Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Evidence-Based Nursing- The Research Practice Connection 4th Edition TB

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
203
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

• Which best describes evidence-based-practice (EBP)? a.A combination of best research evidence, clinical expertise, and the needs and values of patients. b.A determination of the factors necessary to control patient responses to care. c.The development of population care guidelines applicable to all patients. d.The utilization of quantitative and qualitative studies to enhance patient outcomes. ANS: A Feedback AEvidence-based practice evolves from the integration of the best research evidence with clinical expertise and patient needs and values. BStudies that attempt to find determinants of patient outcomes are generally experimental or quasi-experimental. They may be used to guide EBP but do not completely define it. CEBP is a combination of guidelines and specific patient needs and values. DQuantitative and qualitative studies applied to the evaluation of patient outcomes are part of EBP but do not completely define EBP. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: dm. 3 • The nurse is collecting data about the sleep patterns of breastfed babies as part of a larger research study. Which research method will the nurse use when collecting data for this study? a.Co ntrol b.De scrip tion c.Ex plan atio n d.Pr edict ion ANS: B Feedback AControl can be described as the ability to write a prescription to produce the desired outcome. B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: dm. 6 • The nurse is participating in a study and is collecting data identifying the number of obese adults whose parents were also obese or overweight. Which research method is being used in this study? a.Co ntrol b.De scrip tion c.Ex plan atio n d.Pr edict ion ANS: D Feedback AControl indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. BDescription involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. CExplanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. DThrough prediction the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. By knowing the percentage of parents of obese adults who were obese, the probability of predicting this may be calculated. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: pp. 7-8 • The nurse reviews a study in which adherence to an asthma action plan is compared among groups of adolescents who received different asthma education. Which research method does this represent? a.Co ntrol b.De scrip tion c.Ex plan atio n d. Prediction ANS: C Feedback A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: dm. 7 • A nurse manager is interested in learning which attitudes among staff nurses may indicate relative risk of needle-stick injuries. To study this, the nurse manager will employ which method of study? a.Co ntrol b.De scrip tion c.Ex plan atio n d.Pr edict ion ANS: D Feedback AControl indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. BExplanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. CDescription involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. DThrough prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: pp. 7-8 • Which is the most important result of Florence Nightingales data collection and statistical analysis during the Crimean War? a.Bringing awareness of the rigors of war to the general public. b.Developing a process for statistical analysis and nursing documentation. c.Identifying and defining the role of nurses in modern health care. d.Using clinical research to evaluate the importance of sanitation, clean drinking water, and adequate nutrition. ANS: D Feedback AThis was not the most important result BThis was not the most important result CThis was not the most important result DNightingales research enabled her to instigate attitudinal, organizational, and social changes, including the militarys approach to the care of the sick and societys sense of responsibility for testing public water, improving sanitation, and preventing starvation to decrease morbidity and mortality rates. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: dm. 11 • The nurse participates in data collection in a study in which two different pain management protocols are used with randomly assigned patients to measure differences in postoperative recovery time. Which method of study is this? a.Co ntrol b.Co rrela tion c.De scrip tion d.Ex plan ation ANS: A Feedback AControl indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome. BCorrelation examines the relationships between different phenomena. CDescription involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena. DExplanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain events occur. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying (Application) REF: dm. 8 • The development of nursing theories and conceptual models in the late 1960s and 1970s served to: mine the effectiveness of nursing interventions. lish the concept of evidence-based practice. de funding for nursing research. de direction for nursing research. ANS: D Feedback AOutcome studies are used to determine the effectiveness of nursing interventions. BThe concept of EBP was developed in the 1970s and promoted by the ANCC Magnet Designation program. CThe NINR seeks to provide funding for nursing research. DThe theories developed in the 1960s and 1970s helped to direct future nursing research. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: pp. 11-12 • Under Ada Sue Hinshaw, the National Institute of Nursing Research (NINR) began to change its focus to: ng nursing rather than medical research. ating outcomes rather than process studies. asing the status and funding for nursing research. rting the dissemination of nursing research. ANS: C Feedback AThe change in focus from medical to nursing research came about with the first nursing programs. Specialty nursing organizations today and some nursing researchers still conduct medical research for specific studies. BOutcomes research emerged in the 1980s and 1990s to document the effectiveness of health care services. CUnder Ada Sue Hinshaw, the national Center for Nursing Research (NCNR) changed its name to the NINR to increase the status and funding of nursing research. DThe NCNRs purpose was to support the dissemination of nursing research. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Remembering (Knowledge)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

4th EDITIO




Evidence-Based Nursing: The Research Practice Connection: The Research Practice
Connection 4th Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1 The Research-Practice Connection
MULTIPLE CHOICE

• Which best describes evidence-based-practice (EBP)?

a.A combination of best research evidence, clinical expertise, and the needs
and values of patients.
b.A determination of the factors necessary to control patient




om
responses to care. c.The development of population care guidelines
applicable to all patients.
d.The utilization of quantitative and qualitative studies to enhance patient outcomes.




.c
ANS: A




ep
Feedback




pr
AEvidence-based practice evolves from the integration of the best research
evidence with clinical expertise and patient needs and values.
st
BStudies that attempt to find determinants of patient outcomes are generally
experimental or quasi-experimental. They may be used to guide EBP but do not
te
completely define it.
ng

CEBP is a combination of guidelines and specific patient needs and values.
DQuantitative and qualitative studies applied to the evaluation of patient
outcomes are part of EBP but do not completely define EBP.
si
ur



PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Remembering
(Knowledge) REF: dm. 3
yn




• The nurse is collecting data about the sleep patterns of breastfed babies as
part of a larger research study. Which research method will the nurse use
.m




when collecting data for this study?
a.Co
w




ntrol
w




b.De
scrip
w




tion
c.Ex
plan
atio
n
d.Pr
edict
ion

ANS: B

,Feedback
AControl can be described as the ability to write a prescription to produce the desired outcome.

B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: dm. 6




om
• The nurse is participating in a study and is collecting data identifying the
number of obese adults whose parents were also obese or overweight. Which




.c
research method is being used in this study?




ep
a.Co
ntrol




pr
b.De
scrip
tion
c.Ex
st
te
plan
ng

atio
n
d.Pr
si


edict
ur



ion
yn




ANS: D
.m




Feedback
AControl indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
BDescription involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
w




phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
w




CExplanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur.
w




DThrough prediction the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a
given situation. By knowing the percentage of parents of obese adults who were
obese, the probability of predicting this may be calculated.

PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying
(Application) REF: pp. 7-8
• The nurse reviews a study in which adherence to an asthma action plan is
compared among groups of adolescents who received different asthma
education. Which research method does this represent?

,a.Co
ntrol
b.De
scrip
tion
c.Ex
plan
atio
n

d. Prediction




om
ANS: C




.c
Feedback




ep
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing




pr
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why
certain events occur. st
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation.
te
PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying (Application)
ng

REF: dm. 7

• A nurse manager is interested in learning which attitudes among staff nurses
si


may indicate relative risk of needle-stick injuries. To study this, the nurse
ur



manager will employ which method of study?
a.Co
yn




ntrol
b.De
.m




scrip
tion
w




c.Ex
plan
w




atio
w




n
d.Pr
edict
ion

ANS: D

Feedback
AControl indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
BExplanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why

, certain events occur.
CDescription involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing
phenomena and the relationships among these phenomena.
DThrough prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given
situation. PTS:1DIF:Cognitive level: Applying (Application)
REF: pp. 7-8

• Which is the most important result of Florence Nightingales data collection
and statistical analysis during the Crimean War?

a.Bringing awareness of the rigors of war to the general public.




om
b.Developing a process for statistical analysis and nursing
documentation. c.Identifying and defining the role of nurses in
modern health care.




.c
d.Using clinical research to evaluate the importance of sanitation, clean
drinking water, and adequate nutrition.




ep
ANS: D




pr
Feedback
AThis was not the most st
te
important result BThis was not
the most important result
ng

CThis was not the most
important result
si


DNightingales research enabled her to instigate attitudinal, organizational, and
social changes, including the militarys approach to the care of the sick and societys
ur



sense of responsibility for testing public water, improving sanitation, and preventing
starvation to decrease morbidity and mortality rates.
yn




PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive level: Understanding
.m




(Comprehension) REF: dm. 11
• The nurse participates in data collection in a study in which two different
w




pain management protocols are used with randomly assigned patients to
measure differences in postoperative recovery time. Which method of study
w




is this?
w




a.Co
ntrol
b.Co
rrela
tion
c.De
scrip
tion
d.Ex
plan

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
203
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1035
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13501
Laatst verkocht
13 uur geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

147 beoordelingen

5
76
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen