Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WGU C468 Information Management and Application of Technology with complete solution

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
51
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

WGU C468 Information Management and Application of Technology with complete solution

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WGU C468 Information Management and
Application of Technology

System security involves protection against
A) poor system design
B) noncompliant users
C) deliberate attacks, errors, omissions, disasters, and viruses
D) vendor breech of support contract Correct answer- C) deliberate attacks, errors,
omissions, disasters, and viruses

Which of the following is a mechanism that logs a user off the system after a specified
period of inactivity on the terminal or computer?
A) automatic sign-off
B) remote access
C) automatic access
D) automatic password protection Correct answer- A) automatic sign-off

The sharing of private information in a situation in which a relationship has been
established for the purpose of treatment, or delivery of services, with the understanding
that this information will remain protected is _____________?
A) information privacy
B) privacy
C) confidentiality
D) information system security Correct answer- C) confidentiality

____________ is a combination of hardware and software that forms a barrier between
systems, or different parts of a single system to protect those systems from
unauthorized access.
A) Antivirus software
B) Firewall
C) Physical security
D) Application security Correct answer- B) Firewall

The ability to use a health enterprise's information system from outside locations such
as a physician's office is known as ___________.
A) remote access
B) automatic access
C) system connectivity
D) auto connectivity Correct answer- A) remote access

What are the driving forces behind the Health Information Exchange (HIE) movement?

,A) provider demands for cost containment
B) international demands
C) healthcare insurance reform
D) federal legislation, and demands for safer, more efficient healthcare Correct answer-
D) federal legislation, and demands for safer, more efficient healthcare

How do Health Information Exchanges (HIEs) impact healthcare delivery?
A) HIEs have the capacity to improve the quality of care delivered by decreasing access
to records
B) HIEs have limited impact at this time
C) HIEs increase the efficiency and potentially the quality of the healthcare delivery
system
D) HIEs have not been shown to impact the safety of care delivered Correct answer- C)
HIEs increase the efficiency and potentially the quality of the healthcare delivery system

Information and data privacy
A) provide protection for healthcare information only
B) includes the right to choose the conditions and extent to which information is shared
C) are best maintained through paper backups
D) only applies when a HIPAA release form is signed Correct answer- B) includes the
right to choose the conditions and extent to which information is shared

The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH) is
known for all of the following except:

A) Including a privacy rule establishing national standards for protecting health
information
B) Funded workforce training, and new technology research and development in HIT
C) Ensured the collection of aggregate data that could be used to improve policy
decisions relative to allocation of services and population health
D) Provided funds and incentives to increase the adoption of EHRs by providers Correct
answer- A) Including a privacy rule establishing national standards for protecting health
information

The SWOT analysis is conducted in what phase of information system life cycle?
A) evaluation phase
B) monitoring and control phase
C) implementation phase
D) strategic planning phase Correct answer- D) strategic planning phase

Training documents are developed and user training occurs in which phase of the
project management life cycle (PMLC)?
A) evaluation phase
B) design/plan phase
C) implementation phase
D) monitoring and control phase Correct answer- C) implementation phase

,Maintenance of an information system includes all of the following except
____________.
A) problem solving and debugging
B) training end users
C) performing file-backup procedures
D) updating security protections Correct answer- B) training end users

Who determines the project implementation strategy?
A) the system analyst
B) the vendor
C) the implementation committee
D) the board of directors and CEO Correct answer- C) the implementation committee

The first task of the project implementation committee is to ____________.
A) gather data
B) develop a timeline
C) recruit key stakeholders
D) establish subcommittees Correct answer- B) develop a timeline

An advantage to using super users for system training is that ___________.
A) super users leave after the initial training is complete
B) super users have extensive preparation in learning theory
C) super users have a specialized knowledge of both the system and clinical areas
D) super users have in-depth knowledge of system code Correct answer- C) super
users have a specialized knowledge of both the system and clinical areas

What is the most important factor in maintaining the proper use of an information
system?
A) revenue and resources
B) planning
C) education
D) implementation Correct answer- C) education

Training class content should address the following area(s):
A) how class trainers were selected
B) basic computer literacy, workflow, policies, and human factors
C) computer-related positions in the facility
D) how to lodge complaints on the information system that was selected Correct
answer- B) basic computer literacy, workflow, policies, and human factors

Personal Health Record (PHR) use for management of chronic conditions is felt to hold
great promise for which of the following reasons?
A) PHRs reduce physician case loads
B) PHRs have conclusively been shown to decrease the number of face-to-face visits
and phone calls

, C) PHRs may serve to heighten client disparities
D) PHRs may help health systems achieve greater efficiency through facilitating
prescription refills, communication, and improved coordination of chronic conditions as
well as quality of care Correct answer- D) PHRs may help health systems achieve
greater efficiency through facilitating prescription refills, communication, and improved
coordination of chronic conditions as well as quality of care

Client engagement is considered to be critical to achieving healthcare reform. Fully
functional PHRs support which of the following principles that engage clients in their
own care?

A) Client control, individualized care based upon client needs and values, and shared
knowledge with easy flow of information
B) Informed provider choice for out-of-network participants
C) Provider option to participate with email access only
D) To decrease the number of face-to-face visits and phone calls Correct answer- A)
Client control, individualized care based upon client needs and values, and shared
knowledge with easy flow of information

Benefits associated with PHRs include the following:
A) Improved client satisfaction, outcomes and communication with fewer telephone calls
and outpatient visits
B) Improved payer satisfaction and data collection
C) Reduced revenue cycle
D) Reduced coordination of care Correct answer- A) Improved client satisfaction,
outcomes and communication with fewer telephone calls and outpatient visits

What is the basic premise underlying value-based reimbursement?
A) Physician payment is based on volume of services
B) Client will play a less active role in this payment method
C) Providers are rewarded financially for good results
D) Payment is based on the value of tests and treatments to patient and organizational
outcomes Correct answer- D) Payment is based on the value of tests and treatments to
patient and organizational outcomes

Which of the following statements most accurately reflects what the Informatics Nurse
Specialist (INS) needs to know when working with end users to purchase or design an
information system relative to reimbursement of services?
A) Can the current system, or the system under consideration, support reimbursement
requirements? Compliance deadlines? Automatic capture of charges?
B) The INS must be able to manually update the system to ensure compliance with
changes in regulation and reimbursement
C) Hardware preferences drive software selection
D) How much do they want to spend? Correct answer- A) Can the current system, or
the system under consideration, support reimbursement requirements? Compliance
deadlines? Automatic capture of charges?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
51
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55921
Laatst verkocht
20 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen