Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NCLEX URINARY/RENAL FUNCTION/DISORDER AND ELECTROLYTE IMBALANCE - EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
30
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-04-2022
Written in
2021/2022

NCLEX URINARY/RENAL FUNCTION/DISORDER AND ELECTROLYTE IMBALANCE - EXAM A client with urinary incontinence asks the nurse for suggestions about managing this condition. Which suggestion would be most appropriate? a)Make sure to eat enough fiber to prevent constipation. b)Try drinking coffee throughout the day. c)Use scented powders to disguise any odor. d)Limit the number of times you urinate during the day. ANS - a) Make sure to eat enough fiber to prevent constipation. Explanation: Suggestions to manage urinary incontinence include avoiding constipation such as eating adequate fiber and drinking adequate amounts of fluid. Scented powders, lotions, or sprays should be avoided because they can intensify the urine odor, irritate the skin, or cause a skin infection. Stimulants such as caffeine, alcohol, and aspartame should be avoided. The client should void regularly, approximately every 2 to 3 hours to ensure bladder emptying. A client is frustrated and embarrassed by urinary incontinence. Which measure should the nurse include in a bladder retraining program? a) Restricting fluid intake to reduce the need to void b) Establishing a predetermined fluid intake pattern for the client c) Encouraging the client to increase the time between voidings d) Assessing present voiding patterns ANS - D) Assessing present voiding patterns Explanation: The guidelines for initiating bladder retraining include assessing the client's present intake patterns, voiding patterns, and reasons for each accidental voiding. Lowering the client's fluid intake won'tt reduce or prevent incontinence. The client should be encouraged to drink 1.5 to 2 L of water per day. A voiding schedule should be established after assessment. A nursing instructor is reviewing with the class the steps in urine formation. Place in the correct order from first to last the sequence the instructor would present. -Filtrate enters Bowman's capsule -Plasma filtered through glomerulus -Formed urine drains from the collecting tubules, into the renal pelvis, and down each ureter to the bladder -Filtrate moves through tubular system of the nephron and is either reabsorped or excreted ANS - -Plasma filtered through glomerulus -Filtrate enters Bowman's capsule -Filtrate moves through tubular system of the nephron and is either reabsorped or excreted -Formed urine drains from the collecting tubules, into the renal pelvis, and down each ureter to the bladder A client is admitted for treatment of chronic renal failure (CRF). The nurse knows that this disorder increases the client's risk of: a) a decreased serum phosphate level secondary to kidney failure. b) an increased serum calcium level secondary to kidney failure. c) water and sodium retention secondary to a severe decrease in the glomerular filtration rate. d) metabolic alkalosis secondary to retention of hydrogen ions. ANS - C) water and sodium retention secondary to a severe decrease in the glomerular filtration rate. Explanation: The client with CRF is at risk for fluid imbalance — dehydration if the kidneys fail to concentrate urine, or fluid retention if the kidneys fail to produce urine. Electrolyte imbalances associated with this disorder result from the kidneys inability to excrete phosphorus; such imbalances may lead to hyperphosphatemia with reciprocal hypocalcemia. CRF may cause metabolic acidosis, not metabolic alkalosis, secondary to inability of the kidneys to excrete hydrogen ions. Which is the correct term for the ability of the kidneys to clear solutes from the plasma? a) Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) b) Renal clearance c) Specific gravity d) Tubular secretion ANS - B) Renal Clearance Explanation: Renal clearance refers to the ability of the kidneys to clear solutes from the plasma. GFR is the volume of plasma filtered at the glomerulus into the kidney tubules each minute. Specific gravity reflects the weight of particles dissolved in the urine. Tubular secretion is the movement of a substance from the kidney tubule into the blood in the peritubular capillaries or vasa recta. The client presents with nausea and vomiting, absent bowel sounds, and colicky flank pain. The nurse interprets these findings as consistent with: a) Urethritis b) Ureteral colic c) Interstitial cystitis d) Acute prostatitis ANS - B) Ureteral colic A client is admitted with nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. His blood pressure on admission is 74/30 mm Hg. The client is oliguric and his blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine levels are elevated. The physician will most likely write an order for which treatment? a) Start I.V. fluids with a normal saline solution bolus followed by a maintenance dose. b) Administer furosemide (Lasix) 20 mg I.V. c) Encourage oral fluids. d) Start hemodialysis after a temporary access is obtained. ANS - A) Start IV fluids with normal saline solution bolus followed by a maintenance dose. Explanation: The client is in prerenal failure caused by hypovolemia. I.V. fluids should be given with a bolus of normal saline solution followed by maintenance I.V. therapy. This treatment should rehydrate the client, causing his blood pressure to rise, his urine output to increase, and the BUN and creatinine levels to normalize. The client wouldn't be able to tolerate oral fluids because of the nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. The client isn't fluid-overloaded so his urine output won't increase with furosemide, which would actually worsen the client's condition. The client doesn't require dialysis because the oliguria and elevated BUN and creatinine levels are caused by dehydration. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find when reviewing the laboratory test results of a client with renal failure? a) Increased red blood cell count b) Decreased serum potassium level c) Increased serum calcium level d) Increased serum creatinine level ANS - D) Increased serum creatinine level Explanation: In renal failure, laboratory blood tests reveal elevations in BUN, creatinine, potassium, magnesium, and phosphorus. Calcium levels are low. The RBC count, hematocrit, and hemoglobin are decreased. A nurse assesses a client shortly after living donor kidney transplant surgery. Which postoperative finding must the nurse report to the physician immediately? a) Serum sodium level of 135 mEq/L b) Serum potassium level of 4.9 mEq/L c) Temperature of 99.2° F (37.3° C) d) Urine output of 20 ml/hour ANS - D) Urine output of 20 ml/hour Explanation: Because kidney transplantation carries the risk of transplant rejection, infection, and other serious complications, the nurse should monitor the client's urinary function closely. A decrease from the normal urine output of 30 ml/hour is significant and warrants immediate physician notification. A serum potassium level of 4.9 mEq/L, a serum sodium level of 135 mEq/L, and a temperature of 99.2° F are normal assessment findings. A nurse is reviewing the history and physical examination of a client with a suspected malignant tumor of the bladder. Which finding would the nurse identify as the most common initial symptom? a) Urinary retention b) Painless hematuria c) Fever d) Frequency ANS - A) Painless hematuria Explanation: The most common first symptom of a malignant tumor of the bladder is painless hematuria. Additional early symptoms include UTI with symptoms such as fever, dysuria, urgency, and frequency. Later symptoms are related to metastases and include pelvic pain, urinary retention (if the tumor blocks the bladder outlet), and urinary frequency from the tumor occupying bladder space. After teaching a group of students about how to perform peritoneal dialysis, which statement would indicate to the instructor that the students need additional teaching? a) The effluent should be allowed to drain by gravity. b) It is important to use strict aseptic technique. c) The infusion clamp should be open during infusion. d) It is appropriate to warm the dialysate in a microwave. ANS - D) It is appropriate to warm the dialysate in a microwave Explanation: The dialysate should be warmed in a commercial warmer and never in a microwave oven. Strict aseptic technique is essential. The infusion clamp is opened during the infusion and clamped after the infusion. When the dwell time is done, the drain clamp is opened and the fluid is allowed to drain by gravity into the drainage bag. Which of the following is a characteristic of a normal stoma? a) Painful b) No bleeding when cleansing stoma c) Dry in appearance d) Pink color ANS - D) Pink color Explanation: Characteristics of a normal stoma include a pink and moist appearance. It is insensitive to pain because it has no nerve endings. The area is vascular and may bleed when cleaned. To assess circulating oxygen levels, the 2001 Kidney Disease Outcomes Quality Initiative: Management of Anemia Guidelines recommends the use of which of the following diagnostic tests? a) Hemoglobin b) Hematocrit c) Arterial blood gases d) Serum iron levels ANS - A) Hemoglobin Explanation: Although hematocrit has always been the blood test of choice to assess for anemia, the 2001 Kidney Disease Outcomes Quality Initiative: Management of Anemia Guidelines, recommend that anemia be quantified using hemoglobin rather than hematocrit measurements. Hemoglobin is recommended as it is more accurate in the assessment of circulating oxygen than hematocrit. Serum iron levels measure iron storage in the body. Arterial blood gases assess the adequacy of oxygenation, ventilation, and acid-base status. A nurse is reviewing the history of a client who is suspected of having glomerulonephritis. Which of the following would the nurse consider significant? a) History of hyperparathyroidism b) History of osteoporosis c) Recent history of streptococcal infection d) Previous episode of acute pyelonephritis ANS - C) Recent hx of streptococcal infection Explanation: Glomerulonephritis can occur as a result of infections from group A beta-hemolytic streptococcal infections, bacterial endocarditis, or viral infections such as hepatitis B or C or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). A history of hyperparathyroidism or osteoporosis would place the client at risk for developing renal calculi. A history of pyelonephritis would increase the client's risk for chronic pyelonephritis. A client presents at the testing center for an intravenous pyelogram. What question should the nurse ask to ensure the safety of the client? a) Have you any artificial joints? b) Do you have a pacemaker? c) Do you have any allergies? d) Who has come with you today? ANS - C) Do you have any allergies? Explanation: Many contrast dyes contain iodine. Therefore, it is essential for the nurse to determine whether the client has any allergies, especially to iodine, shellfish, and other seafood. Which type of incontinency refers to the involuntary loss of urine due to medications? a) Overflow b) Urge c) Reflex d) Iatrogenic ANS - D) Iatrogenic Explanation: Iatrogenic incontinence is the involuntary loss of urine due to medications. Reflex incontinence is the involuntary loss of urine due to hyperreflexia in the absence of normal sensations usually associated with voiding. Urge incontinence is the involuntary loss of urine associated with a strong urge to void that cannot be suppressed. Overflow incontinence is the involuntary loss of urine associated with overdistention of the bladder. The nurse is to check residual urine amounts for a client experiencing urinary retention. Which of the following would be most important? a) Catheterize the client immediately after the client voids. b) Check for residual after the client reports the urge to void. c) Set up a routine schedule of every 4 hours to check for residual urine. d) Record the volume of urine obtained. ANS - A) Catheterize the client immediately after the client voids Explanation: To obtain accurate residual volumes, it is important that clients void first and that catheterization occur immediately after the attempt. The nurse should record both the volume voided (even if it is zero) and the volume obtained by catheterization. Intermittent catheterizations are performed based on a schedule, usually 3 to 4 times per day. Residual urine refers to the amount remaining in the bladder after voiding. It is essential that the client voids. The client asks the nurse about the functions of the kidney. Which should the nurse include when responding to the client? Select all that apply. a) Vitamin D synthesis b) Secretion of prostaglandins c) Vitamin B production d) Secretion of insulin e) Regulation of blood pressure ANS - A) Vitamin D synthesis B) Secretion of prostaglandins E) Regulation of blood pressure Explanation: Functions of the kidney include secretion of prostaglandins, regulation of blood pressure, and synthesis of aldosterone and vitamin D. The pancreas secretes insulin. The body does not produce Vitamin B. A client is scheduled for a creatinine clearance test. The nurse should explain that this test is done to assess the kidneys' ability to remove a substance from the plasma in: a) 1 hour. b) 24 hours. c) 1 minute. d) 30 minutes. ANS - C) 1 minute Explanation: The creatinine clearance test determines the kidneys' ability to remove a substance from the plasma in 1 minute. It doesn't measure the kidneys' ability to remove a substance over a longer period. A client with renal failure is undergoing continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis. Which nursing diagnosis is the most appropriate for this client? a) Impaired urinary elimination b) Toileting self-care deficit c) Risk for infection d) Activity intolerance ANS - C) Risk for infection Explanation: The peritoneal dialysis catheter and regular exchanges of the dialysis bag provide a direct portal for bacteria to enter the body. If the client experiences repeated peritoneal infections, continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis may no longer be effective in clearing waste products. Impaired urinary elimination, Toileting self-care deficit, and Activity intolerance may be pertinent but are secondary to the risk of infection. When preparing a client for hemodialysis, which of the following would be most important for the nurse to do? a) Check for thrill or bruit over the access site. b) Warm the solution to body temperature. c) Inspect the catheter insertion site for infection. d) Add the prescribed drug to the dialysate. ANS - A) Check for thrill or bruit over the access site. When preparing a client for hemodialysis, the nurse would need to check for a thrill or bruit over the vascular access site to ensure patency. Inspecting the catheter insertion site for infection, adding the prescribed drug to the dialysate, and warming the solution to body temperature would be necessary when preparing a client for peritoneal dialysis. A physician orders cystoscopy and random biopsies of the bladder for a client who reports painless hematuria. Test results reveal carcinoma in situ in several bladder regions. To treat bladder cancer, the client will have a series of intravesical instillations of bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG), administered 1 week apart. When teaching the client about BCG, the nurse should mention that this drug commonly causes: a) delayed ejaculation. b) hematuria. c) impotence. d) renal calculi. ANS - B) hematuria Intravesical instillation of BCG commonly causes hematuria. Other common adverse effects of BCG include urinary frequency and dysuria. Less commonly, BCG causes cystitis, urinary urgency, urinary incontinence, urinary tract infection, abdominal cramps or pain, decreased bladder capacity, tissue in urine, local infection, renal toxicity, and genital pain. BCG isn't associated with renal calculi, delayed ejaculation, or impotence. A client undergoes extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy. Before discharge, the nurse should provide which instruction? a) Be aware that your urine will be cherry-red for 5 to 7 days. b) Increase your fluid intake to 2 to 3 L per day. c) Apply an antibacterial dressing to the incision daily. d) Take your temperature every 4 hours. ANS - B) Increase your fluid intake to 2 to 3 L per day The nurse should instruct the client to increase his fluid intake. Increasing fluid intake flushes the renal calculi fragments through — and prevents obstruction of — the urinary system. Measuring temperature every 4 hours isn't needed. Lithotripsy doesn't require an incision. Hematuria may occur for a few hours after lithotripsy but should then disappear. A client develops decreased renal function and requires a change in antibiotic dosage. On which factor should the physician base the dosage change? a) Therapeutic index b) GI absorption rate c) Liver function studies d) Creatinine clearance ANS - D) Creatinine clearance The physician should base changes to antibiotic dosages on creatinine clearance test results, which gauge the kidney's glomerular filtration rate; this factor is important because most drugs are excreted at least partially by the kidneys. The GI absorption rate, therapeutic index, and liver function studies don't help determine dosage change in a client with decreased renal function. A history of infection specifically caused by group A beta-hemolytic streptococci is associated with which of the following disorders? a) Acute glomerulonephritis b) Acute renal failure c) Nephrotic syndrome d) Chronic renal failure

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NCLEX URINARY/RENAL FUNCTION/DISORDER AND
ELECTROLYTE IMBALANCE - EXAM
A client with urinary incontinence asks the nurse for suggestions about managing this
condition. Which suggestion would be most appropriate?

a)Make sure to eat enough fiber to prevent constipation.
b)Try drinking coffee throughout the day.
c)Use scented powders to disguise any odor.
d)Limit the number of times you urinate during the day.

ANS
- a) Make sure to eat enough fiber to prevent constipation.
Explanation: Suggestions to manage urinary incontinence include avoiding constipation such
as eating adequate fiber and drinking adequate amounts of fluid. Scented powders, lotions, or
sprays should be avoided because they can intensify the urine odor, irritate the skin, or cause
a skin infection. Stimulants such as caffeine, alcohol, and aspartame should be avoided. The
client should void regularly, approximately every 2 to 3 hours to ensure bladder emptying.


A client is frustrated and embarrassed by urinary incontinence. Which measure should the
nurse include in a bladder retraining program?
a) Restricting fluid intake to reduce the need to void
b) Establishing a predetermined fluid intake pattern for the client
c) Encouraging the client to increase the time between voidings
d) Assessing present voiding patterns

ANS
- D) Assessing present voiding patterns
Explanation: The guidelines for initiating bladder retraining include assessing the client's
present intake patterns, voiding patterns, and reasons for each accidental voiding. Lowering
the client's fluid intake won'tt reduce or prevent incontinence. The client should be
encouraged to drink 1.5 to 2 L of water per day. A voiding schedule should be established
after assessment.


A nursing instructor is reviewing with the class the steps in urine formation. Place in the
correct order from first to last the sequence the instructor would present.
-Filtrate enters Bowman's capsule
-Plasma filtered through glomerulus
-Formed urine drains from the collecting tubules, into the renal pelvis, and down each ureter
to the bladder
-Filtrate moves through tubular system of the nephron and is either reabsorped or excreted

ANS
- -Plasma filtered through glomerulus
-Filtrate enters Bowman's capsule
-Filtrate moves through tubular system of the nephron and is either reabsorped or excreted

,-Formed urine drains from the collecting tubules, into the renal pelvis, and down each ureter
to the bladder


A client is admitted for treatment of chronic renal failure (CRF). The nurse knows that this
disorder increases the client's risk of:
a) a decreased serum phosphate level secondary to kidney failure.
b) an increased serum calcium level secondary to kidney failure.
c) water and sodium retention secondary to a severe decrease in the glomerular filtration rate.
d) metabolic alkalosis secondary to retention of hydrogen ions.

ANS
- C) water and sodium retention secondary to a severe decrease in the glomerular filtration
rate.
Explanation: The client with CRF is at risk for fluid imbalance — dehydration if the kidneys
fail to concentrate urine, or fluid retention if the kidneys fail to produce urine. Electrolyte
imbalances associated with this disorder result from the kidneys inability to excrete
phosphorus; such imbalances may lead to hyperphosphatemia with reciprocal hypocalcemia.
CRF may cause metabolic acidosis, not metabolic alkalosis, secondary to inability of the
kidneys to excrete hydrogen ions.


Which is the correct term for the ability of the kidneys to clear solutes from the plasma?
a) Glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
b) Renal clearance
c) Specific gravity
d) Tubular secretion

ANS
- B) Renal Clearance
Explanation: Renal clearance refers to the ability of the kidneys to clear solutes from the
plasma. GFR is the volume of plasma filtered at the glomerulus into the kidney tubules each
minute. Specific gravity reflects the weight of particles dissolved in the urine. Tubular
secretion is the movement of a substance from the kidney tubule into the blood in the
peritubular capillaries or vasa recta.


The client presents with nausea and vomiting, absent bowel sounds, and colicky flank pain.
The nurse interprets these findings as consistent with:
a) Urethritis
b) Ureteral colic
c) Interstitial cystitis
d) Acute prostatitis

ANS
- B) Ureteral colic

, A client is admitted with nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. His blood pressure on admission is
74/30 mm Hg. The client is oliguric and his blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine levels
are elevated. The physician will most likely write an order for which treatment?
a) Start I.V. fluids with a normal saline solution bolus followed by a maintenance dose.
b) Administer furosemide (Lasix) 20 mg I.V.
c) Encourage oral fluids.
d) Start hemodialysis after a temporary access is obtained.

ANS
- A) Start IV fluids with normal saline solution bolus followed by a maintenance dose.
Explanation: The client is in prerenal failure caused by hypovolemia. I.V. fluids should be
given with a bolus of normal saline solution followed by maintenance I.V. therapy. This
treatment should rehydrate the client, causing his blood pressure to rise, his urine output to
increase, and the BUN and creatinine levels to normalize. The client wouldn't be able to
tolerate oral fluids because of the nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. The client isn't fluid-
overloaded so his urine output won't increase with furosemide, which would actually worsen
the client's condition. The client doesn't require dialysis because the oliguria and elevated
BUN and creatinine levels are caused by dehydration.


Which of the following would the nurse expect to find when reviewing the laboratory test
results of a client with renal failure?
a) Increased red blood cell count
b) Decreased serum potassium level
c) Increased serum calcium level
d) Increased serum creatinine level

ANS
- D) Increased serum creatinine level
Explanation: In renal failure, laboratory blood tests reveal elevations in BUN, creatinine,
potassium, magnesium, and phosphorus. Calcium levels are low. The RBC count, hematocrit,
and hemoglobin are decreased.


A nurse assesses a client shortly after living donor kidney transplant surgery. Which
postoperative finding must the nurse report to the physician immediately?
a) Serum sodium level of 135 mEq/L
b) Serum potassium level of 4.9 mEq/L
c) Temperature of 99.2° F (37.3° C)
d) Urine output of 20 ml/hour

ANS
- D) Urine output of 20 ml/hour
Explanation: Because kidney transplantation carries the risk of transplant rejection, infection,
and other serious complications, the nurse should monitor the client's urinary function
closely. A decrease from the normal urine output of 30 ml/hour is significant and warrants
immediate physician notification. A serum potassium level of 4.9 mEq/L, a serum sodium
level of 135 mEq/L, and a temperature of 99.2° F are normal assessment findings.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 20, 2022
Number of pages
30
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Marilyn77 kinuwrites
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
175
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
140
Documents
330
Last sold
1 month ago
EXAMS DIRECTORY

Are you having problems with your exams? There are better ways to cope with that. Exams, notes, case studies, Testbanks, and many more are available here. The ability to not know something is the knowledge to know something better. Good luck with your studies. Hit me up if you need anything else Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions, etc. FOR THE BEST EXAMS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS GUARANTEED A+

Read more Read less
4.3

26 reviews

5
14
4
8
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions