Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Advanced Accounting 4th Edition by Hamlen

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
1201
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Test Bank, Practice Exam Quizzes for Advanced Accounting 4e 4th edition Fourth edition by Susan S. Hamlen ISBN 2619 Chapter 1: Intercorporate Investments: An Overview (pg. 2) Chapter 2: Mergers and Acquisitions (pg. 36) Chapter 3: Consolidated Financial Statements: Date of Acquisition (pg. 84) Chapter 4: Consolidated Financial Statements Subsequent to Acquisition (pg. 128) Chapter 5: Consolidated Financial Statements: Outside Interests (pg. 186) Chapter 6: Consolidated Financial Statements: Intercompany Transactions (pg. 242) Chapter 7: Consolidating Foreign Currency Financial Statements (pg. 290) Chapter 8: Foreign Currency Transactions and Hedging (pg. 346) Chapter 9: Futures, Options and Interest Rate Swaps (pg. 396) Chapter 10: State and Local Governments: Introduction and General Fund Transactions (pg. 438) Chapter 11: State and Local Governments: Other Transactions (pg. 494) Chapter 12: State and Local Governments: External Financial Reporting (pg. 546) Chapter 13: Private Not-For-Profit Organizations (pg. 592) Chapter 14: Partnership Accounting and Reporting (pg. 642) Chapter 15: Bankruptcy and Reorganization (pg. 698) Chapter 16: The SEC and Financial Reporting (pg. 744)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK
CHAPTER 1
Intercorporate Investments: An Overview

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Topic: Accounting for equity securities with no significant influence
LO 1
A company invests $300,000 in equity securities on November 30, 2019, and classifies them as
investments with no significant influence. At December 31, 2019, the company’s year-end, the
securities have a fair value of $310,000. On February 1, 2020, the company sells the securities
for $295,000.

Which statement is true regarding how this information is reported in the company’s financial
statements?

a. The company’s December 31, 2019 balance sheet reports the securities at $300,000,
and a gain of $10,000 is reported on the 2019 income statement.
b. The company’s December 31, 2019 balance sheet reports the securities at $310,000,
and a loss of $5,000 is reported on the 2020 income statement.
c. The company’s December 31, 2019 balance sheet reports the securities at $310,000,
and a loss of $15,000 is reported on the 2020 income statement.
d. The company’s December 31, 2019 balance sheet reports the securities at $300,000,
and no gain or loss appears on the 2019 income statement.

ANS: c

2. Topic: Accounting for equity securities with no significant influence
LO 1
Which statement is true concerning the reporting for equity investments with no significant
influence?

a. They are reported at fair value, with any changes in value reported in income.
b. They are categorized as either trading or available-for-sale, with unrealized changes in
the value of trading securities reported in income, and unrealized changes in the value
of AFS securities reported in OCI.
c. They are reported at cost, with unrealized changes in value reported in OCI.
d. They are reported at fair value, with unrealized changes in value reported in OCI.

ANS: a




©Cambridge Business Publishers, 2019
Test Bank, Chapter 1 1-1

, Use the following information on a company’s investments in equity securities with no
significant influence to answer Questions 3 and 4. The company’s accounting year ends
December 31.

Date of Fair Value Date Selling
Investment Acquisition Cost 12/31/19 Sold Price
Colt Company stock 9/20/19 $38,000 $37,000 2/10/20 $42,000
Dana Company stock 10/2/19 14,000 14,200 1/17/20 13,000


3. Topic: Accounting for equity investments with no significant influence
LO 1
What amount is reported for gain or loss on these securities in 2019 income?

a. No gain or loss
b. $800 loss
c. $3,000 gain
d. $1,000 loss

ANS: b
($37,000 – $38,000) + ($14,200 – $14,000) = $800 loss

4. Topic: Accounting for equity investments with no significant influence
LO 1
What amount is reported for gain or loss on these securities in 2020 income?

a. No gain or loss
b. $3,000 gain
c. $3,800 gain
d. $4,000 gain

ANS: c
($42,000 – $37,000) + ($13,000 – $14,200) = $3,800 gain

5. Topic: Accounting for equity investments with no significant influence
LO 1
A company buys an equity investment for $100 in 2020. The investment has no significant
influence. At the end of 2020, the company still holds the investment and it has a market value
of $115. In 2021, the company sells the investment for $108.

How is this information reported in the company’s 2020 and 2021 income statements?

a. $15 gain on the 2020 income statement; $7 loss on the 2021 income statement.
b. Does not appear on the 2020 income statement; $8 gain on the 2021 income statement.
c. Does not appear on the 2020 income statement; $7 loss on the 2021 income statement.
d. $8 gain on the 2020 income statement; does not appear on the 2021 income statement.

ANS: a




©Cambridge Business Publishers, 2019
1-2 Advanced Accounting, 4th Edition

,6. Topic: Accounting for equity investments with no significant influence
LO 1
On December 20, 2020, a company pays $40,000 for an investment in equity securities with no
significant influence. On December 31, 2020, the company’s year-end, the stock has a market
value of $37,000. The company sells the stock in 2021 for $44,000.

On its income statement, the company reports:

a. A loss of $3,000 in 2020, and a gain of $7,000 in 2021
b. No gain or loss in 2020, and a gain of $4,000 in 2021
c. A gain of $4,000 in 2020, and no gain or loss in 2021
d. No gain or loss in 2020, and a gain of $7,000 in 2021

ANS: a

7. Topic: Accounting for equity investments with no significant influence
LO 1
On October 25, 2020, a company pays $35,000 for an investment in equity securities, with no
significant influence. On December 31, 2020, the company’s year-end, the stock as a market
value of $36,000. The company sells the stock in 2021 for $32,000. How is the company’s 2020
other comprehensive income affected by the above transactions in each year?

a. Increase of $1,000 in 2020, decrease of $1,000 in 2021
b. Increase of $1,000 in 2020, decrease of $4,000 in 2021
c. No effect in 2020, decrease of $3,000 in 2021
d. No effect on OCI in either year.

ANS: d

Use the following information on a company’s investments in debt securities to answer
Questions 8 - 11. The company’s accounting year ends December 31.

Date of Fair Value Date Selling
Investment Acquisition Cost 12/31/19 Sold Price
Colt Company bonds 9/20/19 $38,000 $37,000 2/10/20 $42,000
Dana Company bonds 10/2/19 14,000 14,200 1/17/20 13,000

8. Topic: Accounting for debt investments classified as trading
LO 1
If the above debt investments are categorized as trading securities, what amount is reported for
gain or loss on securities in 2019 income?

a. No gain or loss
b. $800 loss
c. $3,000 gain
d. $200 gain

ANS: b
($37,000 - $38,000) + ($14,200 - $14,000) = $(800) loss


©Cambridge Business Publishers, 2019
Test Bank, Chapter 1 1-3

, 9. Topic: Accounting for debt investments classified as trading
LO 1
If the above debt investments are categorized as trading securities, what amount is reported for
gain or loss on securities in 2020 income?

a. No gain or loss
b. $3,000 gain
c. $3,800 gain
d. $5,000 gain

ANS: c
($42,000 - $37,000) + ($13,000 - $14,200) = $3,800 gain

10. Topic: Accounting for debt investments classified as AFS
LO 1
If the above investments are categorized as available-for-sale securities, what amount is
reported for gain or loss on securities in 2019 income?

a. No gain or loss
b. $800 loss
c. $3,000 gain
d. $200 gain

ANS: a

11. Topic: Accounting for debt investments classified as AFS
LO 1
If the above investments are categorized as available-for-sale securities, what amount is
reported as gain or loss on securities in 2020 income?

a. $3,000 gain
b. $3,800 gain
c. $2,100 gain
d. $3,100 gain

ANS: a
($42,000 – $38,000) + ($13,000 – $14,000) = $3,000 gain




©Cambridge Business Publishers, 2019
1-4 Advanced Accounting, 4th Edition

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
1201
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$79.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Tutor247 Boston University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6655
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3565
Documenten
1203
Laatst verkocht
13 uur geleden
Test Banks, Solutions Manuals & Practice Questions

High-quality academic resources for Accounting, Finance, Business, Nursing, and related subjects, including complete test banks, solutions manuals, and practice questions. These materials are designed to help students prepare effectively for quizzes, midterms, and final exams. I provide well-structured test banks, solutions manuals, end-of-chapter problems with answers, and exam-focused practice questions. All content is aligned with the latest textbook editions and includes multiple choice questions (MCQs), true/false, short answer, and problem-solving questions with solutions. Each document is organized for clarity and ease of understanding. Whether you are looking for a complete test bank or a detailed solutions manual PDF (all chapters included), these resources are designed to support learning and improve academic performance. Includes All Chapters | Questions with Answers | Updated Editions | Exam-Focused Practice

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

824 beoordelingen

5
505
4
134
3
75
2
32
1
78

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen