Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MED SURG PRACTICE QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-03-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

A client who is taking and oral dose of tetracycline complains of gastrointestinal upset. What snack should the nurse instruct the client to take with the tetracycline? a. toasted wheat bread and jelly b. cheese and crakers c. cold cereal with skim milk d. fruit flavored yogurt ANS: A 45 of 55 The therapeutic effect of insulin in treating type 1 diabetes mellitus is based on which physiologic action? a. Facilitates transport of glucose into the cell b. Increases intracellular receptor site sensitivity c. Stimulates function of beta cells in the pancreas d. Delays carbohydrates digestion and absorption ANS: A 46 of 55 The health care provider prescribe a medication for an older adult client who is complaining of insomnia. And instructs the client to return in 2 weeks. The nurse should question which prescription? a. Eszoplicone (Lunesta)10 mg orally at bed time b. Zolpidem 10 mg orally at bed time c. Temazepan orally at bed time d. Ramelteon orally at bedtime ANS: A 47 of 55 A male client reports to the nurse that he is experiencing GI distress from high dose of a corticosteroid and is planning to stop taking the medication. In response to the clients statement what nursing action is most important for the nurse to take? a. Encourage the client to take medication with food to decrease GI distress b. Advice the client that the medication should be stopped gradually rather than abruptly. c. Review the clients dosing schedule to ensure he is taking the prescribed amount d. Assess the client for other indication of adverse effects of corticosteroid ANS: B 48 of 55 Fifteen minutes after receiving sulfa athenozole . A male client report a burning sensation over his abdomen chest and groin. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Auscultate lung sounds for wheezing b. Review the clients list if drugs allergies c. Add sulfamethinozole to clients allergies d. Check neurological vital signs ANS: B 49 of 55 Antibiotic resistant organism are a major infection control problems. To help minimize the emergence of resistant bacteria what instruction should the nurse provide to the clients? a. stop taking prescribed antibiotics when symptoms decrease b. avoid using antibiotics when suffering from colds or the flu c. ask the healthcare provider to prescribe the newest antibiotic when needed d. request a prescription for first time vancomysin for a sore throat ANS: B 50 of 55 A client with symptoms of influenza that started the previous day ask the clinic nurse about taking oseltamivir (Tamiflu) to treat the infection. Which response should the nurse provide? a. Advise the client once symptoms occur is too late to receive an influenza vaccination b. Refer the client to the healthcare provider at the clinic to obtain a medication prescription c. Explain to the client that antibiotics are not useful in treating viral infections such as influenza d. Instruct the client that over the counter medications are sufficient to manage influenza symptoms ANS: B 51 of 55 Twenty minutes after the nurse starts a secondary IV infusion of cafepime (maxipime) 2 grams using an infusion pump to deliver the dose in one hour, the client reports feeling nauseated. What action should the nurse implement? a. stop medication infusion and notify the healthcare provider of the adverse effect b. increase the rate of the infusion to complete the dose of the medication more rapidly c. continue the infusion and administer a prn antiemetic prescription d. reasurre the client that the nausea is not related to the iv infusion ANS: C 52 of 55 The nurse administer donepezil hydrochloride (Aricept) to a client with Alzheimers disease as an intervention for which client problem? a. fluid volume excess b. disturbed though processes c. chronic pain d. altered breathing patterns ANS: B 53 of 55 To prevent deep vein thrombosis following knee replacement surgery, an adult male client is receiving enoxaparin (Lovenox) subcutaneously daily. Which laboratory finding requires immediate action by the nurse? a. blood urea nitrogen (BUN) 20mg/dl or 7.1 mmol/L (SI) b. Hematocrit 45% c. Serum creatinine 1.0 mg/dl or 88.4 mol/L (SI) d. Platelet count of 100,000/mm3 or 100x10??/ L (SI) ANS: D 54 of 55 A client with type 2 diabetes mellitus is managed with metformin (Glucophage), an oral hypoglycemic agent. The primary health care provider prescribes ad additional medication injected exenatide (byetta). Which information is most important for the nurse to teach this client? a. Administer subcutaneously after meals b. Consume additional sources of potassium c. Notify the healthcare provider if anorexia occurs d. Watch for signs of jitteriness or diaphoresis ANS: B 55 of 55 A client is who is diagnose with schizophrenia receives a prescription for a atypical antipsychotic drug aripipazole (Abilify). Which assessment should the nurse perform to monitor for an adrenergic receptor antagonist side effect that commonly occurs atypical antipsychotic agents? a. observe the client hallucinatory behaviors b. obtain the client fingerstick glucose levels c. measure the clients lying and standing blood pressure d. determine the clients abnormal involuntary movements scale (AIMS) ANS: B MORE 1- A client with pheocromocytoma reports the onset of a severe headache. The nurse observes that the client is very diaphoretic. Which assessment data should the nurse obtain first. Blood pressure 2- The drainage in the chest tube of a client with emphysema has changed from clear watery fluid. What action would be best for the nurse to take/ Maintain the A client who is taking and oral dose of tetracycline complains of gastrointestinal upset. What snack should the nurse instruct the client to take with the tetracycline? a. toasted wheat bread and jelly b. cheese and crakers c. cold cereal with skim milk d. fruit flavored yogurt ANS: A 45 of 55 The therapeutic effect of insulin in treating type 1 diabetes mellitus is based on which physiologic action? a. Facilitates transport of glucose into the cell b. Increases intracellular receptor site sensitivity c. Stimulates function of beta cells in the pancreas d. Delays carbohydrates digestion and absorption ANS: A 46 of 55 The health care provider prescribe a medication for an older adult client who is complaining of insomnia. And instructs the client to return in 2 weeks. The nurse should question which prescription? a. Eszoplicone (Lunesta)10 mg orally at bed time b. Zolpidem 10 mg orally at bed time c. Temazepan orally at bed time d. Ramelteon orally at bedtime ANS: A 47 of 55 A male client reports to the nurse that he is experiencing GI distress from high dose of a corticosteroid and is planning to stop taking the medication. In response to the clients statement what nursing action is most important for the nurse to take? a. Encourage the client to take medication with food to decrease GI distress b. Advice the client that the medication should be stopped gradually rather than abruptly. c. Review the clients dosing schedule to ensure he is taking the prescribed amount d. Assess the client for other indication of adverse effects of corticosteroid ANS: B 48 of 55 Fifteen minutes after receiving sulfa athenozole . A male client report a burning sensation over his abdomen chest and groin. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Auscultate lung sounds for wheezing b. Review the clients list if drugs allergies c. Add sulfamethinozole to clients allergies d. Check neurological vital signs ANS: B 49 of 55 Antibiotic resistant organism are a major infection control problems. To help minimize the emergence of resistant bacteria what instruction should the nurse provide to the clients? a. stop taking prescribed antibiotics when symptoms decrease b. avoid using antibiotics when suffering from colds or the flu c. ask the healthcare provider to prescribe the newest antibiotic when needed d. request a prescription for first time vancomysin for a sore throat ANS: B 50 of 55 A client with symptoms of influenza that started the previous day ask the clinic nurse about taking oseltamivir (Tamiflu) to treat the infection. Which response should the nurse provide? a. Advise the client once symptoms occur is too late to receive an influenza vaccination b. Refer the client to the healthcare provider at the clinic to obtain a medication prescription c. Explain to the client that antibiotics are not useful in treating viral infections such as influenza d. Instruct the client that over the counter medications are sufficient to manage influenza symptoms ANS: B 51 of 55 Twenty minutes after the nurse starts a secondary IV infusion of cafepime (maxipime) 2 grams using an infusion pump to deliver the dose in one hour, the client reports feeling nauseated. What action should the nurse implement? a. stop medication infusion and notify the healthcare provider of the adverse effect b. increase the rate of the infusion to complete the dose of the medication more rapidly c. continue the infusion and administer a prn antiemetic prescription d. reasurre the client that the nausea is not related to the iv infusion ANS: C 52 of 55 The nurse administer donepezil hydrochloride (Aricept) to a client with Alzheimers disease as an intervention for which client problem? a. fluid volume excess b. disturbed though processes c. chronic pain d. altered breathing patterns ANS: B 53 of 55 To prevent deep vein thrombosis following knee replacement surgery, an adult male client is receiving enoxaparin (Lovenox) subcutaneously daily. Which laboratory finding requires immediate action by the nurse? a. blood urea nitrogen (BUN) 20mg/dl or 7.1 mmol/L (SI) b. Hematocrit 45% c. Serum creatinine 1.0 mg/dl or 88.4 mol/L (SI) d. Platelet count of 100,000/mm3 or 100x10??/ L (SI) ANS: D 54 of 55 A client with type 2 diabetes mellitus is managed with metformin (Glucophage), an oral hypoglycemic agent. The primary health care provider prescribes ad additional medication injected exenatide (byetta). Which information is most important for the nurse to teach this client? a. Administer subcutaneously after meals b. Consume additional sources of potassium c. Notify the healthcare provider if anorexia occurs d. Watch for signs of jitteriness or diaphoresis ANS: B 55 of 55 A client is who is diagnose with schizophrenia receives a prescription for a atypical antipsychotic drug aripipazole (Abilify). Which assessment should the nurse perform to monitor for an adrenergic receptor antagonist side effect that commonly occurs atypical antipsychotic agents? a. observe the client hallucinatory behaviors b. obtain the client fingerstick glucose levels c. measure the clients lying and standing blood pressure d. determine the clients abnormal involuntary movements scale (AIMS) ANS: B MORE 1- A client with pheocromocytoma reports the onset of a severe headache. The nurse observes that the client is very diaphoretic. Which assessment data should the nurse obtain first. Blood pressure 2- The drainage in the chest tube of a client with emphysema has changed from clear watery fluid. What action would be best for the nurse to take/ Maintain the

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

2021 MED SURG PRACTICE QUESTION
AND ANSWERS
2 of 55

What instruction should the nurse include in the discharge teaching plan of a
client who had a cataract extraction today?

a. Sexual activities may be resumed upon return home
b. Light housekeeping is permitted but avoid heavy lifting
c. Use a metal eye shield on operative eye during the day
d. Administer eye ointment before applying eye drops


ANS: B

3 of 55

A male adult comes to the urgent care clinic 5 days after being diagnose with influenza.
He is short of breath, febrile, and coughing green colored sputum. Which intervention
should the nurse implement first?

a. Obtain a sputum sample for culture
b. Check his oxygen saturation level
c. Administer an oral antipyretic
d. Auscultate bilateral lung sound



ANS: A

4 0f 55

An elder male client tells the nurse that he is loosing sleep because he has to get up
several times at night to go to the bathroom that he has trouble starting his urinary
stream and that he does not feel like his bladder is ever completely empty. Which
intervention should the nurse implement?

a. collect a urine specimen for culture analysis
b. obtain a fingerstick blood glucose level
c. palpate the bladder above the symphysis pubis
d. review the client fluid intake



ANS: C

5 of 55

An adult client is admitted with diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) and a urinary tract

,infection (UTI) Prescriptions for intravenous antibiotics and insulin infusion are
initiated. Which serum laboratory value warrants the most immediate intervention
by the nurse?

, a. blood ph of 7.30
b. glucose of 350 mg /dl
c. white blood cell count of 15000mm
d. potassium of 2.5 meq/l


ANS: D

6 of 55

A client with sickle cell anemia develops a fever during the last hour of
administration of a unit of packed red blood cell. When notifying the healthcare
provider what information should the nurse provide first using the SBAR
communication process?

a. explain specific reason for urgent notification
b. preface the report by stating the clients name and admitting diagnosis
c. communicate the pre-transfusion temperatures
d. optain prn prescription for acetaminophen for fever 101f


ANS: A

7 of 55

An adult male client is admitted for pneumocystis carinil pneumonia (PCP) secondary to
aids. While hospitalize he receives IV pentamidine isethionate therapy. In preparing this
client for discharge what important aspect regarding his medication therapy should the
nurse explain?

a. AZT therapy must be stopped when IV aerosol pentamine is being used.
b. IV pentamine will be given until oral pentamine can be tolerated
c. It will be necessary to continue prophylactic doses of IV or aerosol pentamine every
month
d. Iv pentamine may offer protection to others aids related conditions such as kaposis
sarcoma



ANS: C

8 of 55

A client subjective data includes dysuria, urgency, and urinary frequency. What action
should the nurse implement next?

a.collect a clean catch
specimen b.palpate the
suprapubic region c.instruct to
wipe from front to back
d.inquire about recent sexual activity

, ANS: A

9 of 55

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Bettergraders Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
26
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
28
Documenten
1608
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen