Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HIMA 100 / HIMA100 - Quiz 3 Week 3

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Quiz 3 Week 3 Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/ 100.0 Points Question 1 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which term means cardiac arrest? • A. arrhythmia • B. asystole • C. diastole • D. systole Answer Key:B Question 2 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which term means abnormal enlargement of an atrium? • A. atrioseptoplasty • B. atrialmegaly • C. atriomegaly • D. atrialseptoplasty Answer Key:C Question 3 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following is an abnormal opening in part of the septum dividing the two ventricles? • A. ventriculoplasty • B. ventriculitis • C. ventricular septal defect • D. coronary heart disease Answer Key:C Question 4 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points The term ventricles pertains to what particular structures? • A. vessels and chambers of the heart • B. chambers of the heart or lungs • C. chambers of the heart or brain • D. chambers of the heart or liver Answer Key:C Question 5 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following is more likely to occur in a coronary occlusion? • A. rheumatic fever • B. congenital heart disease • C. myocardial infarction • D. arteriosclerotic heart disease Answer Key:C Question 6 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What is the term for inflammation of the sac that encloses the heart? • A. endocarditis • B. pericarditis • C. myocarditis • D. coronary heart disease Answer Key:B Question 7 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What is the name for the membrane that forms the lining inside the heart? • A. endocardium • B. pericardium • C. myocardium • D. mediastinum Answer Key:A Question 8 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What is a coronary thrombosis? • A. formation of a blood clot in an artery that supplies blood to the myocardium • B. closing off of a coronary artery • C. narrowing of the lumen of a blood vessel • D. a myocardial infarction Answer Key:A Question 9 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What do atrial septal defects and ventricular septal defects have in common? • A. They are the cause of all congenital heart diseases. • B. In both cases, blood flows from the right atrium to the left atrium. • C. In both cases, blood flows from the right ventricle to the left ventricle. • D. In both cases there is an abnormal opening in the partition that separates the right and left sides of the heart. Answer Key:D Question 10 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points How many flaps of tissue does a tricuspid valve have? • A. one • B. two • C. three • D. four Answer Key:C Question 11 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following adjectives describes the patient describes a patient who is experiencing abnormally slow, shallow breathing?" • A. dyspneic • B. apneic • C. hyperpneic • D. hypopneic Answer Key:D Question 12 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which word means increased aeration of the lungs? • A. hyperpnea • B. hyperventilation • C. inspiration • D. alkalosis Answer Key:B Question 13 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following is caused by hyperpnea? • A. retention of carbon dioxide • B. excretion of carbon dioxide • C. acidity of the body • D. acidity of the blood Answer Key:B Question 14 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following is true regarding alkalosis? • A. It is excessively basic properties of body fluids. • B. It may result from accumulation of acids in the body. • C. It decreases the pH of body fluids. • D. It may be caused by dyspnea. Answer Key:A Question 15 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What is a direct result of hyperventilation? • A. It adjusts the acid-base of the inspired air. • B. It decreases the pH of the body. • C. It increases the amount of carbon dioxide in the inspired air. • D. It reduces the amount of carbon dioxide in the blood. Answer Key:D Question 16 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What is the serous membrane that lines the walls of the thoracic cavity? • A. visceral pleura • B. parietal pleura • C. visceral peritoneum • D. parietal peritoneum Answer Key:B Question 17 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following is the correct sequence for passage of air to the lungs? (Some structures are not included.) • A. pharynx, larynx, trachea, alveoli • B. pharynx, trachea, larynx, alveoli • C. trachea, alveoli, bronchiole, bronchus • D. trachea, bronchiole, bronchus, alveoli Answer Key:A Question 18 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points What is the uppermost part of the pharynx? • A. oropharynx • B. hypopharynx • C. nasopharynx • D. laryngopharynx Answer Key:C Question 19 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points There are several compensatory mechanisms in the body that help regulate the acid-base balance. Which of the following is a major way in which the lungs accomplish this task? • A. by regulating the retention or excretion of carbon dioxide • B. by regulating the retention or excretion of water • C. by stimulating the kidneys to excrete either acidic or alkaline urine • D. by stimulating the bicarbonate buffer system Answer Key:A Question 20 of 20 5.0 / 5.0 Points Which of the following is not true of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease? • A. It is a disease process that decreases the ability of the lungs to perform their ventilatory function. • B. It can result from many disorders such as emphysema or chronic asthma. • C. It is also called chronic obstructive lung disease. • D. It is an inherited disease generally characterized by infection and disorders of other organs. Answer Key:D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Quiz 3 Week 3

Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
5..0 Points
Which term means cardiac arrest?




A. arrhythmia



B. asystole



C. diastole



D. systole




Answer Key:B
Question 2 of 20
5..0 Points
Which term means abnormal enlargement of an atrium?




A. atrioseptoplasty

, •
B. atrialmegaly



C. atriomegaly



D. atrialseptoplasty




Answer Key:C
Question 3 of 20
5..0 Points
Which of the following is an abnormal opening in part of the septum dividing the two ventricles?




A. ventriculoplasty



B. ventriculitis



C. ventricular septal defect


Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Marilyn77 kinuwrites
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
175
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
140
Documenten
330
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
EXAMS DIRECTORY

Are you having problems with your exams? There are better ways to cope with that. Exams, notes, case studies, Testbanks, and many more are available here. The ability to not know something is the knowledge to know something better. Good luck with your studies. Hit me up if you need anything else Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions, etc. FOR THE BEST EXAMS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS GUARANTEED A+

Lees meer Lees minder
4.3

26 beoordelingen

5
14
4
8
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen