Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Exam (elaborations) NURS 101 NCSBN Question Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
499
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

production B) Stimulates hydrochloric acid production C) Slows stomach emptying time D) Decreases production of hydrochloric acid Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Stimulates hydrochloric acid production. Decadron increases the production of hydrochloric acid, which may cause gastrointestinal ulcers. Question 88 The nurse is planning care for a 3 month-old infant immediately postoperative following placement of a ventriculoperitoneal shunt for hydrocephalus. The nurse needs to A) Assess for abdominal distention B) Maintain infant in an upright position C) Begin formula feedings when infant is alert D) Pump the shunt to assess for proper function Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Assess for abdominal distention. The child is observed for abdominal distention because cerebrospinal fluid may cause peritonitis or a postoperative ileus as a complication of distal catheter placement. Question 89 The mother of a two year-old hospitalized child asksthe nurse's advice about the child's screaming every time the mother gets ready to leave the hospital room. The BEST response of the nurse would be to A) Request the mother to remain with the child at all times B) Explain that this behavior will stop with in a few days C) Help the mother understand this is a normal response to hospitalization D) Suggest that the mother "sneak out" of the child's room when he sleep Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Help the mother understand this is a normal response to hospitalization. The protest phase of separation anxiety is a normal response for a child this age. Question 90 When caring for a client receiving warfarin sodium (Coumadin), the nurse would monitor the results of the client's A) Bleeding time B) Coagulation time C) Prothrombin time D) Partial thromboplastin time Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Prothrombin time. Coumadin is ordered daily, based on the client''s prothrombin time (PT). This test evaluates the adequacy of the extrinsicsystem and common pathway in the clotting cascade; Coumadin affects the Vitamin K dependent clotting factors. Question 91 The nurse is caring for a four year-old two hours after tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy. Which of the following assessments must be reported IMMEDIATELY? A) Vomiting of dark emesis B) Complaints of throat pain C) Apical heart rate of 110 D) Increased restlessness Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Increased restlessness. Restlessness and increased respiratory and heart rates are often early signs of hemorrhage. care of infants and children. Question 92 The nurse admits a 7 year-old to the emergency room following a leg injury. X-rays show that there is a femur fracture near the epiphysis. The nurse should be aware that at this age, the injury MOST likely will A) Heal quickly because of thin periosteum B) Result in retarded bone growth C) Stimulate bone growth in the affected leg D) Show more rapid union than that of a younger child Review Information: The correct answer is: B) Result in retarded bone growth. An epiphyseal (growth) plate fracture in a 7 year-old often results in retarded bone growth. Limbs will be different in length. Question 93 A client receiving chlorpromazine HCL (Thorazine) is in psychiatric home care. During a home visit the nurse observes the client smacking her lips alternately with grinding her teeth. The nurse assesses this as A) Dystonia B) Akathesia C) Brady dysknesia D) Tardive dyskinesia Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Tardive dyskinesia. Signs of tardive dyskinesia include smacking lips, grinding of teeth and "fly catching" tongue movements. Question 94 While the nurse assesses a 2 month-old infant, the mother expresses concern because a flat pink birthmark on the baby's forehead and eyelid has not gone away. The nurse should tell the parents that A) Mongolian spots are a normal finding in dark-skinned children B) Port wine stains are often associated with other malformations C) Telangiectatic nevi are normal and will disappear as the baby grows D) The child is too young for surgical removal at this time Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Telangiectatic nevi are normal and will disappear as the baby grows. Telangiectatic nevi, salmon patch or stork bite birthmarks are a normal variation and the facial nevi will generally disappear by ages 1-2 years. Question 95 A client has returned to the unit following a renal biopsy. Which of the following nursing interventions is appropriate? A) Ambulate the client 4 hours after procedure B) Maintain client on NPO status for 24 hours C) Monitor vital signs D) Change dressing every eight hours Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Monitor vital signs. The potential complication of this procedure is internal hemorrhage. Monitoring vital signs is critical to detect early indications of bleeding. Question 96 The nurse assessing a newborn notices that the breasts are enlarged bilaterally with a white, thin discharge. The INITIAL action of the nurse should be to A) Notify the attending practitioner B) Ask about medications taken in pregnancy C) Record the findings as "normal" D) Obtain fluid to send for culture Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Record the findings as "normal". Newborn infants of both sexes may have engorged breasts and may secrete milk during the first few days and weeks following birth. Question 97 A client has been admitted with a fractured femur and has been placed in skeletal traction. Which of the following nursing interventions should receive PRIORITY? A) Maintaining proper body alignment B) Frequent neurovascular assessments of the affected leg C) Inspection of pin sites for evidence of drainage or inflammation D) Applying an over-bed trapeze to assist the client with movement in bed Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Frequent neurovascular assessments of the affected leg. The most important activity for the nurse is to assess neurovascular status. Compartment syndrome is a serious complication of fractures. Prompt recognition of this neurovascular problem and early intervention may prevent permanent limb damage. Question 98 The nurse is teaching a client newly diagnosed with asthma how to use the metered-dose inhaler (MDI). The client asks when they will know the canister is empty. The BEST response is A) Drop the canister in water to observe floating B) Estimate how many doses are usually in the canister C) Count the number of doses as the inhaler is used D) Shake the canister to detect any fluid movement Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Drop the canister in water to observe floating. Dropping the canister into a bowl of water assesses the amount of medications remaining in a metereddose inhaler. The client should obtain a refill when the inhaler rises to the surface and begins to tip over. Question 99 While teaching the family of a child who will take phenytoin (Dilantin) regularly for seizure control, it is MOST important for the nurse to teach them to A) Maintain good oral hygiene and dental care B) Omit medication if the child is seizure free C) Administer acetaminophen to promote sleep D) Serve a diet that is high in iron Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Maintain good oral hygiene and dental care. Swollen and tender gums occur often with use of phenytoin. Oral hygiene and regular visits to the dentist should be emphasized. Question 100 A two year-old child has just been diagnosed with Cystic Fibrosis. The child's father asks the nurse "What are the chances that another child of ours will have Cystic Fibrosis?" Which of the following is the BEST response? A) "The probability of recurrence is unknown." B) "Cystic Fibrosis is more common in Asians." C) "Each of your children have a 25% chance of having Cystic Fibrosis." D) "The incidence of Cystic Fibrosis is approximately 1: 14,000 live births." Review Information: The correct answer is:C) "Each of your children have a 25% chance of having Cystic Fibrosis.". Cystic Fibrosis is an autosomal recessive disease. There is a 25% chance of each pregnancy of these parents resulting in a child with Cystic Fibrosis. Question 101 A 7 month pregnant woman is admitted with complaints of painless vaginal bleeding over several hours. The nurse should prepare the client for an immediate A) Non stress test B) Abdominal ultrasound C) Pelvic exam D) X-ray of abdomen Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Abdominal ultrasound. The standard for diagnosis of placenta previa, which is suggested in the client''s history, is abdominal ultrasound. Question 102 The nurse is assessing a 17 year-old female client with bulimia. Which of the following laboratory reports would the nurse anticipate? A) Increased serum glucose B) Decreased albumin C) Decreased potassium D) Increased sodium retention Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Decreased potassium. In bulimia, loss of electrolytes can occur in addition to signs and symptoms of starvation and dehydration. Question 103 An 80 year-old client on digitalis (Lanoxin) reports nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps and halo vision. Which of the following laboratory results should the nurse analyze FIRST? A) Potassium levels B) Blood pH C) Magnesium levels D) Blood urea nitrogen Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Potassium levels. The most common cause of digitalis toxicity is a low potassium level. Clients must be taught that it is important to have adequate potassium intake while taking diuretics. Question 104 A mother telephones the clinic and tells the nurse she is concerned because her breastfed 1 month-old has soft, yellow stoolsafter each feeding. The nurse's BEST response would be based on the knowledge that A) This type of stool is normal for breast fed infants B) The stool should have turned

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 101 NCSBN QUESTION BANK




Pretest

Question 1

A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client?

A) Client Self Determination Act

B) Physician's treatment orders

C) Advance Directives.

D) Clinical Pathway protocols

Review Information: The correct answer is: C) Advance Directives. This document specifies the client's
wishes




Question 2

You are the of a health care team that consists of one licensed practical/vocational nurse, one nursing
assistant , a nursing student and yourself. To whom is it appropriate to assign complete care for

A) Yourself

B) The nursing student

C) The licensed vocational nurse

D) The nursing assistant

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Yourself.

While the nurse may delegate a bed bath for a stable client, this care should be performed by an RN for a
new admission. Only tasks that do not require independent judgment should be delegated.




3Question 3

A mother brings her the clinic, complaining that the child seems to be The nurse expects to find which of
the following on the initial history and physical assessment?

A) Increased temperature and lethargy


B) Rash and restlessness


C) Increased sleeping and listlessness

D) Diarrhea and poor skin turgor

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Rash and restlessness.

,Question 4

As the nurse takes a history of a 3 year-old with neuroblastoma, what comments by the parents require
follow-up and are consistent with the diagnosis?

A) "The child has been listless and has lost weight."

B) "Her urine is dark yellow and small in amounts."

C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen."

D+) "We notice muscle weakness and some unsteadiness."

Review Information: The correct answer is:C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen.".

One of the most common signs of neuroblastoma is increasing abdominal girth. The parents'' report that
clothing is tight is significant, and should be followed by additional assessments.




Question 5

A 16 year-old presents to the emergency department. The triage nurse finds that this teenager is legally
married and signed the consent form for treatment. What would be the appropriate INITIAL action by the
nurse?

A) Refuse to see the client until a parent or legal guardian can be contacted

B) Withhold treatment until telephone consent can be obtained from the spouse

C) Refer the client to a community pediatric hospital emergency room

D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client

Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client.

Minors may become known as an "emancipated minor" through marriage, pregnancy, high school
graduation, independent living or service in the military. Therefore, this client, who is married, has the legal
capacity of an adult.




Question 6

A newly admitted elderly client is severely dehydrated. When planning care for this client, which one of the
following is an appropriate task for an Unlicensed Assistive Personnel (UAP)?

,A) Obtain a history of fluid loss

B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr

C) Monitor response to IV fluids

D) Check skin turgor every four hours

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr.

When directing a UAP, the nurse must communicate clearly about each delegated task with specific
instructions on what must be reported. Because the RN is responsible for all care-related decisions,only
implementation tasks should be assigned because they do not require independent judgment.




Question 7

The nurse is assessing a 4 year-old for possible rheumatic fever. Which of the following would the nurse
suspect is related to this diagnosis?

A) Diagnosis of chickenpox six months ago

B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month

C) Treatment for ear infection two months ago

D) Episode of fungal skin infection last week

Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month.

Evidence supports a strong relationship between infection with Group A streptococci and subsequent
rheumatic fever (usually within 2-6 weeks). Therefore, the history of playmates recovering from strep
throat would indicate that the child diagnosed with rheumatic fever most likely also had strep throat.
Sometimes, such an infection has no clinical symptoms.




Question 8

When the nurse becomes aware of feeling reluctant to interact with a manipulative client, the BEST action
by the nurse is to

A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor

B) Limit contacts with the client to avoid reinforcing the manipulative behavior

C) Confront the client regarding the negative effects of his/her behavior on others

D) Develop a behavior modification plan that will promote more functional behavior

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or
supervisor.

The nurse who is experiencing stress in the therapeutic relationship can gain objectivity through
supervision. The nurse must attempt to discover attitudes and feelings in the self that influence the nurse-
client relationship.

, Question 9

A client is being treated for paranoid schizophrenia. When the client became loud and boisterous, the
nurse immediately placed him in seclusion as a precautionary measure. The client willingly complied. The
nurse's action

A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint

B) Leaves the nurse vulnerable for charges of assault and battery

C) Was appropriate in view of the client's history of violence

D) Was necessary to maintain the therapeutic milieu of the unit

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint.

Seclusion should only be used when there is an immediate threat of violence or threatening behavior.




Question 10

A client has been admitted to the Coronary Care Unit with a Myocardial Infarction. Which of the following
nursing diagnosis should have PRIORITY?

A) Pain related to ischemia

B) Risk for altered elimination: constipation

C) Risk for complication: dysrhythmias

D) Anxiety

Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Pain related to ischemia.

Pain is related to ischemia, and relief of pain will decrease myocardial oxygen demands, reduce blood
pressure and heart rate and relieve anxiety. Pain also stimulates the sympathetic nervous system and
increased preload, further increasing myocardial demands.




Question 11

The nurse manager who is responsible for hiring professional nursing staff is required to comply with the
Americans with Disabilities Act. The provisions of the law require the nurse manager to

A) Maintain an environment free from hazards

B) Provide reasonable accommodations for disabled individuals

C) Make all necessary accommodations for disabled individuals

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
499
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
millyphilip West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2927
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1958
Documenten
44557
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
white orchid store

EXCELLENCY IN ACCADEMIC MATERIALS ie exams, study guides, testbanks ,case, case study etc

3.6

552 beoordelingen

5
240
4
87
3
104
2
32
1
89

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen