Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ECON 213 Latest Study Guide download to score A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
108
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
04-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

ECON 213 Latest Study Guide Chapter 12 1. If a local California avocado stand operates in a perfectly competitive market, that stand owner will be a: A. price-maker. B. price-taker. C. price-discriminator. D. price-maximizer. Answer: B 2. If all firms in an industry are price-takers, then: A. each firm can sell at the price it wants to charge, provided it is not too different from the prices other firms are charging. B. each firm takes the market price as given for its current output level, recognizing that the price will change if it alters its output significantly. C. an individual firm cannot alter the market price even if it doubles its output. D. the market sets the price, and each firm can take it or leave it (by setting a different price). Answer: C 3. The assumptions of perfect competition imply that: A. individuals in the market accept the market price as given. B. individuals can influence the market price. C. the price will be fair. D. the price will be low. Answer: A 4. Price-takers are individuals in a market who: A. select a price from a wide range of alternatives. B. select the lowest price available in a competitive market. C. select the average of prices available in a competitive market. D. have no ability to affect the price of a good in a market. Answer: D 5. Individuals in a market who must take the market price as given are: A. quantity-minimizers. B. quantity-takers. C. price-takers. D. price-searchers. Answer: C 6. Perfect competition is characterized by: A. rivalry in advertising. B. fierce quality competition. C. the inability of any one firm to influence price. D. widely recognized brands. Answer: C 7. When a firm cannot affect the market price of the good that it sells, it is said to be a: A. price-taker. B. natural monopoly. C. dominant firm. D. cartel. Answer: A 8. The assumptions of perfect competition imply that: A. individuals in the market determine the market price. B. firms in the market accept the market price as given. C. there will be no new competition due to natural monopolies. D. the price will be decreasing yearly.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ECON 213 Latest Study Guide

Chapter 12
1. If a local California avocado stand operates in a perfectly competitive market, that stand owner will
be a:

A. price-maker.
B. price-taker.
C. price-discriminator.
D. price-maximizer.

Answer: B

2. If all firms in an industry are price-takers, then:

A. each firm can sell at the price it wants to charge, provided it is not too different from the
prices other firms are charging.
B. each firm takes the market price as given for its current output level, recognizing that the
price will change if it alters its output significantly.
C. an individual firm cannot alter the market price even if it doubles its output.
D. the market sets the price, and each firm can take it or leave it (by setting a different price).

Answer: C

3. The assumptions of perfect competition imply that:

A. individuals in the market accept the market price as given.
B. individuals can influence the market price.
C. the price will be fair.
D. the price will be low.

Answer: A

4. Price-takers are individuals in a market who:

A. select a price from a wide range of alternatives.
B. select the lowest price available in a competitive market.
C. select the average of prices available in a competitive market.
D. have no ability to affect the price of a good in a market.

Answer: D

5. Individuals in a market who must take the market price as given are:

A. quantity-minimizers.
B. quantity-takers.
C. price-takers.
D. price-searchers.

Answer: C

,6. Perfect competition is characterized by:

, A. rivalry in advertising.
B. fierce quality competition.
C. the inability of any one firm to influence price.
D. widely recognized brands.

Answer: C

7. When a firm cannot affect the market price of the good that it sells, it is said to be a:

A. price-taker.
B. natural monopoly.
C. dominant firm.
D. cartel.

Answer: A

8. The assumptions of perfect competition imply that:

A. individuals in the market determine the market price.
B. firms in the market accept the market price as given.
C. there will be no new competition due to natural monopolies.
D. the price will be decreasing yearly.

Answer: B

9. In the model of perfect competition:

A. the consumer is at the mercy of powerful firms that can set prices wherever they prefer.
B. individual firms can influence the price, but only slightly.
C. no individual or firm has enough power to have any impact on price.
D. the price is determined by how many years are left in the product's patent.

Answer: C

10. Perfect competition is characterized by:

A. rivalry in advertising.
B. fierce quality competition.
C. the inability of any one firm to influence price.
D. widely recognized brands.

Answer: C

11. A perfectly competitive firm is a:

A. price-taker.
B. price-searcher.
C. cost-maximizer.
D. quantity-taker.

Answer: A

, 12. If a Florida strawberry wholesaler operates in a perfectly competitive market, that wholesaler will
have a share of the market, and consumers will consider her strawberries to be
. Therefore, advertising will take place in this market.

A. large; standardized; no
B. small; standardized; little, if any
C. small; differentiated; no
D. large; differentiated; extensive

Answer: B

13. One characteristic of a perfectly competitive market is that there are sellers of the good
or service.
A. one or two
B. a few
C. usually fewer than 10
D. many

Answer: D

14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a perfectly competitive industry?

A. Firms seek to maximize profits.
B. Profits may be positive in the short run.
C. There are many firms.
D. There are differentiated products.

Answer: D

15. In a perfectly competitive industry, each firm:

A. is a price-maker.
B. produces about half of the total industry output.
C. produces a differentiated product.
D. produces a standardized product.

Answer: D

16. For the Colorado beef industry to be classified as perfectly competitive, ranchers in Colorado must
have on prices and beef must be a product.

A. no noticeable effect; standardized
B. a huge effect; standardized
C. a huge effect; differentiated
D. no noticeable effect; differentiated

Answer: A

17. Which of the following is a necessary condition for perfect competition?

Geschreven voor

Instelling

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
108
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.09
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GradeProfessor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1093
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1005
Documenten
2194
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

Quality Exams is Key to Students Career Excellence Nursing is my profession,however,I have acquired the necessary skills & knowledge on economics,engineering,business,sociology,human resource management, marketing and psychology among others that you shall see as you download my work. All my uploaded documents, exams and essays are verified by relevant experts I can assure an A or at least 90% if you use any of my documents. I will strive my best to help you. RUBRIC GURU

Lees meer Lees minder
3.7

188 beoordelingen

5
101
4
21
3
22
2
2
1
42

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen