Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Bates 12th edition Test Bank Chapters 1 through 20.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
209
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

. For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate? A) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I sprained my ankle” B) An established patient with the chief complaint of “I have an upper respiratory infection” C) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I am here to establish care” D) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I cut my hand” Ans: C Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 4, Patient Assessment: Comprehensive or Focused Feedback: This patient is here to establish care, and because she is new to you, a comprehensive health history is appropriate. 2. The components of the health history include all of the following except which one? A) Review of systems B) Thorax and lungs C) Present illness D) Personal and social items Ans: B Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 4, Patient Assessment: Comprehensive or Focused Feedback: The thorax and lungs are part of the physical examination, not part of the health history. The others answers are all part of a complete health history. 3. Is the following information subjective or objective? Mr. M. has shortness of breath that has persisted for the past 10 days; it is worse with activity and relieved by rest. A) Subjective B) Objective Ans: A Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 6, Differences Between Subjective and Objective Data Feedback: This is information given by the patient about the circumstances of his chief complaint. It does not represent an objective observation by the examiner. 4. Is the following information subjective or objective? Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120. A) Subjective B) Objective Ans: B Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 6, Differences Between Subjective and Objective Data Feedback: This is a measurement obtained by the examiner, so it is considered objective data. The patient is unlikely to be able to give this information to the examiner. 5. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient has had abdominal pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and goes. The severity is 7 to 9 on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. It is located in the midepigastric area.” Which of these categories does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: B Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History Feedback: This information describes the problem of abdominal pain, which is the present illness. The interviewer has obtained the location, timing, severity, and associated manifestations of the pain. The interviewer will still need to obtain information concerning the quality of the pain, the setting in which it occurred, and the factors that aggravate and alleviate the pain. You will notice that it does include portions of the pertinent review of systems, but because it relates directly to the complaint, it is included in the history of present illness. 6. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient completed 8th grade. He currently lives with his wife and two children. He works on old cars on the weekend. He works in a glass factory during the week.” Which category does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: C Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History Feedback: Personal and social history information includes educational level, family of origin, current household status, personal interests, employment, religious beliefs, military history, and lifestyle (including diet and exercise habits; use of alcohol, tobacco, and/or drugs; and sexual preferences and history). All of this information is documented in this example. 7. The following information is recorded in the health history: “I feel really tired.” Which category does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: A Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History Feedback: The chief complaint is an attempt to quote the patient's own words, as long as they are suitable to print. It is brief, like a headline, and further details should be sought in the present illness section. The above information is a chief complaint. 8. The following information is recorded in the health history: “Patient denies chest pain, palpitations, orthopnea, and paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea.” Which category does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: D Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History Feedback: Review of systems documents the presence or absence of common symptoms related to each major body system. The absence of cardiac symptoms is listed in the above example. 9. The following information is best placed in which category? “The patient has had three cesarean sections.” A) Adult illnesses B) Surgeries C) Obstetrics/gynecology D) Psychiatric Ans: B Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 9, Past History Feedback: A cesarean section is a surgical procedure. Approximate dates or the age of the patient at the time of the surgery should also be recorded. 10. The following information is best placed in which category? “The patient had a stent placed in the left anterior descending artery (LAD) in 1999.” A) Adult illnesses B) Surgeries C) Obstetrics/gynecology D) Psychiatric Ans: A Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 9, Past History Feedback: The adult illnesses category is reserved for chronic illnesses, significant hospitalizations, significant injuries, and significant procedures. A stent is a major procedure but does not involve a surgeon.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

12th EDITIO




Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 12th Edition


Chapter 1: Overview: Physical Examination and History Taking




Multiple Choice




1. For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate?
A) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I sprained my ankle”
B) An established patient with the chief complaint of “I have an upper respiratory infection”
C) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I am here to establish care”
D) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I cut my hand”

Ans: C
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 4, Patient Assessment: Comprehensive or Focused
Feedback: This patient is here to establish care, and because she is new to you, a comprehensive
health history is appropriate.




2. The components of the health history include all of the following except which one?
A) Review of systems
B) Thorax and lungs
C) Present illness
D) Personal and social items

Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 4, Patient Assessment: Comprehensive or Focused
Feedback: The thorax and lungs are part of the physical examination, not part of the health
history. The others answers are all part of a complete health history.




3. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has shortness of breath that has persisted for the past 10 days; it is worse with activity
and relieved by rest.

,A) Subjective
B) Objective

Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 6, Differences Between Subjective and Objective Data
Feedback: This is information given by the patient about the circumstances of his chief
complaint. It does not represent an objective observation by the examiner.




4. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120.
A) Subjective
B) Objective

Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 6, Differences Between Subjective and Objective Data
Feedback: This is a measurement obtained by the examiner, so it is considered objective data.
The patient is unlikely to be able to give this information to the examiner.




5. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient has had abdominal
pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and goes. The severity is 7 to 9
on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. It is located in the mid-
epigastric area.”
Which of these categories does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems

Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History
Feedback: This information describes the problem of abdominal pain, which is the present
illness. The interviewer has obtained the location, timing, severity, and associated manifestations
of the pain. The interviewer will still need to obtain information concerning the quality of the
pain, the setting in which it occurred, and the factors that aggravate and alleviate the pain. You
will notice that it does include portions of the pertinent review of systems, but because it relates
directly to the complaint, it is included in the history of present illness.

,6. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient completed 8th grade.
He currently lives with his wife and two children. He works on old cars on the weekend. He
works in a glass factory during the week.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems

Ans: C
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History
Feedback: Personal and social history information includes educational level, family of origin,
current household status, personal interests, employment, religious beliefs, military history, and
lifestyle (including diet and exercise habits; use of alcohol, tobacco, and/or drugs; and sexual
preferences and history). All of this information is documented in this example.




7. The following information is recorded in the health history: “I feel really tired.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems

Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History
Feedback: The chief complaint is an attempt to quote the patient's own words, as long as they
are suitable to print. It is brief, like a headline, and further details should be sought in the present
illness section. The above information is a chief complaint.




8. The following information is recorded in the health history: “Patient denies chest pain,
palpitations, orthopnea, and paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history

, D) Review of systems

Ans: D
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 6, The Comprehensive Adult Health History
Feedback: Review of systems documents the presence or absence of common symptoms related
to each major body system. The absence of cardiac symptoms is listed in the above example.




9. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient has had three cesarean sections.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric

Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 9, Past History
Feedback: A cesarean section is a surgical procedure. Approximate dates or the age of the patient
at the time of the surgery should also be recorded.




10. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient had a stent placed in the left anterior descending artery (LAD) in 1999.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric

Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 9, Past History
Feedback: The adult illnesses category is reserved for chronic illnesses, significant
hospitalizations, significant injuries, and significant procedures. A stent is a major procedure but
does not involve a surgeon.




11. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient was treated for an asthma exacerbation in the hospital last year; the patient has

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
209
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1037
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13550
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen