Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EXAM_2_HEALTH_ASSESSMENT_STUDY_QUESTIONS.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
182
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be: a. Objective. b. Reflective. c. Subjective. d. Introspective. ANS: A Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. Subjective data is what the person says about him or herself during history taking. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated, and “feels hot.” These types of data would be: a. Objective. b. Reflective. c. Subjective. d. Introspective. ANS: C Subjective data are what the person says about him or herself during history taking. Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. The patient’s record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form the: a. Data base. b. Admitting data. c. Financial statement. d. Discharge summary. ANS: A Together with the patient’s record and laboratory studies, the objective and subjective data form the data base. The other items are not part of the patient’s record, laboratory studies, or data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8.The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses. Which is an example of a first-level priority problem? a. Patient with postoperative pain b. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching c. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot d. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress ANS: D First-level priority problems are those that are emergent, life threatening, and immediate (e.g., establishing an airway, supporting breathing, maintaining circulation, monitoring abnormal vital signs) (see Table 1-1). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 9. When considering priority setting of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-level priority problems include which of these aspects? a. Low self-esteem b. Lack of knowledge c. Abnormal laboratory values d. Severely abnormal vital signs ANS: C Second-level priority problems are those that require prompt intervention to forestall further deterioration (e.g., mental status change, acute pain, abnormal laboratory values, risks to safety or security) (see Table 1-1). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 10. Which critical thinking skill helps the nurse see relationships among the data? a. Validation b. Clustering related cues c. Identifying gaps in data d. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant ANS: B Clustering related cues helps the nurse see relationships among the data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2 MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

heal




EXAM 2 HEALTH ASSESSMENT STUDY QUESTIONS

CHAPTER 1
MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are
eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be:
a. Objective.
b. Reflective.
c. Subjective.
d. Introspective.
ANS: A
Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating,
and auscultating during the physical examination. Subjective data is what the person says about
him or herself during history taking. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to
describe data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

2. A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated, and “feels hot.” These types of data
would be:
a. Objective.
b. Reflective.
c. Subjective.
d. Introspective.
ANS: C
Subjective data are what the person says about him or herself during history taking. Objective
data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and
auscultating during the physical examination. The terms reflective and introspective are not used
to describe data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

3. The patient’s record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form the:
a. Data base.
b. Admitting data.
c. Financial statement.
d. Discharge summary.

, ANS: A
Together with the patient’s record and laboratory studies, the objective and subjective data form
the data base. The other items are not part of the patient’s record, laboratory studies, or data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 2
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
8.The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses. Which is an
example of a first-level priority problem?
a. Patient with postoperative pain
b. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes
who needs diabetic teaching
c. Individual with a small laceration on the
sole of the foot
d. Individual with shortness of breath and
respiratory distress
ANS: D
First-level priority problems are those that are emergent, life threatening, and immediate (e.g.,
establishing an airway, supporting breathing, maintaining circulation, monitoring abnormal vital
signs) (see Table 1-1).

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

9. When considering priority setting of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-level priority
problems include which of these aspects?
a. Low self-esteem
b. Lack of knowledge
c. Abnormal laboratory values
d. Severely abnormal vital signs
ANS: C
Second-level priority problems are those that require prompt intervention to forestall further
deterioration (e.g., mental status change, acute pain, abnormal laboratory values, risks to safety
or security) (see Table 1-1).

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 4
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

10. Which critical thinking skill helps the nurse see relationships among the data?
a. Validation
b. Clustering related cues
c. Identifying gaps in data

, d. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant
ANS: B
Clustering related cues helps the nurse see relationships among the data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 2
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

11. The nurse knows that developing appropriate nursing interventions for a patient relies on the
appropriateness of the __________ diagnosis.
a. Nursing
b. Medical
c. Admission
d. Collaborative
ANS: A
An accurate nursing diagnosis provides the basis for the selection of nursing interventions to
achieve outcomes for which the nurse is accountable. The other items do not contribute to the
development of appropriate nursing interventions.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 6
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

12. The nursing process is a sequential method of problem solving that nurses use and includes
which steps?
a. Assessment, treatment, planning,
evaluation, discharge, and follow-up
b. Admission, assessment, diagnosis,
treatment, and discharge planning
c. Admission, diagnosis, treatment,
evaluation, and discharge planning
d. Assessment, diagnosis, outcome
identification, planning, implementation,
and evaluation
ANS: D
The nursing process is a method of problem solving that includes assessment, diagnosis,
outcome identification, planning, implementation, and evaluation.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 3
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care


18.When reviewing the concepts of health, the nurse recalls that the components of holistic health
include which of these?

, a. Disease originates from the external
environment.
b. The individual human is a closed system.
c. Nurses are responsible for a patient’s
health state.
d. Holistic health views the mind, body, and
spirit as interdependent.
ANS: D
Consideration of the whole person is the essence of holistic health, which views the mind, body,
and spirit as interdependent. The basis of disease originates from both the external environment
and from within the person. Both the individual human and the external environment are open
systems, continually changing and adapting, and each person is responsible for his or her own
personal health state.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 7
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care


CHAPTER 5

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. During an examination, the nurse can assess mental status by which activity?
a. Examining the patient’s
electroencephalogram
b. Observing the patient as he or she
performs an intelligence quotient (IQ) test
c. Observing the patient and inferring health
or dysfunction
d. Examining the patient’s response to a
specific set of questions
ANS: C
Mental status cannot be directly scrutinized like the characteristics of skin or heart sounds. Its
functioning is inferred through an assessment of an individual’s behaviors, such as
consciousness, language, mood and affect, and other aspects.

PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
REF: p. 67 MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

2. The nurse is assessing the mental status of a child. Which statement about children and mental
status is true?
a. All aspects of mental status in children are

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
182
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1036
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13501
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen