Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v11 EXAM STUDY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS( COMPLETE SOLUTION)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
62
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v11 EXAM STUDY While performing online banking using a Web browser, a user receives an email that contains a link to an interesting Web site. When the user clicks o n the link, another Web browser session starts and displays a video of cats playing the piano. The next business day, the user receives what looks like an email from his bank, indicating that his bank account has been accessed from a foreign country. The email asks the user to call his bank and verify the authorization of a funds transfer that took place. What Web browser-based security vulnerability was exploited to compromise the user? A. Clickjacking B. Cross-Site Scripting C. Cross-Site Request Forgery D. Web form input validation –

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50v11 EXAM
STUDY
While performing online banking using a Web browser, a user receives an email that
contains a link to an interesting Web site. When the user clicks on the link, another Web
browser session starts and displays a video of cats playing the piano. The next
business day, the user receives what looks like an email from his bank, indicating that
his bank account has been accessed from a foreign country. The email asks the user to
call his bank and verify the authorization of a funds transfer that took place.

What Web browser-based security vulnerability was exploited to compromise the user?

A. Clickjacking
B. Cross-Site Scripting
C. Cross-Site Request Forgery
D. Web form input validation –

ANS:C

Which service in a PKI will vouch for the identity of an individual or company?

A. KDC
B. CR
C. CBC
D. CA –

ANS:D

Identify the web application attack where the attackers exploit vulnerabilities in
dynamically generated web pages to inject client-side script into web pages viewed by
other users.

A. LDAP Injection attack
B. Cross-Site Scripting (XSS)
C. SQL injection attack
D. Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) –

ANS: B

User A is writing a sensitive email message to user B outside the local network. User A
has chosen to use PKI to secure his message and ensure only user B can read the
sensitive email.

,At what layer of the OSI layer does the encryption and decryption of the message take
place?

A. Application
B. Transport
C. Session
D. Presentation –

ANS:D

A new wireless client is configured to join a 802.11 network. This client uses the same
hardware and software as many of the other clients on the network. The client can see
the network, but cannot connect. A wireless packet sniffer shows that the Wireless
Access Point (WAP) is not responding to the association requests being sent by the
wireless client.

What is a possible source of this problem?

A. The WAP does not recognize the client's MAC address
B. The client cannot see the SSID of the wireless network
C. Client is configured for the wrong channel
D. The wireless client is not configured to use DHCP –

ANS:A

If you want to only scan fewer ports than the default scan using Nmap tool, which option
would you use?

A. -r
B. -F
C. -P
D. -sP –

ANS:B

Which of the following is the structure designed to verify and authenticate the identity of
individuals within the enterprise taking part in a data exchange?

A. SOA
B. biometrics
C. single sign on
D. PKI –

ANS:D

,You are tasked to perform a penetration test. While you are performing information
gathering, you find an employee list in Google. You find the receptionist's email, and
you send her an email changing the source email to her boss's email (boss@company).
In this email, you ask for a pdf with the information. She reads your email and sends
back a pdf with links. You exchange the pdf links with your malicious links (these links
contain malware) and send back the modified pdf, saying that the links don't work. She
reads your email, opens the links, and her machine gets infected. You now have access
to the company network.

What testing method did you use?

A. Social engineering
B. Piggybacking
C. Tailgating
D. Eavesdropping –

ANS: A

If a tester is attempting to ping a target that exists but receives no response or a
response that states the destination is unreachable, ICMP may be disabled and the
network may be using TCP.

Which other option could the tester use to get a response from a host using TCP?

A. Traceroute
B. Hping
C. TCP ping
D. Broadcast ping –

ANS:B

Which is the first step followed by Vulnerability Scanners for scanning a network?

A. OS Detection
B. Firewall detection
C. TCP/UDP Port scanning
D. Checking if the remote host is alive –

ANS: D

Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

A. Polymorphic virus
B. Multipart virus
C. Macro virus
D. Stealth virus –

, ANS:C

In an internal security audit, the white hat hacker gains control over a user account and
attempts to acquire access to another account's confidential files and information. How
can he achieve this?

A. Privilege Escalation
B. Shoulder-Surfing
C. Hacking Active Directory
D. Port Scanning –

ANS:A

A technician is resolving an issue where a computer is unable to connect to the Internet
using a wireless access point. The computer is able to transfer files locally to other
machines, but cannot successfully reach the Internet. When the technician examines
the IP address and default gateway they are both on the192.168.1.0/24.

Which of the following has occurred?

A. The computer is not using a private IP address.
B. The gateway is not routing to a public IP address.
C. The gateway and the computer are not on the same network.
D. The computer is using an invalid IP address. –

ANS:B

Identify the UDP port that Network Time Protocol (NTP) uses as its primary means of
communication?

A. 113
B. 69
C. 123
D. 161 –

ANS:C

Due to a slowdown of normal network operations, the IT department decided to monitor
internet traffic for all of the employees.

From a legal standpoint, what would be troublesome to take this kind of measure?

A. All of the employees would stop normal work activities
B. IT department would be telling employees who the boss is

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
62
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Succeed Havard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1823
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
1499
Documenten
5755
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

3.9

293 beoordelingen

5
167
4
34
3
36
2
9
1
47

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen