Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SCIN 131 Tests and Quizzes 6

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

SCIN 131 Tests and Quizzes 6 Part 1 of 1 - 100.0 Points Question 1 of 25 4.0 Points `Suppose you have a fixed container containing 2.48 moles of gas. If the container volume is 30.0 L, and the pressure is 2.05 atm, what is the temperature (°C)? (R= 0.0821 L ∙ atm / mol ∙ K) A.302 B.-84 C.189 D.29 Answer Key: D Feedback: Ideal gas law is discussed in 11.8 Question 2 of 25 4.0 Points `I have a pressure cooker in my underground lair that is brewing a diabolical solution. I set everything up and went upstairs, but forgot to write down the initial temperature. When I came downstairs later to check on it, I see that the pressure gauge shows that the pressure has decreased by 10 times, while the volume increased by 5 times. The temperature now reads -123.15 °C. What was the starting temperature when I left (in °C)? A.-198 B.75 C.27 D.300 Answer Key: C Feedback: Good. Combined gas law is discussed in 11.6 Question 3 of 25 4.0 Points `Which sentence below is NOT true about pressure? A. After creating a pressure difference, the atmospheric pressure can push liquid up a straw. B. The atmosphere has a pressure as the components of air collide with surfaces. C.A deep well dug in the ground must have the pump located at the bottom of well in order to have the water come to the surface. D.Pressure is caused by gas molecules colliding with surfaces. E.All of the above statements are true. Answer Key: E Feedback: Good. pressure is discussed in 11.3 Question 4 of 25 4.0 Points `I have a cylinder sitting in my lab that contains 0.500 L of 25.85 C gas, and it's pressure is 14.7 psi. If I push the cylinder and increase the pressure to 22.6 psi and the temperature to 59.85 C, what will be the new volume of the gas in L? A.2.77 L B.0.691 L C.0.362 L D.1.45 L Answer Key: C Feedback: Good. Combined gas law is discussed in 11.6 Question 5 of 25 4.0 Points `I am blowing up balloons for my daughter's birthday party. I want them to float while tethered to a table, but I only have a little bit of helium left in the tank. So I can only use a little in each balloon, and I will fill the rest of the balloon with oxygen and nitrogen (I thought it would be much more entertaining to have elemental oxygen in the balloons around all those birthday candles!). Suppose that in each balloon, the oxygen has a pressure of 0.292 atm and the nitrogen has a pressure of 0.587 atm. If the total pressure inside the cylinder is 1.01 atm, what is the pressure that is due to the helium? A.0.131 atm B.1.01 atm C.0.879 atm D.0.722 atm Answer Key: A Feedback: Good. Partial pressures are discussed in 11.9 Question 6 of 25 4.0 Points `Given the conversion factors and definitions discussed in the lesson, which of the following is equivalent to 2 atm? A. 1,520 torr. B. 1,520 mm Hg. C.29.4 psi. D.202,650 Pa. E.all of these choices Answer Key: E Feedback: Good. Gas law conversions are discussed in section 11.3 Question 7 of 25 4.0 Points `The air that we breathe is actually a mixture of several gases. Of those involved, which is the major component of the mixture? A.carbon dioxide B.nitrogen C.smog D.oxygen E.argon Answer Key: B Feedback: Good. Gas mixtures are discussed in 11.9 Question 8 of 25 4.0 Points `Suppose you have a fixed container containing 0.255 moles of a gas (the identity of the gas doesn't matter). If the container volume is 0.748 L, and the temperature is 301.15 K, what is the pressure in atm? (R= 0.0821 L ∙ atm / mol ∙ K) A.8.42 atm B.0.784 atm C.7.84 × 10-4 atm D.0.00842 atm Answer Key: A Feedback: Good. Ideal gas law is discussed in 11.8 Question 9 of 25 4.0 Points `The air that we breathe is actually a mixture of several gases. Of those involved, which is the third most abundant component of the mixture? A.nitrogen B.carbon dioxide C.smog D.oxygen E.argon Answer Key: E Feedback: Good. Mixtures of gases are discussed in 11.9 Question 10 of 25 4.0 Points `Think about the combined gas law. If you start with a pressure of 1.00 atm, but the volume is cut in half while the temperature triples, what is the resulting pressure? A.2.00 atm B.1.50 atm C.0.667 atm D.6.00 atm E.not enough information Answer Key: D Feedback: Good. The combined gas law is in 11.6

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SCIN 131 Tests and Quizzes 6
Part 1 of 1 - 100.0 Points

4.0 Points
Question 1 of 25
`Suppose you have a fixed container containing 2.48 moles of gas. If the container volume is
30.0 L, and the pressure is 2.05 atm, what is the temperature (°C)? (R= 0.0821 L ∙ atm / mol ∙
K) A.302

B.-84

C.189

D.29



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Ideal gas law is discussed in 11.8
4.0 Points
Question 2 of 25
`I have a pressure cooker in my underground lair that is brewing a diabolical solution. I set
everything up and went upstairs, but forgot to write down the initial temperature. When I came
downstairs later to check on it, I see that the pressure gauge shows that the pressure has
decreased by 10 times, while the volume increased by 5 times. The temperature now reads
-123.15 °C. What was the starting temperature when I left (in °C)?
A.-198

B.75

C.27

D.300



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good. Combined gas law is discussed in 11.6
4.0 Points
Question 3 of 25
`Which sentence below is NOT true about pressure?
A. After creating a pressure difference, the atmospheric pressure can push liquid up

a straw.

, B. The atmosphere has a pressure as the components of air collide with surfaces.

C.A deep well dug in the ground must have the pump located at the bottom of well in

order to have the water come to the surface.
D.Pressure is caused by gas molecules colliding with surfaces.

E.All of the above statements are true.



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good. pressure is discussed in 11.3
4.0 Points
Question 4 of 25
`I have a cylinder sitting in my lab that contains 0.500 L of 25.85 C gas, and it's pressure is 14.7
psi. If I push the cylinder and increase the pressure to 22.6 psi and the temperature to 59.85 C,
what will be the new volume of the gas in L?
A.2.77 L

B.0.691 L

C.0.362 L

D.1.45 L



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good. Combined gas law is discussed in 11.6
4.0 Points
Question 5 of 25
`I am blowing up balloons for my daughter's birthday party. I want them to float while tethered
to a table, but I only have a little bit of helium left in the tank. So I can only use a little in each
balloon, and I will fill the rest of the balloon with oxygen and nitrogen (I thought it would be
much more entertaining to have elemental oxygen in the balloons around all those birthday
candles!). Suppose that in each balloon, the oxygen has a pressure of 0.292 atm and the nitrogen
has a pressure of 0.587 atm. If the total pressure inside the cylinder is 1.01 atm, what is the
pressure that is due to the helium?
A.0.131 atm

B.1.01 atm

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.98
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Topesttutor1
1.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Topesttutor1 Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
398
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden
Topesttutor1

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS Q&A MATERIAL, STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS, EXCELLENT TUTORING,EXAMS, TEST WITH ASSURANCE A+ I am a committed medical practitioner with broad and diverse knowledge in matters of Nursing and Mathematics. Besides I possesses knowledge in Mathematics based courses i.e. economics and finance with precise steps and explanations. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF AN A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters of Nursing and Mathematics. I also have a piece of additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

Lees meer Lees minder
1.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen