Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 03: Principles of Pharmacology

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. Which is always true regarding the generic name for a drug? a. It is the same in any country. b. It is capitalized when written. c. It is similar to the chemical name. d. It is assigned by a specific manufacturer. ANS: A The generic name is the common drug name used. This name is the same in all countries. The generic drug name is written in lower-case letters, whereas the trade name or brand name of a drug is capitalized. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.23 2. What is the difference between the generic and the trade names of drugs? a. The generic name is approved and owned by the Federal Drug Standards Committee. b. The generic name represents the proprietary name given by a drug company. c. The trade name is one that is registered to a specific drug manufacturer. d. The trade name, or chemical name, represents the chemicals in the drug. ANS: C The trade name is the proprietary or brand name for the drug, and is registered to a specific drug company. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.23 3. Which statement is true about the way drugs and receptor sites work? a. The drug attaches to a receptor site and activates it. b. The drug prevents activation of the receptor site. c. The receptor site is activated, allowing DNA replication to occur. d. The receptor sites are activated once the drug leaves the receptor site. ANS: A The drug attaches to the receptor site and activates the receptor. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowing REF: p.23 4. What response would you expect in a patient given a drug that is considered an antagonist? a. Positive and negative activation of cell receptors b. A complete activation of cell receptors c. A partial activation of cell receptors d. No activation of cell receptors ANS: D When a drug attaches at a drug receptor site but does not activate or unlock it, there is no increase in cell activity and the drug is an antagonist.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 03: Principles of Pharmacology
Visovsky: Introduction to Clinical Pharmacology, 9th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which is always true regarding the generic name for a drug?
a. It is the same in any country.
b. It is capitalized when written.
c. It is similar to the chemical name.
d. It is assigned by a specific manufacturer.
ANS: A
The generic name is the common drug name used. This name is the same in all
countries. The generic drug name is written in lower-case letters, whereas the trade
name or brand name of a drug is capitalized.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.23

2. What is the difference between the generic and the trade names of drugs?
a. The generic name is approved and owned by the Federal Drug
Standards Committee.
b. The generic name represents the proprietary name given by a drug company.
c. The trade name is one that is registered to a specific drug manufacturer.
d. The trade name, or chemical name, represents the chemicals in the drug.
ANS: C
The trade name is the proprietary or brand name for the drug, and is registered to
a specific drug company.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering REF: p.23

3. Which statement is true about the way drugs and receptor sites work?
a. The drug attaches to a receptor site and activates it.
b. The drug prevents activation of the receptor site.
c. The receptor site is activated, allowing DNA replication to occur.
d. The receptor sites are activated once the drug leaves the receptor site.
ANS: A
The drug attaches to the receptor site and activates the receptor.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowing REF: p.23

4. What response would you expect in a patient given a drug that is considered an antagonist?
a. Positive and negative activation of cell receptors
b. A complete activation of cell receptors
c. A partial activation of cell receptors
d. No activation of cell receptors
ANS: D
When a drug attaches at a drug receptor site but does not activate or unlock it,
there is no increase in cell activity and the drug is an antagonist.


This study source was downloaded by 100000817936687 from CourseHero.com on 04-13-2022 07:47:49 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/71142635/Chapter3Pharmacologydocx/

, DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowing REF: p.24

5. A patient is given a drug that is a known agonist. How would you expect this drug to work?
a. This drug works by attaching to the receptor site to activate it.
b. This drug works by deactivation of all cellular receptor sites.
c. This drug works to partially block receptor sites.
d. This drug works by interacting with other drugs.
ANS: A
A drug agonist works by activating or unlocking receptors, and has the same
actions as the body’s own chemicals.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowing REF: p.24

6. You are giving an oral drug to a patient. For this drug to be utilized by the
body, which mechanism is the first to be involved in that process?
a. Excretion
b. Absorption
c. Metabolism
d. Distribution
ANS: B
Absorption involves the way a drug enters the body and passes into the body and
tissues. Drug absorption is the first step and it takes place through the processes of
diffusion, filtration, and osmosis.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowing REF: p.24

7. You are giving an oral drug to a patient who asks you to explain the reason for
taking water with a tablet. What is your best response?
a. “Water is important for proper metabolism.”
b. “Juice or milk can keep it from dissolving.”
c. “Water helps to dissolve the drug.”
d. “Water keeps the drug potent.”
ANS: C
All drugs must be dissolved in body fluid before they enter body tissues. When the
patient takes water with a tablet, it not only helps in swallowing but also helps
dissolve the drug and increase its solubility.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding REF: p.24

8. Which drug route would you expect to be the most rapidly absorbed?
a. Subcutaneous injection
b. Intravenous injection
c. Rectal suppository
d. Sublingual tablet
ANS: B
Drugs injected intravenously into the bloodstream have the fastest action.




This study source was downloaded by 100000817936687 from CourseHero.com on 04-13-2022 07:47:49 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/71142635/Chapter3Pharmacologydocx/

Geschreven voor

Instelling

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ERICKWHITE
1.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ERICKWHITE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
145
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden

1.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen