Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Porths Essentials of Pathophysiology 5th edition TB_compressed

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
537
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Porths Essentials of Pathophysiology 5th edition TB_compressed

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

fg




1. Chapter 1

Although the basic structure of the cell plasma membrane is formed by a lipid bilayer,
most of the specific membrane functions are carried out by:
A) Bound and transmembrane proteins
B) Complex, long carbohydrate chains
C) Surface antigens and hormone receptors
D) A gating system of selective ion channels




om
Ans: A
Feedback:
The functions of plasma membrane depend on the presence of proteins that are bound in
the lipid bilayer and some that have the ability to pass freely into and out of the cell.
Carbohydrate chains form a cell coat that surrounds the membrane and that contain




c
surface antigens and surface hormone receptors. Some ion channels are gated and open




k.
only when the membrane potential changes significantly.




an
2. Which describes the function of the nucleus?
A) It is basically the site of protein synthesis in the body.
B) It contains the genetic code for the individual.
C) It is the transformer of cellular energy.
kt
D) It initiates the process of aerobic metabolism.
Ans: B
an
Feedback:
The nucleus contains DNA, which contains the genetic code that contains the
information that controls cells. Ribosomes synthesize protein. Mitochondria transform
organic compounds into cellular energy. Mitochondria require oxygen for aerobic
b

metabolism, using hydrogen and carbon combined with oxygen molecules to form
carbon dioxide and water as energy is released.
st
.te




3. Which of the following aspects of the function of the nucleus is performed by ribosomal
RNA (rRNA)?
A) Copying and carrying DNA instructions for protein synthesis
B) Carrying amino acids to the site of protein synthesis
w




C) Providing the site where protein synthesis occurs
D) Regulating and controlling protein synthesis
w




Ans: C
Feedback:
There are three types of ribonucleic acid (messenger RNA, ribosomal RNA, and transfer
w




RNA) that move to the cytoplasm and carry out the actual synthesis of proteins.
Messenger RNA (mRNA) copies and carries the DNA instructions for protein synthesis
to the cytoplasm; ribosomal RNA (rRNA) is the site of protein synthesis; and transfer
RNA (tRNA) transports amino acids to the site of protein synthesis for incorporation
into the protein being synthesized.




Page 1

,4. Which accurately explains the functions of the organelles lysosomes? They:
A) Are sacs filled with enzymes that breakdown and remove foreign substances and
worn-out cell parts
B) Function in association with the endoplasmic reticulum to modify protein end
products and package them into secretory granules or vesicles
C) Are small particles of nucleoproteins that are involved in the synthesis of proteins
that remain in the cell as cytoplasmic structural or functional elements




om
D) Are a dynamic system of interconnected membranous tubes that functions as a
tubular communication system for transporting various substances from one part
of the cell to another
Ans: A
Feedback:




c
Lysosomes are sacs that are filled with hydrolytic enzymes that aid in the processing




k.
and removal of unwanted substances within the cytoplasm. The Golgi apparatus
functions in association with the endoplasmic reticulum to modify and package
substances in preparation for secretion, whereas ribosomes are small particles of




an
nucleoproteins that are involved in the synthesis of proteins. The ER is a tubular
communication system for transporting various substances from one part of the cell to
another. kt
5. Impairment in the function of peroxisomes would result in:
an
A) Inadequate sites for protein synthesis
B) An inability to transport cellular products across the cell membrane
C) Insufficient energy production within a cell
D) Accumulation of free radicals in the cytoplasm
b

Ans: D
Feedback:
st


Peroxisomes function in the control of free radicals; unless degraded, these highly
unstable chemical compounds damage other cytoplasmic molecules. Peroxisomes do not
.te




directly contribute to energy production, protein synthesis, or transport of cellular
secretions.
w
w
w




Page 2

,6. Although energy is not made in mitochondria, they are known as the “power plants” of
the cell because they:
A) Contain RNA for protein synthesis
B) Utilize glycolysis for oxidative energy
C) Extract energy from organic compounds
D) Store calcium bonds for muscle contractions
Ans: C
Feedback:




om
Mitochondria contain the enzymes needed for transforming organic compounds into
energy that is easily accessible to the cell. Mitochondria contain their own DNA.
Glycolysis is anaerobic metabolism and unrelated to oxidative energy. Mitochondria
store phosphate bonds (such as in ATP) to power cellular functions.




c
k.
7. Semen analysis indicates that the client's sperm have decreased motility. Which of the
following cellular components may be defective within the client's sperm?
A) Ribosomes




an
B) Microtubules
C) Mitochondria
D) Microfilaments
Ans: B
Feedback:
kt
Abnormalities in the structure and function of microtubules and consequent dysfunction
an
of the flagella may contribute to impaired sperm motility. Ribosomes, microfilaments,
and mitochondria do not directly contribute to movement in cells such as cilia and
flagella.
b


8. When explaining the function of glycolysis as it relates to anaerobic metabolism, the
st


faculty will mention which of the following key points? Select all that apply.
A) Glycolysis requires the use of oxygen to begin the process.
.te




B) Glycolysis occurs in mitochondrion-lacking cells.
C) Glycolysis provides the majority of the body's energy needs.
D) Pyruvic acid is an end result from a series of reactions that converts glucose.
Ans: B, D
w




Feedback:
Glycolysis is the anaerobic process by which energy is liberated from glucose, and it is
w




an important source of energy for cells that lack mitochondria. The process also
provides a temporary source of energy for cells that are deprived of an adequate supply
of oxygen. Glycolysis involves a sequence of reactions that converts glucose to pyruvic
w




acid, with the concomitant production of ATP from ADP. It accounts for a small
minority of the body's energy needs and results in NADH, hydrogen ions, ATP, and
pyruvic acid.




Page 3

, 9. Aerobic metabolism, also known as oxidative metabolism, provides energy to the body
by:
A) Removing the phosphate bonds from ATP
B) Combining hydrogen and oxygen to form water
C) Activating pyruvate stored in the cytoplasm
D) Breaking down glucose to form lactic acid
Ans: B
Feedback:




om
Aerobic metabolism involves the combination of carbon ions from dietary nutrients,
hydrogen ions, and oxygen. The result is carbon dioxide and water as energy is released,
which is stored in ATP. Phosphate bonds are added (not removed from) to ADP to form
ATP. Pyruvate is formed from glucose in the anaerobic process of glycolysis and is
converted to lactic acid during anaerobic metabolism.




c
k.
10. To effectively relay signals, cell-to-cell communication utilizes a chemical messenger
system to:




an
A) Displace surface receptor proteins
B) Accumulate within cell gap junctions
C) Bind to contractile microfilaments
D) Release secretions into extracellular fluid
Ans: D
kt
Feedback:
an
Signals are transmitted by releasing chemical secretions into extracellular fluid.
Chemical signals move through cell-to-cell junctions to reach other cells and may attach
to surface receptor proteins. The cytoplasmic contractile microfilaments are incapable of
transmitting communication signals.
b
st
.te
w
w
w




Page 4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
537
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1037
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13513
Laatst verkocht
11 uur geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen