Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Psychology Coon Journey 5e Test Bank Appendix 2

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
74
Grade
A
Uploaded on
29-03-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Psychology Coon Journey 5e Test Bank Appendix 2/Psychology Coon Journey 5e Test Bank Appendix 2/Psychology Coon Journey 5e Test Bank Appendix 2/Psychology Coon Journey 5e Test Bank Appendix 2/Psychology Coon Journey 5e Test Bank Appendix 2

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Appendix 2: Life After School


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Most college programs in psychology follow the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major,
which were developed and published by the
a. National College Board.
b. Association of College Professors and Administrators.
c. American Psychological Association.
d. National Psychological Training Board.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

2. If a student wishes to read the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major in its entirety, he
or she can look up the URL for the “American Psychological Association (2007)” in which section of
Psychology: A Journey, 5th Edition?
a. Preface
b. References
c. Running Glossary
d. Table of Contents
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

3. According to the American Psychological Association’s (2007) Guidelines for the Undergraduate
Psychology Major, which of the following is NOT one of the major competencies college psychology
programs try to teach their students?
a. values in psychology
b. knowledge base of psychology
c. intuitive thinking skills in psychology
d. application of psychology
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

4. According to the American Psychological Association’s (2007) Guidelines for the Undergraduate
Psychology Major, the major competencies college psychology programs try to teach their students
include which of the following?
a. values in psychology
b. research methods in psychology
c. critical thinking skills in psychology
d. all of these
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
1

, KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

5. According to the American Psychological Association’s (2007) Guidelines for the Undergraduate
Psychology Major, competencies developed in psychological training that are consistent with a liberal
arts education include which of the following?
a. personal development
b. career planning and development
c. communication skills
d. all of these
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

6. According to the American Psychological Association’s (2007) Guidelines for the Undergraduate
Psychology Major, which of the following competencies is NOT a part of psychological training?
a. governmental laws and liability
b. career planning and development
c. information and technological literacy
d. sociocultural and international awareness
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

7. On the tests Gayle took in her psychology class, she was able to demonstrate her familiarity with the
history of psychology as well as the major concepts, schools of thought, and theories in psychology.
According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, which of the following
competencies has Gayle most fully demonstrated?
a. knowledge base of psychology
b. critical thinking skills in psychology
c. information and technological literacy
d. values in psychology
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question)

8. According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, being able to plan and conduct
experiments and collect and interpret data would most fully meet which of the following
competencies?
a. knowledge base of psychology
b. values in psychology
c. information and technological literacy
d. research methods in psychology
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question)


2

, 9. According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, being able to display open-
mindedness and healthy skepticism in evaluating the quality and credibility of information would most
fully meet which of the following competencies?
a. application of psychology
b. critical thinking skills in psychology
c. information and technological literacy
d. knowledge base of psychology
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question)

10. Janet is a psychology major, who has spent the last three weeks working at the on-campus daycare.
While at the daycare, she has administrated a language and vocabulary screening test to each student.
In addition, through her observations, she has been able to identify the temperament of each student
and to explain why two of the children show negative attention-seeking behaviors. According to the
Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, which of the competencies is Janet most fully
demonstrating?
a. application of psychology
b. critical thinking skills in psychology
c. values in psychology
d. knowledge base of psychology
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question)

11. According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, understanding the importance
of ethical behavior in conducting research and in working with people of diverse groups is a major part
of which competency?
a. communication skills
b. critical thinking skills in psychology
c. values in psychology
d. knowledge base of psychology
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question)

12. During his four-years as a psychology major, Brad has learned how to locate pertinent information for
his psychology reports from various databases and to paraphrase this information appropriately. He has
also used spreadsheets and other programs to analysis data collected during his senior project.
According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, which of the competencies is
Brad most fully demonstrating?
a. personal development

3

, b. information and technological literacy
c. application of psychology
d. knowledge base of psychology
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question)

13. As a psychology major, Maya has demonstrated the ability to listen efficiently; to write psychology
reports in APA style; to make oral presentations as an individual and in groups, and to use charts and
graphs to clarify the information presented. According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate
Psychology Major, which of the competencies is Maya most fully demonstrating?
a. personal development
b. application of psychology
c. communication skills
d. knowledge base of psychology
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question)

14. According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major, being sensitive to people of
diverse backgrounds is an important part of which competency?
a. personal development
b. application of psychology
c. communication skills
d. sociocultural and international awareness
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question)

15. During his four years as a psychology major, Kolby has become more acutely aware of his own
emotions and motives. He has developed the ability to evaluate his thinking process and can now more
readily accept feedback from his professors. According to the Guidelines for the Undergraduate
Psychology Major, Kolby is demonstrating which competency?
a. personal development
b. application of psychology
c. values in psychology
d. critical thinking skills in psychology
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
REF: It's Off to Work We Go-Hi Ho, Hi Ho OBJ: A2.1.1
KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question)




4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 29, 2022
Number of pages
74
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.48
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
VEVA2K Self
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2854
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
2413
Documents
4328
Last sold
1 week ago
Affordable, Up-to-date-Quality Nursing Papers

Here, you'll find a wide range of Nursing Papers at an affordable rate. Every student deserves a friendly environment for study. Always message me for any concern and help. My email is

4.1

688 reviews

5
378
4
128
3
101
2
24
1
57

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions