Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK FOR CHAPTER 4: Uncertainty

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Probability is sometimes defined as a. the expected profit of a fair bet. b. the most likely outcome of a given experiment. c. the outcome that will occur on average for a given experiment. d. the relative frequency with which an event will occur. ANS: d 2. Expected value is defined as a. the profit on a fair bet. b. the most likely outcome of a given experiment. c. the outcome that will occur on average for a given experiment. d. the relative frequency with which an event will occur. ANS: c 3. If a fair gamble is played many times, the combined monetary losses or gains will a. approach zero. b. be negative. c. be positive. d. result in an outcome that cannot be determined without more information. ANS: a 4. People who choose not to participate in fair gambles are called a. risk takers. b. risk averse. c. risk neutral. d. broke. ANS: b 5. A gamble can be described as “fair” if the expected value of the gamble (including any costs of play) is a. positive. b. zero. c. negative. d. one. ANS: b 6. Risk aversion is best explained by a. timidity. b. increasing marginal utility of income. c. constant marginal utility of income. d. decreasing marginal utility of income. ANS: d 1 This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on 03-23-2022 09:46:10 GMT -05:00 TEST BANK FOR CHAPTER 4 : UNCERTAINTY Chapter 4: Uncertainty 7. An individual will never buy complete insurance if a. he or she is risk averse. b. he or she is a risk taker. c. insurance premiums are fair. d. under any circumstances. ANS: b 8. With moral hazard, fair insurance contracts are not viable because a. individuals’ aversion to risk is reduced. b. insurance company’s administrative costs are increased. c. individuals fear unscrupulous agents. d. probabilities of loss are increased over what is expected. ANS: d 9. Risk averse individuals will diversify their investments because this will a. increase their expected returns. b. provide them with some much-needed variety. c. reduce the variability of their returns. d. reduce their transactions costs. ANS: c 10. Suppose a lottery ticket costs $1 and the probability that a holder will win nothing is 90%. What must the jackpot be for this to be a fair bet? a. 10 b. 100 c. 1,000 d. 10,000 ANS: a 11. Suppose a lottery ticket costs $1 and the probability that a holder will win nothing is 99%. What must the jackpot be for this to be a fair bet? a. 10 b. 100 c. 1,000 d. 10,000 ANS: b 12. Suppose a lottery ticket costs $1 and the probability that a holder will win nothing is 99.9%. What must the jackpot be for this to be a fair bet? a. 10 b. 100 c. 1,000 d. 10,000

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST
TESTBANK FORCHAPTER
BANK FOR CHAPTER 4 : UNCERTAINTY
4: Uncertainty
MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Probability is sometimes defined as
a. the expected profit of a fair bet.
b. the most likely outcome of a given experiment.
c. the outcome that will occur on average for a given experiment.
d. the relative frequency with which an event will occur.
ANS: d

2. Expected value is defined as
a. the profit on a fair bet.
b. the most likely outcome of a given experiment.
c. the outcome that will occur on average for a given experiment.
d. the relative frequency with which an event will occur.
ANS: c

3. If a fair gamble is played many times, the combined monetary losses or gains will
a. approach zero.
b. be negative.
c. be positive.
d. result in an outcome that cannot be determined without more information.
ANS: a

4. People who choose not to participate in fair gambles are called
a. risk takers.
b. risk averse.
c. risk neutral.
d. broke.
ANS: b

5. A gamble can be described as “fair” if the expected value of the gamble (including any
costs of play) is
a. positive.
b. zero.
c. negative.
d. one.
ANS: b

6. Risk aversion is best explained by
a. timidity.
b. increasing marginal utility of income.
c. constant marginal utility of income.
d. decreasing marginal utility of income.
ANS: d




This study source was downloaded by 100000841341657 from CourseHero.com on 03-23-2022 09:46:10 GMT -05:00
1


https://www.coursehero.com/file/12388253/TEST-BANK-FOR-CHAPTER-4/

, 2 Chapter 4: Uncertainty



7. An individual will never buy complete insurance if
a. he or she is risk averse.
b. he or she is a risk taker.
c. insurance premiums are fair.
d. under any circumstances.
ANS: b

8. With moral hazard, fair insurance contracts are not viable because
a. individuals’ aversion to risk is reduced.
b. insurance company’s administrative costs are increased.
c. individuals fear unscrupulous agents.
d. probabilities of loss are increased over what is expected.
ANS: d

9. Risk averse individuals will diversify their investments because this will
a. increase their expected returns.
b. provide them with some much-needed variety.
c. reduce the variability of their returns.
d. reduce their transactions costs.
ANS: c

10. Suppose a lottery ticket costs $1 and the probability that a holder will win nothing is
90%. What must the jackpot be for this to be a fair bet?
a. 10
b. 100
c. 1,000
d. 10,000
ANS: a

11. Suppose a lottery ticket costs $1 and the probability that a holder will win nothing is
99%. What must the jackpot be for this to be a fair bet?
a. 10
b. 100
c. 1,000
d. 10,000
ANS: b

12. Suppose a lottery ticket costs $1 and the probability that a holder will win nothing is
99.9%. What must the jackpot be for this to be a fair bet?
a. 10
b. 100
c. 1,000
d. 10,000
ANS: c




This study source was downloaded by 100000841341657 from CourseHero.com on 03-23-2022 09:46:10 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/12388253/TEST-BANK-FOR-CHAPTER-4/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bmm7203 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
106
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
81
Documenten
786
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.1

25 beoordelingen

5
9
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen