Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK FOR CHAPTER 3: Demand Curves

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following functional forms for utility suggests the greatest substitution effect when starting at the point where PX = PY a. U = min (X, Y) b. U = X + Y c. U = X1/2Y 1/2 d. U = X1/4Y 3/4 ANS: b 2. With only two goods, if the income effect is in the same direction as the substitution effect then the good is a. normal b. inferior but not Giffen c. Giffen d. There is not enough information to answer. ANS: a 3. With only two goods, if the income effect is in the opposite direction as the substitution effect but the substitution effect dominates then the good is a. normal b. inferior but not Giffen c. Giffen d. There is not enough information to answer. ANS: b 4. With only two goods, if the income effect is in the opposite direction as the substitution effect but the income effect dominates then the good is a. normal b. inferior but not Giffen c. Giffen d. There is not enough information to answer. ANS: c 5. Suppose a person’s utility is only a function of their consumption of diet soda and they do not care which brand, Diet Coke (DC) or Diet Pepsi (DP) they consume. Suppose further that PDC PDP. If PDC rises but it remains less than PDP then the consumption of DC a. Falls from a positive amount to zero b. Falls from a positive amount to another positive amount. c. rises. d. stays at zero. ANS: b 1 TEST BANK FOR CHAPTER 3 : DEMAND CURVES Chapter 3: Demand Curves 6. Suppose a person’s utility is only a function of their consumption of diet soda and they do not care which brand, Diet Coke (DC) or Diet Pepsi (DP) they consume. Suppose further that PDC PDP. If PDC rises to a point where PDC PDP then the consumption of DC a. Falls from a positive amount to zero b. Falls from a positive amount to another positive amount. c. rises. d. stays at zero. ANS: a 7. Suppose two goods coffee and creamer provide the consumer with utility but only if they are consumed in fixed proportions. An increase in the price of coffee will yield a. a substitution effect and an income effect in opposite directions. b. a substitution effect and an income effect in the same direction. c. a substitution effect but no income effect. d. an income effect but no substitution effect. ANS: d 8. Suppose you were to believe that “money illusion” exists that is as prices and incomes both rise proportionally, people buy more. Which of the following characteristics of demand does that cause you to doubt? a. demand functions are downward sloping b. demand has a positive vertical intercept c. demand has a positive horizontal intercept. d. demand functions are homogeneous of degree zero. ANS: d 9. Suppose there are two goods (X and Y). On a traditional graph of a budget line a tripling of all prices and incomes will a. alter the slope of the budget line only. b. alter the slope of the budget line as well as the Y-intercept. c. alter the slope of the budget line as well as the X-intercept. d. leave the budget line unaltered. ANS: d 10. The lump sum principle suggests that the tax that reduces utility the least is a. a tax on income b. a tax on a good with many substitutes c. an equal tax per-unit on all goods d. a tax on a good with only a few substitutes ANS: a 11. If a good is normal and its price increases, a. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be positive. b. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be negative. c. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be negative. d. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be positive. ANS: b 2 Chapter 3: Demand Curves 12. If a good is inferior and its price increases, a. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be positive. b. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be negative. c. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be negative. d. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be positive. ANS: c 13. If a good is Giffen and its price increases, a. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be positive. b. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be negative. c. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be negative. d. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be positive. ANS: c 14. If a good is normal and its price decreases, a. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be positive. b. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be negative. c. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be negative. d. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be positive. ANS: a 15. If a good is inferior and its price decreases, a. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be positive. b. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be negative. c. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be negative. d. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be positive

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK
TEST BANK FOR
FOR CHAPTER
CHAPTER 3 : DEMAND
3: Demand Curves CURVES
MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following functional forms for utility suggests the greatest substitution effect
when starting at the point where PX = PY
a. U = min (X, Y)
b. U = X + Y
c. U = X1/2Y1/2
d. U = X1/4Y3/4
ANS: b

2. With only two goods, if the income effect is in the same direction as the substitution effect
then the good is
a. normal
b. inferior but not Giffen
c. Giffen
d. There is not enough information to answer.
ANS: a

3. With only two goods, if the income effect is in the opposite direction as the substitution effect
but the substitution effect dominates then the good is
a. normal
b. inferior but not Giffen
c. Giffen
d. There is not enough information to answer.
ANS: b

4. With only two goods, if the income effect is in the opposite direction as the substitution effect
but the income effect dominates then the good is
a. normal
b. inferior but not Giffen
c. Giffen
d. There is not enough information to answer.
ANS: c

5. Suppose a person’s utility is only a function of their consumption of diet soda and they do not
care which brand, Diet Coke (DC) or Diet Pepsi (DP) they consume. Suppose further that P DC
< PDP. If PDC rises but it remains less than PDP then the consumption of DC
a. Falls from a positive amount to zero
b. Falls from a positive amount to another positive amount.
c. rises.
d. stays at zero.
ANS: b




1

, 2 Chapter 3: Demand Curves


6. Suppose a person’s utility is only a function of their consumption of diet soda and they do not
care which brand, Diet Coke (DC) or Diet Pepsi (DP) they consume. Suppose further that P DC
< PDP. If PDC rises to a point where PDC > PDP then the consumption of DC
a. Falls from a positive amount to zero
b. Falls from a positive amount to another positive amount.
c. rises.
d. stays at zero.
ANS: a

7. Suppose two goods coffee and creamer provide the consumer with utility but only if they are
consumed in fixed proportions. An increase in the price of coffee will yield
a. a substitution effect and an income effect in opposite directions.
b. a substitution effect and an income effect in the same direction.
c. a substitution effect but no income effect.
d. an income effect but no substitution effect.
ANS: d

8. Suppose you were to believe that “money illusion” exists that is as prices and incomes both
rise proportionally, people buy more. Which of the following characteristics of demand does
that cause you to doubt?
a. demand functions are downward sloping
b. demand has a positive vertical intercept
c. demand has a positive horizontal intercept.
d. demand functions are homogeneous of degree zero.
ANS: d

9. Suppose there are two goods (X and Y). On a traditional graph of a budget line a tripling of
all prices and incomes will
a. alter the slope of the budget line only.
b. alter the slope of the budget line as well as the Y-intercept.
c. alter the slope of the budget line as well as the X-intercept.
d. leave the budget line unaltered.
ANS: d

10. The lump sum principle suggests that the tax that reduces utility the least is
a. a tax on income
b. a tax on a good with many substitutes
c. an equal tax per-unit on all goods
d. a tax on a good with only a few substitutes
ANS: a

11. If a good is normal and its price increases,
a. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be positive.
b. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be negative.
c. the income effect will be positive and the substitution effect will be negative.
d. the income effect will be negative and the substitution effect will be positive.
ANS: b

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bmm7203 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
106
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
81
Documenten
786
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.1

25 beoordelingen

5
9
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen