Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Full TEST BANK white collar crime

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
197
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-03-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Full TEST BANK white collar crime Chapter 1 Multiple Choice 1. Which governor was convicted on charges of political corruption and was the fourth governor from the state of Illinois to be incarcerated since 1970? a. Jesse Ventura b. John Kasich c. Rod Blagojevich d. George Ryan Answer: c Page number: 2 Level: Basic 2. When was the term “white-collar crime” was first used? a. 1909 b. 1939 c. 1959 d. 1989 Answer: b Page number: 3 Level: Basic 3. Who coined the term “white-collar crime”? a. Upton Sinclair b. John D. Rockefeller c. E.A. Ross d. Edwin Sutherland Answer: d Page number: 3 Level: Intermediate 4. The term “white-collar” is based on: a. the types of victims. b. occupations of the perpetrator. c. offenders’ association with religion. d. its association with factories and tradesmen. Answer: b Page number: 3 Level: Intermediate

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK
Full TEST BANK white collar crime



CHAPTER 1

Introduction

Chapter 1 Multiple Choice

1. Which governor was convicted on charges of political corruption and was the fourth governor
from the state of Illinois to be incarcerated since 1970?
a. Jesse Ventura
b. John Kasich
c. Rod Blagojevich
d. George Ryan
Answer: c
Page number: 2
Level: Basic

2. When was the term “white-collar crime” was first used?
a. 1909
b. 1939
c. 1959
d. 1989
Answer: b
Page number: 3
Level: Basic

3. Who coined the term “white-collar crime”?
a. Upton Sinclair
b. John D. Rockefeller
c. E.A. Ross
d. Edwin Sutherland
Answer: d
Page number: 3
Level: Intermediate

4. The term “white-collar” is based on:
a. the types of victims.
b. occupations of the perpetrator.
c. offenders’ association with religion.
d. its association with factories and tradesmen.
105

,Answer: b
Page number: 3
Level: Intermediate




106

,5. Which of the following describes a theory that forces social scientists to reconsider accepted
theories?
a. Debunking
b. Historical
c. Revised
d. Vacuum
Answer: a
Page number: 4
Level: Intermediate

6. Which of the following has not contributed to the initial examination of white-collar crime?
a. Exposure of monopolistic practices
b. Increasing power of corporations
c. Muckraking journalists
d. Agricultural society values
Answer: d
Page number: 5
Level: Intermediate

7. Based on the 1907 book Sin and Society, which of the following refers to a pillar of
society/paragon of virtue who in reality was interested only in personal gain using any means?
a. Atavist
b. Robber baron
c. Criminaloid
d. Elite deviant
Answer: c
Page number: 5
Level: Intermediate

8. A ponzi scheme attempts to cheat people by:
a. selling stocks in nonexistent companies to investors.
b. selling worthless real estate to investors.
c. paying original investors with money from new investors.
d. creating an investment scheme that targets the elderly.
Answer: c
Page number: 5
Level: Intermediate

9. Which is another term for a Ponzi scheme?
a. Reverse investment
b. Pyramid
c. Triangle
d. Upside-down
Answer: b
Page number: 6

107

, Level: Basic

10. of scams using spam mailings on the Internet are really Ponzi schemes.
a. 40%
b. 50%
c. 60%
d. 80%
Answer: d
Page number: 8
Level: Basic

11. Which year brought the close of 500 different banks in the United States?
a. 1913
b. 1923
c. 1933
d. 1943
Answer: c
Page number: 8
Level: Basic

12. What decade saw renewed interest in the study of white-collar crime?
a. 1950s
b. 1960s
c. 1970s
d. 1980s
Answer: c
Page number: 9
Level: Basic

13. The 1980s saw a dramatic increase in the incidence of white-collar crime. One of the reasons
for the increase may have been:
a. support for collective welfare ideals.
b. increase in the quality of public schools.
c. government deregulation.
d. focus on non-material goals.
Answer: c
Page number: 10
Level: Intermediate

14. Barry Minkow regarded money generated from stock sales as:
a. a source of working capital to be used to buy new equipment.
b. money he could use to invest in other companies.
c. money he could use to pay some creditors without other creditors finding out.
d. a great source of revenue that did not have to be paid back.
Answer: d
Page number: 12

108

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 14, 2022
Number of pages
197
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
instructor Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
601
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
557
Documents
1325
Last sold
7 months ago

4.4

140 reviews

5
99
4
16
3
10
2
6
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions