Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK FOR CHAPTER 7: Costs

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Suppose the production function for coffee (C) is C = min(B,W) where B = beans in pounds and W = water in gallons and the price of water is $.10 per gallon and the price of beans is $10 per pound. the cost minimizing combination of beans and water for C = 200 is a. B = 200, W = 2000 b. B = 2000, W = 200 c. B = 100, W = 100 d. B = 200, W = 200 ANS: d 2. Suppose the production function for coffee (C) is C = min(B,W) where B = beans in pounds and W = water in gallons and the price of water is $.10 per gallon and the price of beans is $10 per pound. The expansion path is a. B = 10W b. B = .1W c. B = W d. -10 = B + W ANS: c 3. Suppose the production function for coffee (C) is C = min(B,W) where B = beans in pounds and W = water in gallons and the price of water is $.10 per gallon and the price of beans is $10 per pound. The expansion path a. depends on the price of beans only. b. depends on the price of water only c. depends on the price of neither beans nor water. d. depends of the costs of both beans and water. ANS: c 4. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $4 and the price of soybean feed is $5, what is the cost minimizing combination of producing P = 200? a. C = 100 b. S = 40 c. C = 50, S = 20 d. C = 20, S = 50 ANS: b 5. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $2 and the price of soybean feed is $5, what is the cost minimizing combination of producing P = 100? a. C = 50 b. S = 20 c. C = 25, S = 10 d. All points on the P = 100 isoquant, including those listed in a-c would cost the same. ANS: d 1 This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :19:14 GMT -05:00 TEST BANK FOR CHAPTER 7 : COSTS Chapter 7: Costs 6. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $2 and the price of soybean feed is $6, what is the cost minimizing combination of producing P = 200? a. C = 100 b. S = 40 c. C = 50, S = 20 d. All points on the isoquant would cost the same, Q = 200. ANS: a 7. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $4 and corn feed is on the horizontal axis, and the price of soybean feed is $5 and soybean feed lies on the vertical axis, what is expansion path? a. C = S b. S = C c. the horizontal axis d. the vertical axis ANS: d 8. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the production function is P = 2C + 5S. The expansion path depends a. on the price of corn based feed only. b. on the price of soybean based feed only. c. on neither the price of corn based or soybean based feed. d. on whether the price of corn based feed is greater than or less than 2/5 the price of soybean based feed. ANS: d 9. Suppose that a lawn mowing services production function for lawns mowed in a week is M = (LK)1/2 where L is labor hours and K is the amount of capital (mowers and trimmers). The expansion path depends on a. the wage rate only. b. the rental rate only. c. both the wage and rental rates. d. neither the wage nor rental rates. ANS: c 10. Suppose a cost function is TC = Aq3 + bq2 + cq + d then the total fixed cost is a. Aq2 + bq + cq +d/q b. Aq2 + bq + c c. Aq3 + bq2

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK
TEST BANK FOR
FOR CHAPTER
CHAPTER 7: Costs7 : COSTS
MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Suppose the production function for coffee (C) is C = min(B,W) where B = beans in pounds
and W = water in gallons and the price of water is $.10 per gallon and the price of beans is
$10 per pound. the cost minimizing combination of beans and water for C = 200 is
a. B = 200, W = 2000
b. B = 2000, W = 200
c. B = 100, W = 100
d. B = 200, W = 200
ANS: d

2. Suppose the production function for coffee (C) is C = min(B,W) where B = beans in pounds
and W = water in gallons and the price of water is $.10 per gallon and the price of beans is
$10 per pound. The expansion path is
a. B = 10W
b. B = .1W
c. B = W
d. -10 = B + W
ANS: c

3. Suppose the production function for coffee (C) is C = min(B,W) where B = beans in pounds
and W = water in gallons and the price of water is $.10 per gallon and the price of beans is
$10 per pound. The expansion path
a. depends on the price of beans only.
b. depends on the price of water only
c. depends on the price of neither beans nor water.
d. depends of the costs of both beans and water.
ANS: c

4. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the
production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $4 and the price of soybean
feed is $5, what is the cost minimizing combination of producing P = 200?
a. C = 100
b. S = 40
c. C = 50, S = 20
d. C = 20, S = 50
ANS: b

5. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the
production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $2 and the price of soybean
feed is $5, what is the cost minimizing combination of producing P = 100?
a. C = 50
b. S = 20
c. C = 25, S = 10
d. All points on the P = 100 isoquant, including those listed in a-c would cost the same.
ANS: d




This study source was downloaded by 100000841341657 from CourseHero.com on 03-23-2022 10:19:14 GMT -05:00
1


https://www.coursehero.com/file/12388256/TEST-BANK-FOR-CHAPTER-7/

, 2 Chapter 7: Costs


6. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the
production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $2 and the price of soybean
feed is $6, what is the cost minimizing combination of producing P = 200?
a. C = 100
b. S = 40
c. C = 50, S = 20
d. All points on the isoquant would cost the same, Q = 200.
ANS: a

7. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the
production function is P = 2C + 5S. If the price of corn feed is $4 and corn feed is on the
horizontal axis, and the price of soybean feed is $5 and soybean feed lies on the vertical axis,
what is expansion path?
a. C = S

b. S = C
c. the horizontal axis
d. the vertical axis
ANS: d

8. Suppose pigs (P) can be fed corn-based feed (C) or soybean-based feed (S) such that the
production function is P = 2C + 5S. The expansion path depends
a. on the price of corn based feed only.
b. on the price of soybean based feed only.
c. on neither the price of corn based or soybean based feed.
d. on whether the price of corn based feed is greater than or less than 2/5 the price of
soybean based feed.
ANS: d

9. Suppose that a lawn mowing services production function for lawns mowed in a week is M =
(LK)1/2 where L is labor hours and K is the amount of capital (mowers and trimmers). The
expansion path depends on
a. the wage rate only.
b. the rental rate only.
c. both the wage and rental rates.
d. neither the wage nor rental rates.
ANS: c

10. Suppose a cost function is TC = Aq3 + bq2 + cq + d then the total fixed cost is
a. Aq2 + bq + cq +d/q
b. Aq2 + bq + c
c. Aq3 + bq2 + cq
d. d
ANS: d




This study source was downloaded by 100000841341657 from CourseHero.com on 03-23-2022 10:19:14 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/12388256/TEST-BANK-FOR-CHAPTER-7/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bmm7203 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
106
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
81
Documenten
786
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.1

25 beoordelingen

5
9
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen