Chapter 12: Nutrition for Normal Growth and Development
Schlenker & Gilbert: Williams’ Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The phase of life in which the least growth and development occur is:
a. infancy.
b. childhood.
c. adolescence.
d. adulthood.
ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: p. 275
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
2. An infant will usually double his or her birth weight in:
a. 1 month.
b. 3 months.
c. 6 months.
d. 12 months.
ANS: C DIF: Medium REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
3. Infants usually triple their birth weight by age:
a. 12 months.
b. 18 months.
c. 24 months.
d. 36 months.
ANS: A DIF: Medium REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
4. Growth is usually slow and erratic during:
a. infancy.
b. childhood.
c. adolescence.
d. adulthood.
ANS: B DIF: Hard REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
5. A good way to monitor a child’s physical growth is by:
a. checking height and weight periodically.
b. asking parents about progress.
c. taking periodic x-rays.
d. determining speech patterns.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: p. 275
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
6. A measurement that is used as a valuable indicator of infant growth is:
This study source was downloaded by 100000838393008 from CourseHero.com on 04-12-2022 08:37:32 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/23577895/c12/
, a. basal metabolic rate.
b. chest circumference.
c. triceps skinfold thickness.
d. head circumference.
ANS: D DIF: Medium REF: p. 275
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
7. Compared with breast-fed infants, bottle-fed infants are more likely to:
a. exhibit independent behaviors.
b. develop vitamin D deficiency.
c. become overweight as children.
d. accept a variety of tastes.
ANS: C DIF: Medium REF: p. 282
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
8. Development is defined as:
a. cell multiplication and cell enlargement.
b. the process by which tissues and organs take on more complex function.
c. the physiologic rather than chronologic age.
d. a stage of physical, mental, emotional, and social maturity.
ANS: B DIF: Medium REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
9. Ideally premature infants should be fed breast milk fortified with extra:
a. essential fatty acids and amino acids.
b. protein, vitamins, and minerals.
c. B vitamins, iron, and zinc.
d. lactose, calcium, and vitamin D.
ANS: B DIF: Medium REF: p. 284
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
10. Emotional growth is measured by the child’s ability to:
a. display temper.
b. withhold emotions.
c. give love and affection.
d. relate to others.
ANS: C DIF: Medium REF: p. 276
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
11. Social and cultural growth is measured by the child’s ability to:
a. get along with others.
b. contribute to the family.
c. eat at the table with others.
d. handle frustration.
ANS: A DIF: Medium REF: p. 276
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
This study source was downloaded by 100000838393008 from CourseHero.com on 04-12-2022 08:37:32 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/23577895/c12/
Schlenker & Gilbert: Williams’ Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The phase of life in which the least growth and development occur is:
a. infancy.
b. childhood.
c. adolescence.
d. adulthood.
ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: p. 275
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
2. An infant will usually double his or her birth weight in:
a. 1 month.
b. 3 months.
c. 6 months.
d. 12 months.
ANS: C DIF: Medium REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
3. Infants usually triple their birth weight by age:
a. 12 months.
b. 18 months.
c. 24 months.
d. 36 months.
ANS: A DIF: Medium REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
4. Growth is usually slow and erratic during:
a. infancy.
b. childhood.
c. adolescence.
d. adulthood.
ANS: B DIF: Hard REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
5. A good way to monitor a child’s physical growth is by:
a. checking height and weight periodically.
b. asking parents about progress.
c. taking periodic x-rays.
d. determining speech patterns.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: p. 275
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
6. A measurement that is used as a valuable indicator of infant growth is:
This study source was downloaded by 100000838393008 from CourseHero.com on 04-12-2022 08:37:32 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/23577895/c12/
, a. basal metabolic rate.
b. chest circumference.
c. triceps skinfold thickness.
d. head circumference.
ANS: D DIF: Medium REF: p. 275
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
7. Compared with breast-fed infants, bottle-fed infants are more likely to:
a. exhibit independent behaviors.
b. develop vitamin D deficiency.
c. become overweight as children.
d. accept a variety of tastes.
ANS: C DIF: Medium REF: p. 282
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
8. Development is defined as:
a. cell multiplication and cell enlargement.
b. the process by which tissues and organs take on more complex function.
c. the physiologic rather than chronologic age.
d. a stage of physical, mental, emotional, and social maturity.
ANS: B DIF: Medium REF: p. 274
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
9. Ideally premature infants should be fed breast milk fortified with extra:
a. essential fatty acids and amino acids.
b. protein, vitamins, and minerals.
c. B vitamins, iron, and zinc.
d. lactose, calcium, and vitamin D.
ANS: B DIF: Medium REF: p. 284
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
10. Emotional growth is measured by the child’s ability to:
a. display temper.
b. withhold emotions.
c. give love and affection.
d. relate to others.
ANS: C DIF: Medium REF: p. 276
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
11. Social and cultural growth is measured by the child’s ability to:
a. get along with others.
b. contribute to the family.
c. eat at the table with others.
d. handle frustration.
ANS: A DIF: Medium REF: p. 276
MSC: Type of Question: Knowledge
This study source was downloaded by 100000838393008 from CourseHero.com on 04-12-2022 08:37:32 GMT -05:00
https://www.coursehero.com/file/23577895/c12/