Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Peds Exam 1 ATI practice Ch. 1 -8

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-03-2022
Written in
2021/2022

A nrse manager on a pediatric floor is preparing an education program on working with families for a group of newly hired nrses. Which of the following should the nrse include when discussing the developmental theory? A) Describes that stress in inevitable B) Emphasizes that change with one member affects the entire family C) Provides guidance to assist families adapting to stress D) Defines consistencies in how families change correct answer D) Defines consistencies in how families change A nrse is assisting a group of parents of adolescents to develop skills that will improve communication within the family. The nrse hears one parent state, "My son knows he better do what I say." Which of the following parenting styles is the parent exhibiting? A) Authoritarian B) Permissive C) Authoritative D) Passive correct answer A) Authoritarian A nrse is performing family assessment. Which of the following should the nrse include (select all): A) Medical history B) Parent's education level C) Child's physical growth D) Support systems E) Stressors correct answer A) Medical history B) Parent's education level D) Support systems E) Stressors A nrse is preparing to assess a preschool-age child. Which of the following is an appropriate action by the nrse to prepare the child? A) Allow the child to role-play using miniature equipment. B) Use medical terminology to describe what will happen. C) Separate the child from her parent during the examination. D) Keep medical equipment visible to the child. correct answer A) Allow the child to role- play using miniature equipment. A nrse is checking the vital signs of a 3 year old child during a well child visit. Which of the following findings should the nrse report to the provider? A) Temp 37.2 (99.0) B) Heart rate 106/min C) Respiration 30/min D) Blood Pressure 88/54 mmHg correct answer C) Respiration 30/min Normal 3yr old values: Temp - 37.2 or 99.0 HR- 60 to 110 RR- 21 to 25 BP- (86 to 120) / (44-76) A nrse is assessing a child's ears. Which of the following is an expected finding? A) Light reflex is located at the 2 o'clock position. B) Tympanic membrane is red in color. C) Bony landmarks are not visible. D) Cerumen is present bilaterally. correct answer D) Cerumen is present bilaterally The light reflex should be around the 5 to 7 o'clock position, bony landmarks should be visible, and tympanic membrane should be pearly pink or gray. A nrse is assessing a 6 month old infant. Which of the following reflexes should the infant exhibit? A) Moro B) Plantar grasp C) Stepping D) Tonic neck correct answer B) Plantar grasp -- birth to 8mths Moro is birth to 4mths Stepping is birth to 4wks Tonic neck is birth to 3/4mths A nrse is performing a neurological assessment on an adolescent. Which of the following is an appropriate reaction by the adolescent when the nrse checks the cranial nerve (select all)? A) Clenching teeth together tightly B) Recognizing sour tastes on the back of the tongue C) Identifying smells through each nostril D) Detecting facial touches with eyes closed E) Looking down and in with the eyes correct answer A) Clenching teeth together tightly D) Detecting facial touches with eyes closed Sour taste: glossopharyngeal Scent: olfactory Down & In: trochlear A nrse is assessing a 12 month old infant during a well child visit. Which of the following findings should the nrse report to the provider? A) Closed anterior fontanel B) Eruption of 6 teeth C) Birth weight doubled D) Birth length increased by 50% correct answer C) Birth weight doubled -- should have tripled A nrse is performing a developmental screening on a 10 month old infant. Which of the following fine motor skills should the nrse expect the infant to perform (select all)? A) Grasp a rattle by the handle B) Try building a 2 - block tower C) Use a crude pincer grasp D) Place objects into a container E) Walks with one hand held correct answer A) Grasp a rattle by the handle C) Use a crude pincer grasp Blocks and walking 12mth container 11mths A nrse is conducting a well baby visit with a 4mth old infant. Which of the following immunizations should the nrse plan to administer to the infant (select all)? A) Measles, mumps & rubella (MMR) B) Polio (IPV) C) Pneumococcal vaccine (PCV) D) Varicella E) Rotavirus vaccine (RV) correct answer B) Polio (IPV) C) Pneumococcal vaccine (PCV) E) Rotavirus vaccine (RV) MMR @ 12 to 15 months Varicella @ 12mths A nrse is providing education about introducing new foods to the parents of a 4mth old infant. The nrse should recommend that the parents introduce which of the following foods first? A) Strained yellow vegetables

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Peds Exam 1 ATI practice Ch. 1 -8

A nrse manager on a pediatric floor is preparing an education program on working with
families for a group of newly hired nrses. Which of the following should the nrse include
when discussing the developmental theory?

A) Describes that stress in inevitable
B) Emphasizes that change with one member affects the entire family
C) Provides guidance to assist families adapting to stress
D) Defines consistencies in how families change correct answer D) Defines
consistencies in how families change

A nrse is assisting a group of parents of adolescents to develop skills that will improve
communication within the family. The nrse hears one parent state, "My son knows he
better do what I say." Which of the following parenting styles is the parent exhibiting?

A) Authoritarian
B) Permissive
C) Authoritative
D) Passive correct answer A) Authoritarian

A nrse is performing family assessment. Which of the following should the nrse include
(select all):

A) Medical history
B) Parent's education level
C) Child's physical growth
D) Support systems
E) Stressors correct answer A) Medical history
B) Parent's education level
D) Support systems
E) Stressors

A nrse is preparing to assess a preschool-age child. Which of the following is an
appropriate action by the nrse to prepare the child?

A) Allow the child to role-play using miniature equipment.
B) Use medical terminology to describe what will happen.
C) Separate the child from her parent during the examination.
D) Keep medical equipment visible to the child. correct answer A) Allow the child to role-
play using miniature equipment.

, A nrse is checking the vital signs of a 3 year old child during a well child visit. Which of
the following findings should the nrse report to the provider?

A) Temp 37.2 (99.0)
B) Heart rate 106/min
C) Respiration 30/min
D) Blood Pressure 88/54 mmHg correct answer C) Respiration 30/min

Normal 3yr old values:
Temp - 37.2 or 99.0
HR- 60 to 110
RR- 21 to 25
BP- (86 to 120) / (44-76)

A nrse is assessing a child's ears. Which of the following is an expected finding?

A) Light reflex is located at the 2 o'clock position.
B) Tympanic membrane is red in color.
C) Bony landmarks are not visible.
D) Cerumen is present bilaterally. correct answer D) Cerumen is present bilaterally

The light reflex should be around the 5 to 7 o'clock position, bony landmarks should be
visible, and tympanic membrane should be pearly pink or gray.

A nrse is assessing a 6 month old infant. Which of the following reflexes should the
infant exhibit?

A) Moro
B) Plantar grasp
C) Stepping
D) Tonic neck correct answer B) Plantar grasp -- birth to 8mths

Moro is birth to 4mths
Stepping is birth to 4wks
Tonic neck is birth to 3/4mths

A nrse is performing a neurological assessment on an adolescent. Which of the
following is an appropriate reaction by the adolescent when the nrse checks the cranial
nerve (select all)?

A) Clenching teeth together tightly
B) Recognizing sour tastes on the back of the tongue
C) Identifying smells through each nostril
D) Detecting facial touches with eyes closed
E) Looking down and in with the eyes correct answer A) Clenching teeth together tightly
D) Detecting facial touches with eyes closed

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 19, 2022
Number of pages
10
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.48
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5212
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55826
Last sold
3 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions