Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HLTH-4000-4,Intro to Hlth Mgt.2020

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-04-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

The , inspired by the End Result System, was adopted as an accreditation tool in the early 1950s. Selected Answer: Answers: E. American College of Surgeons ' "Hospital Standardization Program" A. American College of Physicians ' "Clinical Standards Program" B. American Hospital Association's "Standardization Program" C. American Medical Association's "Medical Standardization Program" D. Canadian Medical Association's "Health Care Standardization Program" E. American College of Surgeons ' "Hospital Standardization Program" Question 2 A plan is not: Selected Answer: Answers: 4 out of 4 points C. A set of steps that cannot be varied during implementation A. A blueprint for future activity B. Essential for coping with crises when they occur C. A set of steps that cannot be varied during implementation D. A thought-out path that reduces lost time and eliminates false starts Question 3 Staff shortages can lead to: Selected Answer: D. All of the above 4 out of 4 points Answers: A. Dissatisfied staff B. Staff turnover C. Reduction and elimination of services offered D. All of the above Question 4 0 out of 4 points The modern history of quality and performance improvement in health care services can be divided into which of the following eras? Selected Answer: Answers: E. Both A & C A. Quality Assurance B. Continuous Quality Improvement C. Systems Improvement D. All of the above E. Both A & C Question 5 4 out of 4 points True customer service skills cannot be taught; they must be found through careful recruitment of personnel. Selected Answer: False Answers: True This study source was downloaded by fromFCaolusrseeH on :47:03 GMT -05:00 Question 6 0 out of 4 points From a systems thinking perspective, medical errors are and occur in complex, tightly linked organizations. Selected Answer: Answers: D. latent vs. technical A. latent vs. active B. complex vs. simple C. technical vs. nontechnical D. latent vs. technical E. complex vs. latent Question 7 4 out of 4 points It is recommended that workers directly participate in the formulation of a mission statement. Selected Answer: True Answers: True False Question 8 4 out of 4 points The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care illustrates the wide variations in medical practice that cannot be explained by illness severity or patient preference; the atlas was created by . Selected Answer: Answers: C. John Wennberg A. Mark Chassin B. Avedis Donabedian C. John Wennberg D. Institute for Healthcare Improvement E. Institute of Medicine Question 9 4 out of 4 points The "degree to which health services for individuals or populations increase the likelihood of desired health outcomes and are consistent with the current professional knowledge" is the most widely accepted definition of health care quality; it is provided by which of the following sources? Selected Answer: Answers: E. Institute of Medicine A. Mark Chassin B. Avedis Donabedian C. John Wennberg D. Institute for Health Care Improvement E. Institute of Medicine Question 10 The goals of system improvement are to . 0 out of 4 points Selected Answer: Answers: D. All of the above A. detect and eliminate latent errors in complex organizations by using CQI across the organization B. diffuse the best practices for doing so both within and across health care organizations C. allocate medical resources equally within the health care industry D. All of the above E. Both A & B Question 11 4 out of 4 points Managed care is forcing an increase in customer service communication with an increasing number of external and internal customers. Selected Answer: True Answers: True False Question 12 4 out of 4 points A "health service [that has] risks [that] outweigh its benefits" is the definition of which of the following terms? Selected Answer: Answers: B. Overuse A. Underuse B. Overuse C. Misuse D. Reuse E. None of the above Recent information from the literature concerning employee perceptions suggests that: Selected Answer: Answers: B. Benefits are more important than compensation A. Compensation is more important than benefits B. Benefits are more important than compensation C. Benefits and compensation are equal in importance D. None of the above Question 14 4 out of 4 points The principal value of a mission statement is realized when it is posted publicly for employees and all other to see. Selected Answer: False Answers: True False Question 15 The best way for management in HSOs to avoid unions is to: 4 out of 4 points Selected Answer: Answers: D. All of the above A. Foster positive communication with employees B. Encourage feedback from employees C. Show interest in and meet the needs of employees D. All of the above Question 16 4 out of 4 points For CQI to be effective at the organization level, what element(s) must be in place? Selected Answer: Answers: D. All of the above A. Executive leadership B. A strategic orientation C. A commitment to cultural change D. All of the above E. Both B & C Question 17 How do the mission , vision, and value statements tie to the strategic plan? Selected 4 out of 4 points Answer: Answers: D. They are reaffirmed during the planning process to ensure they are aligned with future strategic directions. A. They are enduring statements of the organization's purpose. B. They help to identify specific market opportunities and threats. C. They identify a specific future state of the organization. D. They are reaffirmed during the planning process to ensure they are aligned with future strategic directions. E. They help to change the organization's culture. Question 18 4 out of 4 points Much of a plan's value lies in its ability to reveal what went wrong in pursuing a desired result and to assign blame for the inappropriate result. Selected Answer: False Answers: True False Question 19 4 out of 4 points Which aspect(s) of the SWOT analysis aim to identify external market forces? Selected Answer: Answers: B. Opportunities and threats A. The situational assessment B. Opportunities and threats C. Weaknesses D. Opportunities and strengths E. None of the above Question 20 Which issues form the health policy triumvirate? 4 out of 4 points Selected Answer: Answers:

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

5/17/202 Review Test Submission: Exam - Week 6 – HLTH-
0 4000-4,...




HLTH-4000-4,Intro to Hlth Mgt.2020 Spring Qtr 02/24-05/17-
PT5 Exams
Review Test Submission: Exam - Week 6




Review Test Submission: Exam - Week 6

User Kim Garvin-Lewis
Course HLTH-4000-4,Intro to Hlth Mgt.2020 Spring Qtr
02/24-05/17-PT5 Test Exam - Week 6
Started 5/17/20 11:30 AM
Submitted 5/17/20 12:37 PM
Due Date 5/18/20 1:59 AM
Status Completed
Attempt Score 84 out of 100
points Time Elapsed 1 hour,
6 minutes
Instruction Please answer each question below and click Submit when you have
completed the Quiz.
s
All Answers, Submitted Answers, Correct Answers
Results
Displayed
4 out of 4 points
Question
1
The , inspired by the End Result System, was adopted as an accreditation
tool in the early 1950s.

Selected
Answer E. American College of Surgeons ' "Hospital Standardization
Program"
:
A. American College of Physicians ' "Clinical Standards Program"
Answers
B. American Hospital Association's "Standardization Program"
:
C. American Medical Association's "Medical Standardization
Program"
This study source was downloaded by 100000844749689 from CourseHero.com on 04-23-2022 03:47:03 GMT -05:00

https://class.waldenu.edu/webapps/assessment/review/review.jsp?
attempt_id=_63254950_1&course_id=_16676135_1&content_id=_55312078_1&ret… 1/8

, 5/17/202 Review Test Submission: Exam - Week 6 – HLTH-
0 D. Cana 4000-4,...
dian
Medical
Associa
tion's
"Health
Care
Standar
dization
Progra
m"

E. American
College of
Surgeons '
"Hospital
Standardization
Program"




This study source was downloaded by 100000844749689 from CourseHero.com on 04-23-2022 03:47:03 GMT -05:00

https://class.waldenu.edu/webapps/assessment/review/review.jsp?
attempt_id=_63254950_1&course_id=_16676135_1&content_id=_55312078_1&ret… 2/8

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 april 2022
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.48
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
makish

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
makish Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
145
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen