consultation from an experienced colleague about the client

, LMSW EXAM - Bootcamp!, LMSW, LMSW (Updated
Spring 2022) A+ guide
Two male clients on a treatment unit have had sex with each other. One of them is
known to the SWKR to be HIV positive. The other client is unaware and is at risk. What
should the SWKR do FIRST in relation to the client at risk: a) suggest that he abstain
from sexual activity b) discuss the risks of sexual activity with him c) confront both
clients while they are together d) direct him to be tested for HIV - answer b) discuss
the risks of sexual activity with him (RUSAFE)

In sessions with a SWKR, a client has established the goals of empowerment. Each
week the client mentions involvement with a homeopathic treatment, from which he
derives benefit. The SWKR's PRIMARY responsibility is to: a) discourage the client of
nontraditional methods b) explain that social work intervention is less effective when
combined with other therapies c) ask the client for permission to contact the
homeopathic therapist for information d) continue working with the client toward the
treatment goals - answer d) continue working with the client toward the treatment goals
(ethics outline)

A client recently diagnosed with terminal cancer discloses this information to a SWKR
and asks that it be kept from the family. What is the social worker's responsibility in this
situation: a) to respect the client's request and continue supportive involvement b) to tell
the client that the social worker is obligated to inform the family c) to convince the client
to make the family aware of the diagnosis d) to confront the client with the
consequences of this decision - answer a) to respect the client's request and continue
supportive involvement

A SWKR seeks consultation on a difficult problem a client is experiencing. The SWKR
feels he needs expert advice on this complex issue. For the initial session the SWKR
should: a) bring the client's entire file for the consultant to review b) answer all questions
as fully as possible that the consultant has regarding the client c) bring tape recordings
of the sessions with the client d) disclose the least amount of information necessary -
answer d) disclose the least amount of information necessary (ethics outline)

A SWKR is assigned a client who is believed to be a victim of domestic violence. The
client does not speak English and is accompanied to the interview by family members.
The SWKR does not speak the client's language, but several non-clinical employees are
fluent in it. The SWKR's most appropriate action is: a) ask a family member to translate
b) ask one of the agency employees to translate c) request the services of a
professional translator d) attempt to conduct the interview without assistance - answer
c) request the services of a professional translator (ethics outline)

A major problem with managed care (HMO) mental health services for chronically ill
patients is that a) HMO's are flexible with the number of sessions b) HMO's can provide
excellent case management, but poor clinical services c) clients needing longer term
supportive services are rarely able to receive them in managed care d) payment for
services is slow and inadequate - answer c) clients needing longer term supportive
services are rarely able to receive them in managed care (HMO insurance outline)

, LMSW EXAM - Bootcamp!, LMSW, LMSW (Updated
Spring 2022) A+ guide

An insurer asks a SWKR to fax a client record to determine payment. The SWKR
should a) comply the insurer's request b) refuse the insurer's request c) mail the record
instead because of confidentiality concerns d) seek the client's written permission
before revealing any confidential information - answer d) seek the client's written
permission before revealing any confidential information

Following a speech on sexual abuse, a SWKR learns that the local newspaper amplified
her qualifications. Due to the article, she received many phone calls asking for her
consultation services. The SWKR should: a) do nothing b) contact the local NASW
ethics board and ask for guidance c) ask the newspaper to publish a correction and
notify callers of the error d) call colleagues and let them know she was not responsible
for the error - answer c) ask the newspaper to publish a correction and notify callers of
the error

A SWKR smells alcohol on a colleague's breath during working hours. the social worker
should FIRST: a) report the colleague to the agency administrator b) speak to a
supervisor c) notify the ethics committee d) discuss the issue with the colleague -
answer d) discuss the issue with the colleague

A social worker faced with a practice situation that may pose an ethical dilemma should
FIRST consult the: a) current supervisor b) social work licensing board c) professional
code of ethics d) most experienced colleague - answer c) professional code of ethics

If the client makes a suicidal reference/has thoughts/ideation ex "I want to end my life"...
- answer assess/clarify the suicidal reference/thoughts/ideation ex: assess for suicide

If the client has had multiple/recent losses ex: loses job, apartment, family member... -
answer assess/clarify for suicide risk ex: assess for suicide/depression

If the client has had increased alcohol/drug intake ex: client drinks more alcohol due to
recent loss... - answer assess/clarify for suicide risk ex: assess for suicide/depression

If the client has homicidal thoughts/ideation ex: "I want to kill my neighbor"... - answer
assess/clarify threat ex: clarify if there is a real intent

do suicidal contracts address the immediate problem? - answer no - these are
DISTRACTORS/Do Later!

If a client has suicidal plan/intent ex: says "I will take all my meds"... - answer 911, ER,
PSYCH ER, Mobile Crisis

If a client has homicidal plan/intent ex: says he will kill neighbor with his gun... - answer
duty to warn (the neighbor)

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 10, 2022
Number of pages
41
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
oassignment Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
141
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
137
Documents
1609
Last sold
2 months ago
Homework Help, Study Guide

I am multidisciplinary specializing in offering help in a range of subjects. My main focus is to equip learners at all levels with the relevant knowledge to enable them to realize their full potential. I do take pride in our high-quality services and i am always ready to support all clients.

3.5

26 reviews

5
12
4
2
3
5
2
0
1
7

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions