Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 01: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process in LPN Practice

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. You are assessing the skin of a newly admitted patient and note a 2 inch area of redness at the sacrum. Which type of data are you collecting with this information? a. Objective data b. Inspection c. Subjective data d. Alternative therapy ANS: A Objective data are obtained by the healthcare provider during physical examination, or that are measurable (i.e., laboratory results). DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: p.3 2. Which part of the nursing process includes setting goals for the nursing care required when giving drugs to a patient? a. Assessment b. Planning c. Evaluation d. Diagnosis ANS: B The nursing process consists of five major steps in this order: assessment, diagnosis, planning, implementation, evaluation. It is in the planning step that the goals for nursing care related to drugs are set based upon data collected. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.4 3. When would it be appropriate to withhold a drug instead of giving it to a patient? a. When the order is written by hand b. When any part of the drug order is unclear c. When the drug improves the patient’s symptoms d. When the order contains both the generic and trade name of the drug ANS: B You must use good judgment in carrying out a drug order. If, in your judgment, the order is unclear, or incorrect, it should be withheld (not given) until your concerns can be answered by the patient’s healthcare provider. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: p.4 4. Which action would you take to ensure that an order for a drug is accurate? a. Check the drug record with the Kardex file. b. Compare the order with the drug history. c. Compare the order to the patient’s reason for admission. d. Check the drug record with the original healthcare provider’s order.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 01: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process in LPN Practice
Visovsky: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology, 9th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. You are assessing the skin of a newly admitted patient and note a 2 inch area of
redness at the sacrum. Which type of data are you collecting with this information?
a. Objective data
b. Inspection
c. Subjective data
d. Alternative therapy
ANS: A
Objective data are obtained by the healthcare provider during physical examination,
or that are measurable (i.e., laboratory results).
DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: p.3

2. Which part of the nursing process includes setting goals for the nursing care
required when giving drugs to a patient?
a. Assessment
b. Planning
c. Evaluation
d. Diagnosis
ANS: B
The nursing process consists of five major steps in this order: assessment,
diagnosis, planning, implementation, evaluation. It is in the planning step that the
goals for nursing care related to drugs are set based upon data collected.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.4

3. When would it be appropriate to withhold a drug instead of giving it to a patient?
a. When the order is written by hand
b. When any part of the drug order is unclear
c. When the drug improves the patient’s symptoms
d. When the order contains both the generic and trade name of the drug
ANS: B
You must use good judgment in carrying out a drug order. If, in your judgment, the
order is unclear, or incorrect, it should be withheld (not given) until your concerns can
be answered by the patient’s healthcare provider.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: p.4

4. Which action would you take to ensure that an order for a drug is accurate?
a. Check the drug record with the Kardex file.
b. Compare the order with the drug history.
c. Compare the order to the patient’s reason for admission.
d. Check the drug record with the original healthcare provider’s order.



This study source was downloaded by 100000817936687 from CourseHero.com on 04-13-2022 07:43:46 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/71142205/Chapter1Pharmacologydocx/

, ANS: D
Once the healthcare provider orders the drug, you must verify that the order is accurate. This is
done by checking the drug chart or drug record with the healthcare provider’s original order.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.4

5. What do the nine “rights” of drug administration include?
a. Right patient, drug, dose, route, time, reason, documentation, response,
and right to refuse
b. Right drug, diagnosis, time, patient, route, drug history, documents, and
right to refuse
c. Right drug, amount, route, time, nurse, reason, route,
diagnosis, and documentation
d. Right dose, time, healthcare provider, patient, route, documentation,
response, and drug
ANS: A
There are nine “rights” of drug administration: you must identify the right patient, give
the right drug at the right dose, right route, right time, for the right reason, using the
right documentation to record that the dose has been given, monitor the patient for
the right response, and note that the patient has the right to refuse a drug.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.5

6. Which action should you take to ensure that you are giving a drug to the right patient?
a. Verifying the drug record with the patient name on the chart
b. Verifying the patient’s room and bed number with the chart
c. Asking the patient to state his or her birth date and Social Security number
d. Asking the patient to state their name and birth date, and then
checking the patient’s identification bracelet
ANS: D
Before giving any drug, two forms of patient identifications should be used to identify the
correct patient. Each patient should be asked his or her name, and another form of
identification, such as birth date; then you should check the patient’s identification bracelet.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: p.5

7. Which category of drugs should be given exactly on schedule in order to maintain a
consistent level of the drug in the body?
a. Steroids
b. Diuretics
c. Aspirin products
d. Anticoagulants
ANS: D
Certain drugs must be given at specific time interval (right time). Anticoagulants must
be given at the same time each day to maintain a therapeutic blood level in order to
prevent blood clots.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying REF: p.7




This study source was downloaded by 100000817936687 from CourseHero.com on 04-13-2022 07:43:46 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/71142205/Chapter1Pharmacologydocx/

Geschreven voor

Instelling

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ERICKWHITE
1.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ERICKWHITE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
145
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden

1.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen