Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND FORECASTING Q & A EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
67
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND FORECASTING Q & A EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND
FORECASTING Q & A EXAM

CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND FORECASTING




MULTIPLE CHOICE


1) A time series is:
a. a set of measurements on a variable collected at the same time or approximately
the same period of time.
b. a set of measurements on a variable taken over some time period in sequential order
c. a model that attempts to analyze the relationship between a dependent variable
and one or more independent variables
d. a model that attempts to forecast the future value of a variable

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


2) The time series component that reflects a long-term, relatively smooth pattern or direction
exhibited by a time series over a long time period (more than one year) is called:
a. long-term trend
b. cyclical variation
c. seasonal variation
d. random variation

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


3) The time series component that reflects variability over short repetitive time periods and has
duration of less than one year is called:
a. long-term trend
b. cyclical variation
c. seasonal variation
d. random variation


1

, CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND
FORECASTING Q & A EXAM

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


4) The time series component that reflects the irregular changes in a time series that are not
caused by any other component, and tends to hide the existence of the other more predictable
components, is called:
a. long-term trend
b. cyclical variation
c. seasonal variation
d. random variation

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


5) Which of the four-time series component is more likely to exhibit the changes in stock
market prices at particular times during the course of one day?
a. Long-term trend
b. Cyclical variation
c. Seasonal variation
d. Random variation

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2




2

, CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND
FORECASTING Q & A EXAM

6) The term "seasonal variation" may refer to:
a. the four traditional seasons
b. systematic patterns that occur during the period of one week
c. systematic patterns that occur over the course of one day
d. All of these choices are true

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


7) Which of the four time series components is more likely to exhibit the relative steady
growth of the population of Las Vegas from 1964 to 2004?
a. Long-term trend
b. Cyclical variation
c. Seasonal variation
d. Random variation

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


8) The time series component that reflects a wavelike pattern describing a long-term trend that is
generally apparent over a number of years is called:
a. long-term trend
b. cyclical variation
c. seasonal variation
d. random variation

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2


9) We calculate the three-period moving averages for a time series for all time periods except the:
a. first period
b. last period
c. first and last period
d. first and last two periods

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2

3

, CHAPTER 20 SECTION 1-2: TIME-SERIES ANALYSIS AND
FORECASTING Q & A EXAM


10) We calculate the five-period moving average for a time series for all time periods except the:
a. first five periods
b. last five periods
c. first and last period
d. first two and last two periods

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 20.1-20.2




4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
67
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StuviaNursingExams Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
48
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
49
Documenten
2189
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden
WELCOME TO STUVIA NURSING,Your #1 trusted source for Nursing exams!

Your trusted source for high-quality, exam-ready study guides, summaries, and notes. Whether you're prepping for your finals or looking to boost your grades, my materials are tailored to simplify complex concepts and help you succeed. All content is carefully curated to meet academic standards and save you time. Study smarter with STUVIA nursing! Subjects we prepare for: 1.NURSING 2.MEDICINE 3.BIOLOGY 4.PHARMACOLOGY 5.IMMUNOLOGY 6.HEALTH SCIENCES 7.CHEMISTRY MATERIALS What Makes STUVIA nursing Stand Out? Clear, structured notes that simplify even the hardest topics Past paper answers to help you prepare like a pro Case studies and real-world examples to deepen understanding Detailed diagrams to visualize complex ideas Time-saving summaries — perfect for revision or quick reference Trusted by hundreds of students across different courses and universities Whether you're cramming the night before or building your knowledge all semester long, our downloadable resources give you the confidence and clarity you need to study smarter, not harder. Browse our bestsellers and see why so many students choose Stuvia nursing to ace their exams !!!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.4

7 beoordelingen

5
3
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen